Skip to content

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union

USA Major League Soccer

Nashville SC Nashville SC
VS
Philadelphia Union Philadelphia Union

October 29, 2026 at 01:30 · Geodis Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union prediction and betting tip for this USA Major League Soccer match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 01:30 at Geodis Park. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes.

Nashville SC vs Philadelphia Union Preview

Nashville SC host Philadelphia Union in the USA Major League Soccer (matchday 32) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 01:30 WAT at Geodis Park in Nashville.

Nashville SC are 1st in the table with 70 points from 31 games (21-7-3), while Philadelphia Union sit 6th on 46 points. Nashville SC have a 24-point advantage. At home Nashville SC have won 14 of 15; Philadelphia Union have won 6 of 15 on the road.

Nashville SC have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-D-W), averaging 2.6 goals scored and 0.4 conceded. Philadelphia Union have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-D-L), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Nashville SC have won 3, Philadelphia Union 2, with 1 draw and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished Philadelphia Union 0-0 Nashville SC.

Nashville SC average 2.1 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game this season, with 15 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Philadelphia Union average 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2.

Nashville SC will be without O. Presthus (lower-body injury), and F. Camara (lower-body injury) is doubtful. Philadelphia Union will be without M. Iloski (muscle injury), and J. Bueno (hamstring injury) and C. Sullivan (ankle injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: S. Surridge leads Nashville SC's scoring with 18 goals and 1 assist; M. Iloski leads Philadelphia Union's scoring with 19 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Nashville SC the favourites: Nashville SC 1.83, draw 3.90, Philadelphia Union 4.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.53 and under at 2.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 3 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.50.

Team news

Nashville SC
  • Out O. Presthus Lower-Body Injury
  • Doubtful F. Camara Lower-Body Injury
Philadelphia Union
  • Out M. Iloski Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful J. Bueno Hamstring Injury
  • Doubtful C. Sullivan Ankle Injury

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Nashville SC312173+4370
6Philadelphia Union3113711+1246

Season stats

Nashville SCPhiladelphia Union
Played3131
Won / Drawn / Lost21 / 7 / 313 / 7 / 11
Goals scored (per game)66 (2.1)62 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)23 (0.7)50 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)3.0 / 1.31.8 / 2.3
Clean sheets156
Failed to score55
Longest winning run58
Biggest win5-05-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-4-2

Top scorers

Nashville SC
  • S. Surridge 18 goals · 1 assist
  • H. Mukhtar 16 goals · 7 assists
Philadelphia Union
  • M. Iloski 19 goals · 2 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Nashville SC1.83 Draw3.90 Philadelphia Union4.00 1X1.25 121.25 X21.83 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.25 Under 3.51.57 Over 2.51.53 Under 2.52.40 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:52. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Nashville SC 45% Draw 45% Philadelphia Union 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 3 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.50.

Form (last 5)

Nashville SC WWWDW 2.6 scored · 0.4 conceded per game
Philadelphia Union WWWDL 2.4 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Nashville SCPhiladelphia Union
57% 43% Form
52% 48% Attack
80% 20% Defence
73% 27% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
58% 42% Goals
65% 35% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Nashville SC wins 1 draws 2 Philadelphia Union wins last 6 meetings

  • Philadelphia Union0 - 0Nashville SC Major League Soccer
  • Nashville SC3 - 1Philadelphia Union US Open Cup
  • Nashville SC1 - 0Philadelphia Union Major League Soccer
  • Philadelphia Union1 - 3Nashville SC Major League Soccer
  • Philadelphia Union3 - 0Nashville SC Major League Soccer
  • Nashville SC1 - 2Philadelphia Union Major League Soccer

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:51. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.