Skip to content

Nancy vs Laval

France Ligue 2

Nancy Nancy
VS
Laval Laval

October 23, 2026 at 19:00 · Stade Marcel-Picot

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%

Nancy vs Laval prediction and betting tip for this France Ligue 2 match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 19:00 at Stade Marcel-Picot. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence.

Nancy vs Laval Preview

Nancy host Laval in the France Ligue 2 (matchday 10) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 WAT at Stade Marcel-Picot in Nancy. Remi Landry is the referee.

Nancy are 5th in the table with 16 points from 9 games (5-1-3), while Laval sit 18th on 6 points. Nancy have a 10-point advantage. At home Nancy have won 2 of 4; Laval have won 0 of 4 on the road.

Nancy have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-W-W-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Laval have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-D-L-D), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 2.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Nancy have won 2, Laval 1, with 3 draws and an average of 1.7 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished Laval 1-1 Nancy.

Nancy average 1.2 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Laval average 1.4 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-3-1-2.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: M. Houdayer leads Laval's scoring with 3 goals.

Bookmakers make Nancy the favourites: Nancy 1.53, draw 3.80, Laval 5.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.80 and under at 2.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.83, no 1.83.

Our prediction: Nancy or draw (1X). The model gives Nancy or a draw a 90% chance, Nancy have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 13 places above Laval.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Nancy9513+316
18Laval9135-76

Season stats

NancyLaval
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 1 / 31 / 3 / 5
Goals scored (per game)11 (1.2)13 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)8 (0.9)20 (2.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 1.41.4 / 1.5
Clean sheets40
Failed to score31
Longest winning run21
Biggest win2-02-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-1-2

Top scorers

Nancy

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Laval
  • M. Houdayer 3 goals · 0 assists
  • A. Kanté 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Nancy1.53 Draw3.80 Laval5.00 1X1.17 121.22 X22.20 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.53.75 Over 3.53.00 Under 3.51.36 Over 2.51.80 Under 2.52.00 BTTS Yes1.83 BTTS No1.83

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Nancy 45% Draw 45% Laval 10%

Our tip: Nancy or draw (1X) — The model gives Nancy or a draw a 90% chance, Nancy have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 13 places above Laval.

Form (last 5)

Nancy LLWWW 1.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Laval LLDLD 1.8 scored · 2.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

NancyLaval
82% 18% Form
47% 53% Attack
63% 37% Defence
68% 32% Poisson
62% 38% Head-to-head
50% 50% Goals
62% 38% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Nancy wins 3 draws 1 Laval wins last 6 meetings

  • Laval1 - 1Nancy Ligue 2
  • Nancy0 - 2Laval Ligue 2
  • Nancy1 - 0Laval Ligue 2
  • Laval0 - 1Nancy Ligue 2
  • Nancy1 - 1Laval Ligue 2
  • Laval1 - 1Nancy Ligue 2

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 02:50. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.