Skip to content

Middlesbrough vs Charlton

England Championship

Middlesbrough Middlesbrough
VS
Charlton Charlton

October 31, 2026 at 16:00 · Riverside Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

Middlesbrough vs Charlton prediction and betting tip for this England Championship match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 16:00 at Riverside Stadium. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals.

Middlesbrough vs Charlton Preview

Middlesbrough host Charlton in the England Championship (matchday 13) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:00 WAT at Riverside Stadium in Middlesbrough. Will Finnie is the referee.

Middlesbrough are 1st in the table with 25 points from 12 games (7-4-1), while Charlton sit 19th on 14 points. Middlesbrough have a 11-point advantage. At home Middlesbrough have won 4 of 6; Charlton have won 1 of 6 on the road.

Middlesbrough have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-D-W), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Charlton have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-D-L-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 2.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Middlesbrough have won 4, Charlton 2, with 0 draws and an average of 1.8 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished Middlesbrough 0-1 Charlton.

Middlesbrough average 2.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Charlton average 0.9 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Middlesbrough will be without A. Jones (calf injury), R. Pukstas (injury) and D. Strelec (injury). Charlton will be without R. Apter (knee injury) and C. Sichenje (knee injury).

Players to watch: W. Lankshear leads Middlesbrough's scoring with 11 goals; T. Campbell leads Charlton's scoring with 4 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Middlesbrough the favourites: Middlesbrough 1.25, draw 6.00, Charlton 10.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.75. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.91.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 1.8 goals and recent form points to 3.6 goals a game.

Team news

Middlesbrough
  • Out A. Jones Calf Injury
  • Out R. Pukstas Injury
  • Out D. Strelec Injury
Charlton
  • Out R. Apter Knee Injury
  • Out C. Sichenje Knee Injury

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Middlesbrough12741+1025
19Charlton12354-714

Season stats

MiddlesbroughCharlton
Played1212
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 4 / 13 / 5 / 4
Goals scored (per game)27 (2.3)11 (0.9)
Goals conceded (per game)17 (1.4)18 (1.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 2.20.8 / 1.0
Clean sheets23
Failed to score04
Longest winning run23
Biggest win3-12-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Middlesbrough
  • W. Lankshear 11 goals · 0 assists
Charlton
  • T. Campbell 4 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Middlesbrough1.25 Draw6.00 Charlton10.00 1X1.06 121.12 X23.75 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.75 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.91

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 06:32. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Middlesbrough 45% Draw 45% Charlton 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.1 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 1.8 goals and recent form points to 3.6 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Middlesbrough DWWDW 2.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Charlton LDDLL 1.0 scored · 2.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

MiddlesbroughCharlton
85% 15% Form
72% 28% Attack
61% 39% Defence
73% 27% Poisson
60% 40% Head-to-head
50% 50% Goals
67% 33% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Middlesbrough wins 0 draws 2 Charlton wins last 6 meetings

  • Middlesbrough0 - 1Charlton Championship
  • Charlton1 - 2Middlesbrough Championship
  • Charlton0 - 1Middlesbrough Championship
  • Middlesbrough1 - 0Charlton Championship
  • Charlton2 - 0Middlesbrough Championship
  • Middlesbrough3 - 0Charlton Championship

Statistics: API-Football · updated 30 Oct 2026, 03:21. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).