Skip to content

Pyramids FC vs Wadi Degla

Egypt Premier League

Pyramids FC Pyramids FC
VS
Wadi Degla Wadi Degla

October 29, 2026 at 18:00 · 30 June Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)

Pyramids FC vs Wadi Degla prediction and betting tip for this Egypt Premier League match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 18:00 at 30 June Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X).

Pyramids FC vs Wadi Degla Preview

Pyramids FC host Wadi Degla in the Egypt Premier League (matchday 8) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 WAT at 30 June Stadium in Cairo.

Pyramids FC are 1st in the table with 21 points from 7 games (7-0-0), while Wadi Degla sit 14th on 7 points. Pyramids FC have a 14-point advantage. At home Pyramids FC have won 3 of 3; Wadi Degla have won 1 of 3 on the road.

Pyramids FC have five wins in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 0.6 conceded. Wadi Degla have three draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-L-D-D), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Pyramids FC have won 3, Wadi Degla 1, with 2 draws and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Wadi Degla 4-0 Pyramids FC.

Pyramids FC average 2.4 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Wadi Degla average 1.0 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: Mohanad Lasheen leads Pyramids FC's scoring with 2 goals and 2 assists.

Line-ups are in: Pyramids FC line up in a 4-2-3-1, Wadi Degla in a 4-2-3-1.

Bookmakers make Pyramids FC the favourites: Pyramids FC 1.38, draw 4.10, Wadi Degla 7.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.85 and under at 1.95. Both teams to score: yes 2.10, no 1.67.

Our prediction: Pyramids FC or draw (1X). The model gives Pyramids FC or a draw a 90% chance, Pyramids FC have won 5 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 13 places above Wadi Degla.

Premier League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Pyramids FC7700+1421
14Wadi Degla7142-17

Season stats

Pyramids FCWadi Degla
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost7 / 0 / 01 / 4 / 2
Goals scored (per game)17 (2.4)7 (1.0)
Goals conceded (per game)3 (0.4)8 (1.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 2.50.3 / 2.0
Clean sheets42
Failed to score03
Longest winning run71
Biggest win4-11-3
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Pyramids FC
  • Mohanad Lasheen 2 goals · 2 assists
  • Youssef Obama 2 goals · 1 assist
  • Nasser Maher 2 goals · 0 assists
Wadi Degla

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Pyramids FC1.38 Draw4.10 Wadi Degla7.00 1X1.07 121.17 X22.60 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.53.75 Over 3.53.00 Under 3.51.36 Over 2.51.85 Under 2.51.95 BTTS Yes2.10 BTTS No1.67

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Starting line-ups

Pyramids FC (4-2-3-1)

Ahmed El Shenawy, M. Chibi, Mahmoud Marei, Ahmed Samy, Karim Hafez, Mohanad Lasheen, Mahmoud Saber, Mostafa Fathi, Nasser Maher, Mahmoud Zalaka, Mostafa Zico

Coach: R. Mokwena

Wadi Degla (4-2-3-1)

Amr Hossam, A. Mahmoud, Ahmed Abdin, Omar Adly, Ahmed Reda, Ibrahim El Bahnasi, Ahmed Scholes, Youssef Oya, Mahmoud Diasty, Zizo, H. Hassan

Coach: Mostafa Shebeita

Data: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 17:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Pyramids FC 45% Draw 45% Wadi Degla 10%

Our tip: Pyramids FC or draw (1X) — The model gives Pyramids FC or a draw a 90% chance, Pyramids FC have won 5 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 13 places above Wadi Degla.

Form (last 5)

Pyramids FC WWWWW 2.4 scored · 0.6 conceded per game
Wadi Degla DLLDD 0.8 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Pyramids FCWadi Degla
83% 17% Form
75% 25% Attack
70% 30% Defence
86% 14% Poisson
62% 38% Head-to-head
50% 50% Goals
71% 29% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Pyramids FC wins 2 draws 1 Wadi Degla wins last 6 meetings

  • Wadi Degla4 - 0Pyramids FC League Cup
  • Wadi Degla0 - 0Pyramids FC Premier League
  • Wadi Degla1 - 3Pyramids FC Premier League
  • Pyramids FC1 - 1Wadi Degla Premier League
  • Wadi Degla0 - 2Pyramids FC Premier League
  • Pyramids FC1 - 0Wadi Degla Premier League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 29 Oct 2026, 15:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.