Skip to content

Notts County vs Stockport County

England League One

Notts County Notts County
VS
Stockport County Stockport County

October 24, 2026 at 15:00 · Meadow Lane

Won

Predicted Outcome Under 3.5 Goals
Confidence 60%
Final Score 1-1 (1-0)

Notts County vs Stockport County prediction and betting tip for this England League One match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 15:00 at Meadow Lane. Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals, 60% confidence. Final score: 1-1 (1-0). The tip won.

More tips for this match
  • Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) Won

Notts County 1-1 Stockport County: Match Report

Notts County and Stockport County shared the points in a 1-1 draw at Meadow Lane in the England League One on Saturday. Notts County led 1-0 at half-time.

Scott Robertson opened the scoring for Notts County on 11 minutes, set up by Conor·Grant. Adama Sidibeh levelled for Stockport County on 81 minutes, set up by Benoný Breki Andrésson.

Stockport County had 74% of the ball, while Notts County had 7 shots (4 on target) to Stockport County's 18 (5). Expected goals finished Notts County 0.38, Stockport County 2.56, so Stockport County will feel they should have won.

There were 6 yellow cards.

Our tip, Under 3.5 Goals, won with 2 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 11' Scott Robertson Notts County · assist Conor·Grant
  • 15' Nicholas Tsaroulla Notts County · Yellow Card
  • 56' Ben Osborn Stockport County · Yellow Card
  • 71' Luka Smyth Notts County · Yellow Card
  • 72' oliver whatmuff Stockport County · Yellow Card
  • 80' Lucas Ness Notts County · Yellow Card
  • 81' Adama Sidibeh Stockport County · assist Benoný Breki Andrésson
  • 82' Rod McDonald Notts County · Yellow Card

Match stats

Notts CountyStockport County
26% 74% Possession
0.38 2.56 Expected goals (xG)
7 18 Shots
4 5 Shots on target
5 8 Corners
4 3 Saves
16 6 Fouls
2 1 Offsides
4 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Notts County hosted Stockport County in the England League One (matchday 13) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 WAT at Meadow Lane in Nottingham.

Notts County are 18th in the table with 10 points from 10 games (2-4-4), while Stockport County sit 1st on 22 points. Stockport County have a 12-point advantage. At home Notts County have won 2 of 5; Stockport County have won 3 of 5 on the road.

Notts County have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-L-W), averaging 0.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Stockport County have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-W-W), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 0.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Notts County have won 2, Stockport County 3, with 1 draw and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2024, finished Notts County 2-5 Stockport County.

Notts County average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1. Stockport County average 2.1 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3.

Players to watch: K. Wootton leads Stockport County's scoring with 9 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: Notts County lined up in a 3-4-3, Stockport County in a 3-4-3.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Stockport County the favourites: Notts County 5.50, draw 3.70, Stockport County 1.60 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.80 and under at 2.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.91, no 1.91.

Our prediction was Under 3.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 1.8 goals a game.

League One table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Stockport County11713+1222
18Notts County10244-310

Season stats

Notts CountyStockport County
Played1011
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 4 / 47 / 1 / 3
Goals scored (per game)10 (1.0)23 (2.1)
Goals conceded (per game)13 (1.3)11 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.2 / 0.82.3 / 1.8
Clean sheets15
Failed to score32
Longest winning run11
Biggest win2-05-1
Usual formation3-4-2-13-4-3

Top scorers

Notts County

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Stockport County
  • K. Wootton 9 goals · 1 assist
  • J. Diamond 4 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Notts County5.50 Draw3.70 Stockport County1.60 1X2.30 121.25 X21.14 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.53.75 Over 3.53.00 Under 3.51.36 Over 2.51.80 Under 2.52.00 BTTS Yes1.91 BTTS No1.91

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Notts County (3-4-3)

J. Gibbons, L. Ness, R. McDonald, J. Bedeau, N. Tsaroulla, R. Finneran, S. Robertson, I. Samuels-Smith, L. Smyth, D. Kanu, C. Grant

Coach: M. Paterson

Stockport County (3-4-3)

Oliver Whatmuff, M. Jobe, E. O'Connell, E. Pye, R. Glover, L. Bate, O. Norwood, B. Osborn, J. Diamond, K. Wootton, H. Wood

Coach: J. McNulty

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 17:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Notts County 0% Draw 50% Stockport County 50%

Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 1.8 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Notts County LLLLW 0.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Stockport County DWWWW 1.4 scored · 0.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

Notts CountyStockport County
19% 81% Form
30% 70% Attack
13% 88% Defence
26% 74% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
31% 69% Goals
25% 76% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Notts County wins 1 draws 3 Stockport County wins last 6 meetings

  • Notts County2 - 5Stockport County League Two
  • Stockport County2 - 1Notts County League Two
  • Stockport County3 - 0Notts County National League
  • Notts County2 - 1Stockport County National League
  • Stockport County0 - 0Notts County National League
  • Stockport County1 - 2Notts County FA Trophy

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 12:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.