Skip to content

Palmeiras vs RB Bragantino

Brazil Serie A

Palmeiras Palmeiras
VS
RB Bragantino RB Bragantino

October 24, 2026 at 22:30 · Nubank Parque

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 2-0 (1-0)

Palmeiras vs RB Bragantino prediction and betting tip for this Brazil Serie A match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 22:30 at Nubank Parque. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 2-0 (1-0). The tip won.

Palmeiras 2-0 RB Bragantino: Match Report

Palmeiras beat RB Bragantino 2-0 at Barueri Arena in the Brazil Serie A on Saturday. Palmeiras led 1-0 at half-time.

Maurício Magalhães Prado opened the scoring for Palmeiras on 56 minutes from the penalty spot. Agustin Giay made it 2-0 on 77 minutes, set up by José Manuel López.

Palmeiras had 56% of the ball and 24 shots (7 on target) to RB Bragantino's 11 (2). Expected goals finished Palmeiras 3.39, RB Bragantino 0.44, so Palmeiras deserved the win.

Referee Braulio da Silva Machado showed 6 yellow cards.

Our tip, Palmeiras or draw (1X), won as Palmeiras won.

Goals & cards

  • 31' Tiago Volpi RB Bragantino · Yellow Card
  • 44' Jose Herrera RB Bragantino · Yellow Card
  • 45+11' Maurício Magalhães Prado Palmeiras · Penalty
  • 62' Gustavo Gómez Palmeiras · Yellow Card
  • 77' Agustin Giay Palmeiras · assist José Manuel López
  • 79' Agustin Giay Palmeiras · Yellow Card
  • 81' Alix Vinicius RB Bragantino · Yellow Card
  • 81' Gabriel Girotto RB Bragantino · Yellow Card

Match stats

PalmeirasRB Bragantino
56% 44% Possession
3.39 0.44 Expected goals (xG)
24 11 Shots
7 2 Shots on target
9 9 Corners
2 4 Saves
7 10 Fouls
4 1 Offsides
2 4 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Palmeiras hosted RB Bragantino in the Brazil Serie A (matchday 32) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 22:30 WAT at Barueri Arena. Braulio da Silva Machado was the referee.

Palmeiras are 2nd in the table with 66 points from 31 games (19-9-3), while RB Bragantino sit 10th on 41 points. Palmeiras have a 25-point advantage. At home Palmeiras have won 11 of 15; RB Bragantino have won 4 of 16 on the road.

Palmeiras have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 0.2 conceded. RB Bragantino have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-D-W-D), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Palmeiras have won 4, RB Bragantino 0, with 2 draws and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished RB Bragantino 0-1 Palmeiras.

Palmeiras average 1.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game this season, with 14 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. RB Bragantino average 1.3 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 8 clean sheets and 7 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Palmeiras will be without Andreas Pereira (red card), Jefte (knee injury), Paulinho (inactive), J. Piquerez (yellow cards) and Vitor Roque (inactive). RB Bragantino will be without Cleiton (inactive), Davi Gomes (knee injury), Eric Ramires (yellow cards), Gustavo Marques (inactive), Gustavo Neves (inactive) and A. Hurtado (inactive), and H. Mosquera (inactive) and Rodriguinho (inactive) are doubtful.

Players to watch: J. López leads Palmeiras's scoring with 9 goals and 5 assists.

Line-ups: Palmeiras lined up in a 3-4-2-1, RB Bragantino in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Palmeiras the favourites: Palmeiras 1.53, draw 4.10, RB Bragantino 6.25 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.70 and under at 2.10. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.95.

Our prediction was Palmeiras or draw (1X). The model gives Palmeiras or a draw a 90% chance, Palmeiras have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 8 places above RB Bragantino.

Team news

Palmeiras
  • Out Andreas Pereira Red Card
  • Out Jefte Knee Injury
  • Out Paulinho Inactive
  • Out J. Piquerez Yellow Cards
  • Out Vitor Roque Inactive
RB Bragantino
  • Out Cleiton Inactive
  • Out Davi Gomes Knee Injury
  • Out Eric Ramires Yellow Cards
  • Out Gustavo Marques Inactive
  • Out Gustavo Neves Inactive
  • Out A. Hurtado Inactive
  • Doubtful H. Mosquera Inactive
  • Doubtful Rodriguinho Inactive

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Palmeiras311993+3266
10RB Bragantino3111812+341

Season stats

PalmeirasRB Bragantino
Played3131
Won / Drawn / Lost19 / 9 / 311 / 8 / 12
Goals scored (per game)54 (1.7)39 (1.3)
Goals conceded (per game)22 (0.7)36 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.9 / 1.61.6 / 0.9
Clean sheets148
Failed to score47
Longest winning run53
Biggest win5-13-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Palmeiras
  • J. López 9 goals · 5 assists
  • Maurício 8 goals · 1 assist
RB Bragantino

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Palmeiras1.53 Draw4.10 RB Bragantino6.25 1X1.12 121.22 X22.38 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.75 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.70 Under 2.52.10 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.95

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Palmeiras (3-4-2-1)

Carlos Miguel, Bruno Fuchs, G. Gómez, A. Barboza, A. Giay, Marlon Freitas, Lucas Evangelista, Arthur, J. Arias, Maurício, R. Sosa

Coach: Abel Ferreira

RB Bragantino (4-2-3-1)

Tiago Volpi, Ryan Tavares, Alix, Guzmán Rodríguez, Juninho Capixaba, Matheus Fernandes, Fabinho, J. Herrera, Lucas Barbosa, Fernando, I. Pitta

Coach: Vagner Mancini

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 01:32. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Palmeiras 45% Draw 45% RB Bragantino 10%

Our tip: Palmeiras or draw (1X) — The model gives Palmeiras or a draw a 90% chance, Palmeiras have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 8 places above RB Bragantino.

Form (last 5)

Palmeiras WDWWW 1.8 scored · 0.2 conceded per game
RB Bragantino LLDWD 1.4 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

PalmeirasRB Bragantino
72% 28% Form
56% 44% Attack
88% 13% Defence
73% 27% Poisson
85% 15% Head-to-head
80% 20% Goals
76% 25% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Palmeiras wins 2 draws 0 RB Bragantino wins last 6 meetings

  • RB Bragantino0 - 1Palmeiras Serie A
  • Palmeiras5 - 1RB Bragantino Serie A
  • RB Bragantino1 - 2Palmeiras Serie A
  • Palmeiras0 - 0RB Bragantino Paulista - A1
  • RB Bragantino0 - 0Palmeiras Serie A
  • Palmeiras2 - 1RB Bragantino Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 10:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.