Skip to content

Palermo vs Carrarese

Italy Serie B

Palermo Palermo
VS
Carrarese Carrarese

October 25, 2026 at 15:00 · Renzo Barbera

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 2-1 (1-0)

Palermo vs Carrarese prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie B match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 15:00 at Renzo Barbera. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 2-1 (1-0). The tip won.

Palermo 2-1 Carrarese: Match Report

Palermo beat Carrarese 2-1 at Renzo Barbera in the Italy Serie B on Sunday. Palermo led 1-0 at half-time.

Dennis Johnsen opened the scoring for Palermo on 26 minutes, set up by Hernani. Tommaso Rubino levelled for Carrarese on 74 minutes, set up by G. Marconi. Dominic Vavassori won it for Palermo on 80 minutes.

Carrarese had 59% of the ball, while Palermo had 19 shots (7 on target) to Carrarese's 15 (4). Expected goals finished Palermo 1.93, Carrarese 1.32, so Palermo deserved the win.

Referee Mattia Drigo showed 2 yellow cards.

Our tip, Palermo or draw (1X), won as Palermo won.

Goals & cards

  • 22' Luka Topalovic Carrarese · Yellow Card
  • 26' Dennis Johnsen Palermo · assist Hernani
  • 74' Tommaso Rubino Carrarese · assist G. Marconi
  • 80' Dominic Vavassori Palermo
  • 90+3' Filippo Oliana Carrarese · Yellow Card

Match stats

PalermoCarrarese
41% 59% Possession
1.93 1.32 Expected goals (xG)
19 15 Shots
7 4 Shots on target
5 7 Corners
3 5 Saves
5 14 Fouls
2 1 Offsides
0 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Palermo hosted Carrarese in the Italy Serie B (matchday 8) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 15:00 WAT at Renzo Barbera in Palermo. Mattia Drigo was the referee.

Palermo are 1st in the table with 19 points from 7 games (6-1-0), while Carrarese sit 17th on 7 points. Palermo have a 12-point advantage. At home Palermo have won 3 of 3; Carrarese have won 1 of 3 on the road.

Palermo have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Carrarese have two wins and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-W-W), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 0.8 conceded.

In their last 4 meetings Palermo have won 2, Carrarese 1, with 1 draw and an average of 2.3 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished Carrarese 0-1 Palermo.

Palermo average 2.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Carrarese average 0.9 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 3-5-2.

Players to watch: D. Johnsen leads Palermo's scoring with 4 goals and 5 assists.

Line-ups: Palermo lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Carrarese in a 3-5-2.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Palermo the favourites: Palermo 1.42, draw 4.50, Carrarese 7.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.35. Both teams to score: yes 1.70, no 2.05.

Our prediction was Palermo or draw (1X). The model gives Palermo or a draw a 90% chance, Palermo have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 16 places above Carrarese.

Serie B table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Palermo7610+919
17Carrarese7214-17

Season stats

PalermoCarrarese
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 1 / 02 / 1 / 4
Goals scored (per game)16 (2.3)6 (0.9)
Goals conceded (per game)7 (1.0)7 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 2.50.8 / 1.0
Clean sheets21
Failed to score03
Longest winning run30
Biggest win3-12-1
Usual formation4-2-3-13-5-2

Top scorers

Palermo
  • D. Johnsen 4 goals · 5 assists
  • J. Pohjanpalo 2 goals · 2 assists
  • D. Vavassori 2 goals · 1 assist
Carrarese

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Palermo1.42 Draw4.50 Carrarese7.00 1X1.10 121.18 X22.62 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.38 Under 3.51.53 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.35 BTTS Yes1.70 BTTS No2.05

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Palermo (4-2-3-1)

M. Perin, T. Cassandro, G. Magnani, P. Ceccaroni, T. Augello, J. Segre, F. Ranocchia, D. Vavassori, Hernani, D. Johnsen, J. Pohjanpalo

Coach: F. Inzaghi

Carrarese (3-5-2)

S. Pizzignacco, F. Ruggeri, F. Oliana, F. Reale, G. Parlanti, Nicolás Schiavi, M. Braunöder, J. Martini, J. Rouhi, F. Abiuso, L. Topalović

Coach: G. Pagliuca

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 17:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Palermo 45% Draw 45% Carrarese 10%

Our tip: Palermo or draw (1X) — The model gives Palermo or a draw a 90% chance, Palermo have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 16 places above Carrarese.

Form (last 5)

Palermo WDWWW 2.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Carrarese LLLWW 0.8 scored · 0.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

PalermoCarrarese
68% 32% Form
75% 25% Attack
44% 56% Defence
67% 33% Poisson
64% 36% Head-to-head
78% 22% Goals
66% 34% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Palermo wins 1 draws 1 Carrarese wins last 4 meetings

  • Carrarese0 - 1Palermo Serie B
  • Palermo5 - 0Carrarese Serie B
  • Palermo1 - 1Carrarese Serie B
  • Carrarese1 - 0Palermo Serie B

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 06:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.