Skip to content

Racing Santander vs Espanyol

Spain La Liga

Racing Santander Racing Santander
VS
Espanyol Espanyol

October 24, 2026 at 15:15 · El Sardinero

Lost

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 2-1 (0-0)

Racing Santander vs Espanyol prediction and betting tip for this Spain La Liga match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 15:15 at El Sardinero. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence. Final score: 2-1 (0-0). The tip lost.

Racing Santander 2-1 Espanyol: Match Report

Racing Santander beat Espanyol 2-1 at El Sardinero in the Spain La Liga on Saturday, coming from behind. It was goalless at half-time.

Eduardo Expósito Jaén opened the scoring for Espanyol on 62 minutes, set up by Francisco Javier Hernandez Coarasa. Jeanuël Belocian levelled for Racing Santander on 69 minutes, set up by Sergio Canales. Yassir Zabiri won it for Racing Santander on 84 minutes, set up by Alvaro Mantilla.

Racing Santander had 55% of the ball and 23 shots (9 on target) to Espanyol's 11 (1). Expected goals finished Racing Santander 2.5, Espanyol 0.62, so Racing Santander deserved the win.

Referee Jesus Gil Manzano showed 7 yellow cards.

Our tip, Espanyol or draw (X2), lost as Racing Santander won.

Goals & cards

  • 8' Iñigo Vicente Racing Santander · Yellow Card
  • 17' Pol Lozano Espanyol · Yellow Card
  • 43' José Manuel González Álvarez Espanyol · Yellow Card
  • 62' Eduardo Expósito Jaén Espanyol · assist Francisco Javier Hernandez Coarasa
  • 67' Pablo Ramon Parra Racing Santander · Yellow Card
  • 69' Jeanuël Belocian Racing Santander · assist Sergio Canales
  • 70' Urko Gonzalez Espanyol · Yellow Card
  • 84' Yassir Zabiri Racing Santander · assist Alvaro Mantilla
  • 89' Javi Puado Espanyol · Yellow Card
  • 90' Eduardo Expósito Jaén Espanyol · Yellow Card
  • 90+7' Jorge Salinas Viadero Racing Santander · Yellow Card

Match stats

Racing SantanderEspanyol
55% 45% Possession
2.5 0.62 Expected goals (xG)
23 11 Shots
9 1 Shots on target
9 4 Corners
0 7 Saves
10 17 Fouls
1 4 Offsides
3 4 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Racing Santander hosted Espanyol in the Spain La Liga (matchday 10) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 15:15 WAT at El Sardinero in Santander. Jesus Gil Manzano was the referee.

Racing Santander are 17th in the table with 8 points from 9 games (2-2-5), while Espanyol sit 16th on 8 points. The two sides are level on points. At home Racing Santander have won 2 of 4; Espanyol have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Racing Santander have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-L-D-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 3.4 conceded. Espanyol have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-L-D-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Racing Santander have won 2, Espanyol 3, with 1 draw and an average of 2.0 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2024, finished Racing Santander 2-0 Espanyol.

Racing Santander average 1.4 goals scored and 2.8 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Espanyol average 1.2 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Racing Santander will be without S. Eriksson (shoulder injury). Espanyol will be without K. Garcia (hamstring injury) and Jofre (groin injury).

Players to watch: M. Zabiri leads Racing Santander's scoring with 7 goals; Roberto Fernández leads Espanyol's scoring with 6 goals.

Line-ups: Racing Santander lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Espanyol in a 4-4-2.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Racing Santander the favourites: Racing Santander 2.25, draw 3.60, Espanyol 3.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.62 and under at 2.30. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction was Espanyol or draw (X2). The model gives Espanyol or a draw a 90% chance, Racing Santander have lost 3 of their last 5 and Espanyol have won 3 of the last 6 meetings.

Team news

Racing Santander
  • Out S. Eriksson Shoulder Injury
Espanyol
  • Out K. Garcia Hamstring Injury
  • Out Jofre Groin Injury

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
16Espanyol9225-18
17Racing Santander9225-128

Season stats

Racing SantanderEspanyol
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 2 / 52 / 2 / 5
Goals scored (per game)13 (1.4)11 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)25 (2.8)12 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 0.81.2 / 1.3
Clean sheets02
Failed to score31
Longest winning run11
Biggest win3-23-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Racing Santander
  • M. Zabiri 7 goals · 0 assists
Espanyol
  • Roberto Fernández 6 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Racing Santander2.25 Draw3.60 Espanyol3.00 1X1.36 121.28 X21.62 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.50 Over 3.52.50 Under 3.51.53 Over 2.51.62 Under 2.52.30 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Racing Santander (4-2-3-1)

Julen Agirrezabala, Álvaro Mantilla, Pablo Ramón, J. Belocian, Jorge Salinas, M. Prati, Iván Martín, Andrés Martín, Sergio Canales, Iñigo Vicente, M. Zabiri

Coach: José Alberto López

Espanyol (4-4-2)

Ángel Fortuño, O. El Hilali, V. Drkušić, L. Cabrera, Q. Hartman, Javier Hernandez, Edu Expósito, Pol Lozano, Bryan Zaragoza, Roberto Fernández, Álex Calatrava

Coach: Manolo González

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 17:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Racing Santander 10% Draw 45% Espanyol 45%

Our tip: Espanyol or draw (X2) — The model gives Espanyol or a draw a 90% chance, Racing Santander have lost 3 of their last 5 and Espanyol have won 3 of the last 6 meetings.

Form (last 5)

Racing Santander WLLDL 1.2 scored · 3.4 conceded per game
Espanyol WLLDL 1.0 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Racing SantanderEspanyol
50% 50% Form
55% 45% Attack
29% 71% Defence
50% 50% Poisson
40% 60% Head-to-head
42% 58% Goals
44% 56% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Racing Santander wins 1 draws 3 Espanyol wins last 6 meetings

  • Racing Santander2 - 0Espanyol Segunda División
  • Espanyol2 - 0Racing Santander Segunda División
  • Espanyol3 - 1Racing Santander La Liga
  • Racing Santander0 - 1Espanyol La Liga
  • Espanyol1 - 2Racing Santander La Liga
  • Racing Santander0 - 0Espanyol La Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 09:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.