Skip to content

Philadelphia Union vs New England Revolution

USA Major League Soccer

Philadelphia Union Philadelphia Union
VS
New England Revolution New England Revolution

October 25, 2026 at 00:30 · Talen Energy Stadium

Won

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes
Final Score 1-2 (0-1)

Philadelphia Union vs New England Revolution prediction and betting tip for this USA Major League Soccer match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 00:30 at Talen Energy Stadium. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Final score: 1-2 (0-1). The tip won.

Philadelphia Union 1-2 New England Revolution: Match Report

New England Revolution won 2-1 away at Philadelphia Union in the USA Major League Soccer on Sunday. New England Revolution led 1-0 at half-time.

Dor Turgeman opened the scoring for New England Revolution on 48 minutes, set up by Peyton Miller. Carles Gil made it 0-2 in stoppage time (90+1') from the penalty spot. Neil Pierre pulled one back for Philadelphia Union in stoppage time (90+12'), set up by Kai Wagner.

Philadelphia Union had 53% of the ball and 24 shots (8 on target) to New England Revolution's 12 (8). Expected goals finished Philadelphia Union 1.97, New England Revolution 1.9, a close game on chances.

Referee Malik Badawi showed 3 yellow cards.

Our tip, Both Teams to Score - Yes, won as both teams scored.

Goals & cards

  • 45+3' Dor Turgeman New England Revolution · assist Peyton Miller
  • 61' Bruno Damiani Philadelphia Union · Yellow Card
  • 63' Jovan Lukic Philadelphia Union · Yellow Card
  • 65' Jackson Yueill New England Revolution · Yellow Card
  • 90+1' Carles Gil New England Revolution · Penalty
  • 90+12' Neil Pierre Philadelphia Union · assist Kai Wagner

Match stats

Philadelphia UnionNew England Revolution
53% 47% Possession
1.97 1.9 Expected goals (xG)
24 12 Shots
8 8 Shots on target
4 6 Corners
6 7 Saves
14 7 Fouls
1 1 Offsides
2 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Philadelphia Union hosted New England Revolution in the USA Major League Soccer (matchday 31) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 00:30 WAT at Talen Energy Stadium in Philadelphia. Malik Badawi was the referee.

Philadelphia Union are 6th in the table with 46 points from 30 games (13-7-10), while New England Revolution sit 3rd on 52 points. New England Revolution have a 6-point advantage. At home Philadelphia Union have won 7 of 15; New England Revolution have won 6 of 15 on the road.

Philadelphia Union have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-D), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. New England Revolution have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-L-W-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Philadelphia Union have won 4, New England Revolution 1, with 1 draw and an average of 2.5 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished New England Revolution 2-1 Philadelphia Union.

Philadelphia Union average 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. New England Revolution average 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 7 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Philadelphia Union will be without J. Bueno (hamstring injury) and C. Sullivan (ankle injury). New England Revolution will be without J. Harrison (lower-body injury) and A. Yusuf (muscle injury), and L. Campana (hamstring injury) and M. Fofana (lower-body injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: M. Iloski leads Philadelphia Union's scoring with 19 goals and 2 assists.

Line-ups: Philadelphia Union lined up in a 4-4-2, New England Revolution in a 4-3-3.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Philadelphia Union the favourites: Philadelphia Union 1.45, draw 4.75, New England Revolution 5.75 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 1.57, no 2.25.

Our prediction was Both Teams to Score - Yes. Bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.57.

Team news

Philadelphia Union
  • Out J. Bueno Hamstring Injury
  • Out C. Sullivan Ankle Injury
New England Revolution
  • Out J. Harrison Lower-Body Injury
  • Out A. Yusuf Muscle Injury
  • Doubtful L. Campana Hamstring Injury
  • Doubtful M. Fofana Lower-Body Injury

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3New England Revolution3016410+852
6Philadelphia Union3013710+1346

Season stats

Philadelphia UnionNew England Revolution
Played3030
Won / Drawn / Lost13 / 7 / 1016 / 4 / 10
Goals scored (per game)61 (2.0)49 (1.6)
Goals conceded (per game)48 (1.6)41 (1.4)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.8 / 2.31.8 / 1.5
Clean sheets66
Failed to score57
Longest winning run84
Biggest win5-06-1
Usual formation4-4-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

Philadelphia Union
  • M. Iloski 19 goals · 2 assists
New England Revolution

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Philadelphia Union1.45 Draw4.75 New England Revolution5.75 1X1.14 121.18 X22.62 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes1.57 BTTS No2.25

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Philadelphia Union (4-4-2)

A. Blake, F. Westfield, Neil Pierre, N. Harriel, K. Wagner, Q. Sullivan, D. Jean-Jacques, J. Lukić, I. Vassilev, M. Iloski, B. Damiani

Coach: Ryan Richter

New England Revolution (4-3-3)

M. Turner, I. Feingold, E. Kohler, J. Wynder, P. Miller, Carles Gil, M. Polster, J. Yueill, L. Langoni, D. Turgeman, D. Gazdag

Coach: M. Mićović

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 05:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Philadelphia Union 45% Draw 45% New England Revolution 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.57.

Form (last 5)

Philadelphia Union WWWWD 3.0 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
New England Revolution WLLWW 1.6 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Philadelphia UnionNew England Revolution
59% 41% Form
65% 35% Attack
53% 47% Defence
60% 40% Poisson
80% 20% Head-to-head
80% 20% Goals
66% 34% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Philadelphia Union wins 1 draws 1 New England Revolution wins last 6 meetings

  • New England Revolution2 - 1Philadelphia Union Major League Soccer
  • Philadelphia Union1 - 0New England Revolution Major League Soccer
  • New England Revolution0 - 2Philadelphia Union Major League Soccer
  • Philadelphia Union5 - 1New England Revolution Major League Soccer
  • New England Revolution0 - 3Philadelphia Union Major League Soccer
  • New England Revolution0 - 0Philadelphia Union Friendlies Clubs

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 21:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).