Skip to content

Portadown vs Linfield

Northern-Ireland Premiership

Portadown Portadown
VS
Linfield Linfield

October 23, 2026 at 19:45 · Shamrock Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 99%

Portadown vs Linfield prediction and betting tip for this Northern-Ireland Premiership match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 19:45 at Shamrock Park. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 99% confidence.

Portadown vs Linfield Preview

Portadown host Linfield in the Northern-Ireland Premiership (matchday 13) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 WAT at Shamrock Park in Portadown.

Portadown are 11th in the table with 8 points from 12 games (2-2-8), while Linfield sit 2nd on 29 points. Linfield have a 21-point advantage. At home Portadown have won 1 of 6; Linfield have won 4 of 6 on the road.

Portadown have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-W-D-W), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. Linfield have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-D-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 0.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Portadown have won 1, Linfield 4, with 1 draw and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished Portadown 1-1 Linfield.

Portadown average 0.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 6 games without scoring. Linfield average 1.5 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 6 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make Linfield the favourites: Portadown 5.50, draw 4.00, Linfield 1.45 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.70 and under at 2.10. Both teams to score: yes 1.83, no 1.83.

Our prediction: Linfield or draw (X2). The model gives Linfield or a draw a 100% chance, Linfield have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 9 places above Portadown.

Premiership table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Linfield12921+929
11Portadown12228-118

Season stats

PortadownLinfield
Played1212
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 2 / 89 / 2 / 1
Goals scored (per game)10 (0.8)18 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)21 (1.8)9 (0.8)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.7 / 1.01.2 / 1.8
Clean sheets16
Failed to score61
Longest winning run15
Biggest win3-12-0
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

Portadown5.50 Draw4.00 Linfield1.45 1X2.40 121.17 X21.10 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.70 Under 2.52.10 BTTS Yes1.83 BTTS No1.83

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 03:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Portadown 0% Draw 50% Linfield 50%

Our tip: Linfield or draw (X2) — The model gives Linfield or a draw a 100% chance, Linfield have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 2nd, 9 places above Portadown.

Form (last 5)

Portadown LLWDW 1.2 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
Linfield WWWDW 2.0 scored · 0.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

PortadownLinfield
35% 65% Form
38% 63% Attack
36% 64% Defence
19% 81% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
33% 67% Goals
32% 69% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Portadown wins 1 draws 4 Linfield wins last 6 meetings

  • Portadown1 - 1Linfield Premiership
  • Linfield3 - 1Portadown Premiership
  • Portadown2 - 0Linfield Premiership
  • Linfield3 - 0Portadown Premiership
  • Portadown1 - 3Linfield Premiership
  • Linfield2 - 1Portadown Premiership

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 03:00. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.