Skip to content

Rapid Vienna vs Austria Lustenau

Austria Bundesliga

Rapid Vienna Rapid Vienna
VS
Austria Lustenau Austria Lustenau

October 24, 2026 at 18:30 · Allianz Stadion

Won

Predicted Outcome Home Win
Confidence 50%
Final Score 5-1 (3-0)

Rapid Vienna vs Austria Lustenau prediction and betting tip for this Austria Bundesliga match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 18:30 at Allianz Stadion. Our tip: Home Win, 50% confidence. Final score: 5-1 (3-0). The tip won.

Rapid Vienna 5-1 Austria Lustenau: Match Report

Rapid Vienna thrashed Austria Lustenau 5-1 at Allianz Stadion in the Austria Bundesliga on Saturday. Rapid Vienna led 3-0 at half-time.

Ercan Kara opened the scoring for Rapid Vienna on 6 minutes, set up by Petter Nosakhare Dahl. Nenad Cvetković made it 2-0 on 8 minutes, set up by Tonni Adamsen. Yusuf Demir made it 3-0 on 41 minutes from the penalty spot. Haris Ismailcebioglu pulled one back for Austria Lustenau on 60 minutes, set up by Fabian Gmeiner. Yusuf Demir made it 4-1 on 67 minutes, set up by Jannes Horn. Marco Tilio made it 5-1 on 85 minutes, set up by Tonni Adamsen.

Rapid Vienna had 62% of the ball and 19 shots (7 on target) to Austria Lustenau's 8 (4). Expected goals finished Rapid Vienna 4.19, Austria Lustenau 1.18, so Rapid Vienna deserved the win.

Referee Walter Altmann showed 3 yellow cards.

Our tip, Rapid Vienna to win (1), won as Rapid Vienna won.

Goals & cards

  • 6' Ercan Kara Rapid Vienna · assist Petter Nosakhare Dahl
  • 8' Nenad Cvetković Rapid Vienna · assist Tonni Adamsen
  • 34' Robin Voisine Austria Lustenau · Yellow Card
  • 40' Danilo Soares Austria Lustenau · Yellow Card
  • 41' Yusuf Demir Rapid Vienna · Penalty
  • 45' Albin Gashi Austria Lustenau · Yellow Card
  • 60' Haris Ismailcebioglu Austria Lustenau · assist Fabian Gmeiner
  • 67' Yusuf Demir Rapid Vienna · assist Jannes Horn
  • 85' Marco Tilio Rapid Vienna · assist Tonni Adamsen

Match stats

Rapid ViennaAustria Lustenau
62% 38% Possession
4.19 1.18 Expected goals (xG)
19 8 Shots
7 4 Shots on target
10 2 Corners
4 2 Saves
7 16 Fouls
3 0 Offsides
0 3 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Rapid Vienna hosted Austria Lustenau in the Austria Bundesliga (matchday 10) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 WAT at Allianz Stadion in Vienna. Walter Altmann was the referee.

Rapid Vienna are 1st in the table with 24 points from 9 games (8-0-1), while Austria Lustenau sit 10th on 8 points. Rapid Vienna have a 16-point advantage. At home Rapid Vienna have won 5 of 5; Austria Lustenau have won 0 of 4 on the road.

Rapid Vienna have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Austria Lustenau have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-W-L-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 2.8 conceded.

In their last 4 meetings Rapid Vienna have won 1, Austria Lustenau 0, with 3 draws and an average of 3.8 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2024, finished Rapid Vienna 1-1 Austria Lustenau.

Rapid Vienna average 2.9 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Austria Lustenau average 1.2 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1.

Players to watch: P. Dahl leads Rapid Vienna's scoring with 5 goals; D. Weixelbraun leads Austria Lustenau's scoring with 6 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: Rapid Vienna lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Austria Lustenau in a 4-1-4-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Rapid Vienna the favourites: Rapid Vienna 1.18, draw 7.00, Austria Lustenau 12.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.30 and under at 3.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.75, no 2.00.

Our prediction was Rapid Vienna to win (1). The model makes Rapid Vienna favourites at 50%, Rapid Vienna have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 9 places above Austria Lustenau.

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rapid Vienna9801+1824
10Austria Lustenau9225-88

Season stats

Rapid ViennaAustria Lustenau
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost8 / 0 / 12 / 2 / 5
Goals scored (per game)26 (2.9)11 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)8 (0.9)19 (2.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)3.6 / 2.01.0 / 1.5
Clean sheets51
Failed to score02
Longest winning run41
Biggest win8-02-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-1-4-1

Top scorers

Rapid Vienna
  • P. Dahl 5 goals · 0 assists
  • E. Kara 4 goals · 1 assist
  • T. Adamsen 4 goals · 1 assist
Austria Lustenau
  • D. Weixelbraun 6 goals · 1 assist
  • A. Verinac 3 goals · 2 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Rapid Vienna1.18 Draw7.00 Austria Lustenau12.00 1X1.05 121.10 X24.33 Over 1.51.08 Under 1.58.00 Over 3.51.73 Under 3.52.00 Over 2.51.30 Under 2.53.50 BTTS Yes1.75 BTTS No2.00

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Rapid Vienna (4-2-3-1)

N. Hedl, B. Bolla, N. Cvetković, S. Raux-Yao, J. Horn, N. Bajlicz, M. Seidl, Y. Demir, T. Adamsen, P. Dahl, E. Kara

Coach: Johannes Thorup

Austria Lustenau (4-1-4-1)

D. Schierl, F. Gmeiner, R. Voisine, N. Pertlwieser, Danilo Soares, P. Grabher, D. Weixelbraun, L. Afrifa, S. Diarra, A. Gashi, A. Verinac

Coach: M. Mader

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 20:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Rapid Vienna 50% Draw 50% Austria Lustenau 0%

Our tip: Rapid Vienna to win (1) — The model makes Rapid Vienna favourites at 50%, Rapid Vienna have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 9 places above Austria Lustenau.

Form (last 5)

Rapid Vienna LWWWW 2.4 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
Austria Lustenau LLWLL 1.2 scored · 2.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Rapid ViennaAustria Lustenau
80% 20% Form
67% 33% Attack
70% 30% Defence
90% 10% Poisson
67% 33% Head-to-head
67% 33% Goals
74% 27% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Rapid Vienna wins 3 draws 0 Austria Lustenau wins last 4 meetings

  • Rapid Vienna1 - 1Austria Lustenau Bundesliga
  • Austria Lustenau0 - 5Rapid Vienna Bundesliga
  • Austria Lustenau3 - 3Rapid Vienna Bundesliga
  • Rapid Vienna1 - 1Austria Lustenau Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 18:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.