Skip to content

Plzen vs Pardubice

Czech-Republic Czech Liga

Plzen Plzen
VS
Pardubice Pardubice

October 25, 2026 at 18:00 · Doosan Arena

Lost

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 1-2 (0-2)

Plzen vs Pardubice prediction and betting tip for this Czech-Republic Czech Liga match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 18:00 at Doosan Arena. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 1-2 (0-2). The tip lost.

Plzen 1-2 Pardubice: Match Report

Pardubice won 2-1 away at Plzen in the Czech-Republic Czech Liga on Sunday. Pardubice led 2-0 at half-time.

Victor Samuel opened the scoring for Pardubice on 22 minutes. An own goal by Christopher Kabongo made it 0-2 on 39 minutes. Amar Memić pulled one back for Plzen on 49 minutes, set up by Merchas Doski.

Plzen had 62% of the ball and 28 shots (4 on target) to Pardubice's 14 (4). Expected goals finished Plzen 2.7, Pardubice 1.05, so Pardubice won against the run of play.

Referee Daniel Vokoun showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Plzen or draw (1X), lost as Pardubice won.

Goals & cards

  • 7' Christopher Kabongo Plzen · Yellow Card
  • 17' Denis Halinský Pardubice · Yellow Card
  • 22' Victor Samuel Pardubice
  • 39' Christopher Kabongo Pardubice · Own Goal
  • 49' Amar Memić Plzen · assist Merchas Doski
  • 65' Michal Hlavatý Pardubice · Yellow Card
  • 68' Ryan Mahuta Pardubice · Yellow Card

Match stats

PlzenPardubice
62% 38% Possession
2.7 1.05 Expected goals (xG)
28 14 Shots
4 4 Shots on target
5 9 Corners
3 3 Saves
4 12 Fouls
1 2 Offsides
1 3 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Plzen hosted Pardubice in the Czech-Republic Czech Liga (matchday 12) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 WAT at Doosan Arena in Pilsner. Daniel Vokoun was the referee.

Plzen are 9th in the table with 16 points from 11 games (4-4-3), while Pardubice sit 12th on 11 points. Plzen have a 5-point advantage. At home Plzen have won 2 of 6; Pardubice have won 1 of 6 on the road.

Plzen have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-L-W-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Pardubice have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-L-W), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Plzen have won 4, Pardubice 1, with 1 draw and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Plzen 0-1 Pardubice.

Plzen average 2.1 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Pardubice average 1.1 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

Players to watch: C. Kabongo leads Plzen's scoring with 5 goals.

Line-ups: Plzen lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Pardubice in a 4-3-3.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Plzen the favourites: Plzen 1.65, draw 3.75, Pardubice 4.33 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.65 and under at 2.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction was Plzen or draw (1X). The model gives Plzen or a draw a 90% chance, Plzen sit 9th, 3 places above Pardubice and bookmakers make Plzen favourites at 1.65.

Czech Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
9Plzen11443+416
12Pardubice11326-411

Season stats

PlzenPardubice
Played1111
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 4 / 33 / 2 / 6
Goals scored (per game)23 (2.1)12 (1.1)
Goals conceded (per game)19 (1.7)16 (1.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.8 / 2.41.4 / 0.8
Clean sheets32
Failed to score13
Longest winning run12
Biggest win3-03-0
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-2-1

Top scorers

Plzen
  • C. Kabongo 5 goals · 0 assists
  • A. Memić 3 goals · 3 assists
Pardubice

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Plzen1.65 Draw3.75 Pardubice4.33 1X1.17 121.22 X22.20 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.65 Under 2.52.20 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Plzen (4-2-3-1)

F. Wiegele, A. Gabriel, S. Dweh, F. Prebsl, Merchas Doski, P. Hrošovský, L. Červ, A. Memić, Jiří Maxim Panoš, D. Višinský, C. Kabongo

Coach: R. Kováč

Pardubice (4-3-3)

V. Neuman, E. Godwin, D. Halinský, D. Krčík, T. Boledovič, M. Icha, M. Hlavatý, G. Botos, A. Tanko, V. Drchal, S. Ďatko

Coach: J. Trousil

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 20:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Plzen 45% Draw 45% Pardubice 10%

Our tip: Plzen or draw (1X) — The model gives Plzen or a draw a 90% chance, Plzen sit 9th, 3 places above Pardubice and bookmakers make Plzen favourites at 1.65.

Form (last 5)

Plzen DLLWW 1.8 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Pardubice DWWLW 1.4 scored · 0.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

PlzenPardubice
41% 59% Form
56% 44% Attack
36% 64% Defence
65% 35% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
71% 29% Goals
57% 43% Overall

Head-to-head

4 Plzen wins 1 draws 1 Pardubice wins last 6 meetings

  • Plzen0 - 1Pardubice Czech Liga
  • Pardubice1 - 5Plzen Czech Liga
  • Pardubice0 - 0Plzen Czech Liga
  • Plzen2 - 0Pardubice Czech Liga
  • Pardubice2 - 3Plzen Czech Liga
  • Plzen6 - 2Pardubice Czech Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 06:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.