Skip to content

Penicuik Athletic vs Clyde

Scotland FA Cup

Penicuik Athletic Penicuik Athletic
VS
Clyde Clyde

October 27, 2026 at 20:45

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Final Score 1-1 (0-1)

Penicuik Athletic vs Clyde prediction and betting tip for this Scotland FA Cup match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 20:45. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2). Final score: 1-1 (0-1). The tip won.

Penicuik Athletic 1-1 Clyde: Match Report

Penicuik Athletic and Clyde shared the points in a 1-1 draw in the Scotland FA Cup on Tuesday. Clyde led 1-0 at half-time.

J. Hilton opened the scoring for Clyde on 42 minutes. D. Healy levelled for Penicuik Athletic on 74 minutes. F. Patterson put Penicuik Athletic in front in stoppage time (120+1') from the penalty spot. D. Hynes levelled for Clyde in stoppage time (120+1') from the penalty spot. B. Cuddihy put Clyde in front in stoppage time (120+3') from the penalty spot. D. Healy levelled for Penicuik Athletic in stoppage time (120+4') from the penalty spot. S. Williamson put Clyde in front in stoppage time (120+5') from the penalty spot.

Our tip, Clyde or draw (X2), won as the game ended level.

Goals & cards

  • 13' P. Thomson Penicuik Athletic · Yellow Card
  • 42' J. Hilton Clyde
  • 65' D. Chisholm Penicuik Athletic · Yellow Card
  • 65' D. Chisholm Penicuik Athletic · Yellow Card
  • 74' D. Healy Penicuik Athletic
  • 75' S. Coats Penicuik Athletic · Yellow Card
  • 75' J. Bradley Clyde · Yellow Card
  • 90+2' L. Rooney Clyde · Yellow Card
  • 105+1' C. Howie Clyde · Yellow Card
  • 111' L. Dunachie Clyde · Yellow Card
  • 119' J. Anderson Clyde · Yellow Card
  • 120+1' F. Patterson Penicuik Athletic · Yellow Card
  • 120+1' F. Patterson Penicuik Athletic · Penalty
  • 120+1' D. Hynes Clyde · Penalty
  • 120+3' B. Cuddihy Clyde · Penalty
  • 120+4' D. Healy Penicuik Athletic · Penalty
  • 120+5' S. Williamson Clyde · Penalty

Before the match

Penicuik Athletic hosted Clyde in the Scotland FA Cup (Round of 128) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT.

Penicuik Athletic have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Clyde the favourites: Penicuik Athletic 6.50, draw 5.00, Clyde 1.30 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.36 and under at 3.10.

Our prediction was Clyde or draw (X2). The model gives Clyde or a draw a 66% chance and bookmakers make Clyde favourites at 1.30.

Odds (Bet365)

Penicuik Athletic6.50 Draw5.00 Clyde1.30 1X3.50 121.12 X21.08 Over 2.51.36 Under 2.53.10

Odds before kick-off.

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 23:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Penicuik Athletic 33% Draw 33% Clyde 33%

Our tip: Clyde or draw (X2) — The model gives Clyde or a draw a 66% chance and bookmakers make Clyde favourites at 1.30.

Form (last 5)

Penicuik Athletic W 3.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Clyde — 0.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Penicuik AthleticClyde
100% 0% Form
100% 0% Attack
0% 100% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
0% 0% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 13:20. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.