Skip to content

Nea Salamis vs Pafos

Cyprus 1. Division

Nea Salamis Nea Salamis
VS
Pafos Pafos

October 26, 2026 at 17:00 · Ammochostos Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Nea Salamis vs Pafos prediction and betting tip for this Cyprus 1. Division match, kicking off October 26, 2026 at 17:00 at Ammochostos Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Nea Salamis vs Pafos Preview

Nea Salamis host Pafos in the Cyprus 1. Division (matchday 7) on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 17:00 WAT at Ammochostos Stadium in Larnaca. Konstantinos Fellas is the referee.

Nea Salamis are 12th in the table with 4 points from 6 games (1-1-4), while Pafos sit 7th on 11 points. Pafos have a 7-point advantage. At home Nea Salamis have won 1 of 2; Pafos have won 3 of 3 on the road.

Nea Salamis have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-W-L-L), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 2.4 conceded. Pafos have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-W-L-W-D), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 0.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Nea Salamis have won 1, Pafos 4, with 1 draw and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in December 2024, finished Nea Salamis 0-2 Pafos.

Nea Salamis average 1.8 goals scored and 2.5 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Pafos average 1.2 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Line-ups are in: Nea Salamis line up in a formation not yet given, Pafos in a formation not yet given.

Bookmakers make Pafos the favourites: Nea Salamis 5.00, draw 3.90, Pafos 1.60 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.73 and under at 2.08. Both teams to score: yes 1.73, no 2.00.

Our prediction: Pafos or draw (X2). The model gives Pafos or a draw a 90% chance, Pafos have lost only 1 of their last 5 and they sit 7th, 5 places above Nea Salamis.

1. Division table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
7Pafos6321+411
12Nea Salamis6114-44

Season stats

Nea SalamisPafos
Played66
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 43 / 2 / 1
Goals scored (per game)11 (1.8)7 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)15 (2.5)3 (0.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 1.80.0 / 2.3
Clean sheets14
Failed to score03
Longest winning run11
Biggest win3-00-3
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Nea Salamis5.00 Draw3.90 Pafos1.60 1X2.25 121.25 X21.14 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.52.75 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.73 Under 2.52.08 BTTS Yes1.73 BTTS No2.00

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Starting line-ups

Nea Salamis

Alberto Varó, Aldair, K. Angielski, P. Artymatas, Georgios Christodoulou, K. Ilia, F. Hanin, S. Grandsir, Sergio González, C. Giousis, G. Gerolemou

Coach: Ángel López

Pafos

Biel, Bruno Felipe, João Correia, V. Dragomir, Guga, Lelê, S. Mmaee, Jonatás Noro, K. Sema, I. Šunjić, R. Majecki

Coach: Ricardo Sá Pinto

Data: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 16:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Nea Salamis 10% Draw 45% Pafos 45%

Our tip: Pafos or draw (X2) — The model gives Pafos or a draw a 90% chance, Pafos have lost only 1 of their last 5 and they sit 7th, 5 places above Nea Salamis.

Form (last 5)

Nea Salamis LLWLL 1.6 scored · 2.4 conceded per game
Pafos DWLWD 0.8 scored · 0.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Nea SalamisPafos
27% 73% Form
67% 33% Attack
20% 80% Defence
12% 88% Poisson
7% 93% Head-to-head
0% 100% Goals
27% 73% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Nea Salamis wins 1 draws 4 Pafos wins last 6 meetings

  • Nea Salamis0 - 2Pafos 1. Division
  • Pafos4 - 0Nea Salamis 1. Division
  • Nea Salamis0 - 5Pafos Cup
  • Pafos0 - 0Nea Salamis 1. Division
  • Nea Salamis0 - 2Pafos 1. Division
  • Pafos1 - 2Nea Salamis 1. Division

Statistics: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 06:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.