Skip to content

NEOM vs Abha

Saudi-Arabia Pro League

NEOM NEOM
VS
Abha Abha

October 24, 2026 at 15:00 · King Khalid Sport City Stadium

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Final Score 2-0 (1-0)

NEOM vs Abha prediction and betting tip for this Saudi-Arabia Pro League match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 15:00 at King Khalid Sport City Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X). Final score: 2-0 (1-0). The tip won.

NEOM 2-0 Abha: Match Report

NEOM beat Abha 2-0 at King Khalid Sport City Stadium in the Saudi-Arabia Pro League on Saturday. NEOM led 1-0 at half-time.

Saïd Benrahma opened the scoring for NEOM on 15 minutes, set up by Alexandre Lacazette. Alexandre Lacazette made it 2-0 on 50 minutes, set up by Saïd Benrahma.

NEOM had 58% of the ball and 13 shots (5 on target) to Abha's 6 (2). Expected goals finished NEOM 1.39, Abha 0.74, so NEOM deserved the win.

Referee Khalid Al-Ahmari showed 2 yellow cards.

Our tip, NEOM or draw (1X), won as NEOM won.

Goals & cards

  • 15' Saïd Benrahma NEOM · assist Alexandre Lacazette
  • 49' Khaled Al Shamrani Abha · Yellow Card
  • 50' Alexandre Lacazette NEOM · assist Saïd Benrahma
  • 79' Safwan Al Johani Abha · Yellow Card

Match stats

NEOMAbha
58% 42% Possession
1.39 0.74 Expected goals (xG)
13 6 Shots
5 2 Shots on target
5 4 Corners
2 2 Saves
12 12 Fouls
1 4 Offsides
0 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

NEOM hosted Abha in the Saudi-Arabia Pro League (matchday 11) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 WAT at King Khalid Sport City Stadium in Tabuk. Khalid Al-Ahmari was the referee.

NEOM are 6th in the table with 19 points from 11 games (6-1-4), while Abha sit 18th on 2 points. NEOM have a 17-point advantage. At home NEOM have won 4 of 6; Abha have won 0 of 6 on the road.

NEOM have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-L-L), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Abha have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-D-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 2 meetings NEOM have won 1, Abha 0, with 1 draw and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2025, finished NEOM 2-2 Abha.

NEOM average 1.4 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. Abha average 0.8 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 5-4-1.

Players to watch: A. Lacazette leads NEOM's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: NEOM lined up in a 4-4-2, Abha in a 5-4-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made NEOM the favourites: NEOM 1.48, draw 3.90, Abha 5.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.73 and under at 2.08. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.91.

Our prediction was NEOM or draw (1X). The model gives NEOM or a draw a 100% chance, Abha have lost 4 of their last 5 and NEOM sit 6th, 12 places above Abha.

Pro League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
6NEOM11614+719
18Abha9027-112

Season stats

NEOMAbha
Played108
Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 1 / 40 / 2 / 6
Goals scored (per game)14 (1.4)6 (0.8)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (0.9)15 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.8 / 1.00.7 / 0.8
Clean sheets31
Failed to score43
Longest winning run30
Biggest win3-0—
Usual formation4-4-25-4-1

Top scorers

NEOM
  • A. Lacazette 5 goals · 1 assist
  • A. Koné 4 goals · 1 assist
Abha

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

NEOM1.48 Draw3.90 Abha5.50 1X1.14 121.22 X22.38 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.52.75 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.73 Under 2.52.08 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.91

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

NEOM (4-4-2)

Luís Maximiano, Khalifah Al Dawsari, M. Sarr, N. Zézé, Islam Hawsawi, Khalil Al Absi, V. Vada, Abdulmalik Al Oyayari, S. Benrahma, G. Masouras, A. Lacazette

Coach: C. Galtier

Abha (5-4-1)

D. Léon, Mohammed Al Dossary, J. Gaari, Abdullah Al Fahad, Abdulbasit Al-Hindi, K. Al Shamrani, Abdulkarim Darisi, Nasser Al Daajani, Firas Al-Ghamdi, G. Nkoudou, M. Batshuayi

Coach: D. Burić

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 18:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

NEOM 50% Draw 50% Abha 0%

Our tip: NEOM or draw (1X) — The model gives NEOM or a draw a 100% chance, Abha have lost 4 of their last 5 and NEOM sit 6th, 12 places above Abha.

Form (last 5)

NEOM WWDLL 1.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Abha LLLDL 0.8 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

NEOMAbha
88% 13% Form
64% 36% Attack
62% 38% Defence
81% 19% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
67% 33% Goals
74% 27% Overall

Head-to-head

1 NEOM wins 1 draws 0 Abha wins last 2 meetings

  • NEOM2 - 2Abha Division 1
  • Abha0 - 2NEOM Division 1

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 06:11. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.