Skip to content

New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC

USA Major League Soccer

New York City FC New York City FC
VS
Atlanta United FC Atlanta United FC

October 29, 2026 at 00:30 · Citi Field

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes

New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC prediction and betting tip for this USA Major League Soccer match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 00:30 at Citi Field. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes.

More tips for this match
  • Away Win Upcoming
  • Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) Upcoming

New York City FC vs Atlanta United FC Preview

New York City FC host Atlanta United FC in the USA Major League Soccer (matchday 32) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 00:30 WAT at Citi Field in Flushing.

New York City FC are 12th in the table with 35 points from 31 games (8-11-12), while Atlanta United FC sit 14th on 30 points. New York City FC have a 5-point advantage. At home New York City FC have won 4 of 15; Atlanta United FC have won 4 of 15 on the road.

New York City FC have three draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-L-D-D), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Atlanta United FC have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-L-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings New York City FC have won 1, Atlanta United FC 1, with 4 draws and an average of 4.2 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished Atlanta United FC 2-2 New York City FC.

New York City FC will be without D. Baiera (knee injury), A. Farnos (leg injury) and M. Moralez (knee injury), and M. Freese (arm injury), K. Parks (leg injury) and K. Trewin (ankle injury) are doubtful. Atlanta United FC will be without D. Chica (knee injury), and W. Reilly (ankle injury) is doubtful.

Players to watch: N. Fernández Mercau leads New York City FC's scoring with 15 goals and 5 assists.

Bookmakers make New York City FC the favourites: New York City FC 1.73, draw 4.00, Atlanta United FC 4.33 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.35. Both teams to score: yes 1.57, no 2.25.

Our prediction: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 5 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.57.

Team news

New York City FC
  • Out D. Baiera Knee Injury
  • Out A. Farnos Leg Injury
  • Out M. Moralez Knee Injury
  • Doubtful M. Freese Arm Injury
  • Doubtful K. Parks Leg Injury
  • Doubtful K. Trewin Ankle Injury
Atlanta United FC
  • Out D. Chica Knee Injury
  • Doubtful W. Reilly Ankle Injury

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
12New York City FC3181112+235
14Atlanta United FC318617-1530

Top scorers

New York City FC
  • N. Fernández Mercau 15 goals · 5 assists
Atlanta United FC

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

New York City FC1.73 Draw4.00 Atlanta United FC4.33 1X1.20 121.22 X22.05 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.38 Under 3.51.53 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.35 BTTS Yes1.57 BTTS No2.25

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:51. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

New York City FC 10% Draw 45% Atlanta United FC 45%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 5 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.57.

Form (last 5)

New York City FC DLLDD 1.2 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Atlanta United FC DLWLL 1.8 scored · 2.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

New York City FCAtlanta United FC
43% 57% Form
40% 60% Attack
55% 45% Defence
56% 44% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
57% 43% Goals
50% 50% Overall

Head-to-head

1 New York City FC wins 4 draws 1 Atlanta United FC wins last 6 meetings

  • Atlanta United FC2 - 2New York City FC Major League Soccer
  • New York City FC4 - 0Atlanta United FC Major League Soccer
  • Atlanta United FC4 - 3New York City FC Major League Soccer
  • Atlanta United FC2 - 2New York City FC Major League Soccer
  • New York City FC1 - 1Atlanta United FC Major League Soccer
  • Atlanta United FC2 - 2New York City FC Major League Soccer

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:51. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.