Skip to content

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo

Spain La Liga

Rayo Vallecano Rayo Vallecano
VS
Celta Vigo Celta Vigo

October 31, 2026 at 16:15 · Campo de Futbol de Vallecas

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 70%

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo prediction and betting tip for this Spain La Liga match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 16:15 at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 70% confidence.

Rayo Vallecano vs Celta Vigo Preview

Rayo Vallecano host Celta Vigo in the Spain La Liga (matchday 11) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 16:15 WAT at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas in Madrid.

Rayo Vallecano are 14th in the table with 9 points from 8 games (2-3-3), while Celta Vigo sit 8th on 11 points. Only 2 points separate them. At home Rayo Vallecano have won 2 of 3; Celta Vigo have won 0 of 4 on the road.

Rayo Vallecano have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-D-D), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Celta Vigo have two wins and three draws in their last 5 league games (D-D-W-D-W), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 0.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Rayo Vallecano have won 2, Celta Vigo 1, with 3 draws and an average of 1.8 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Celta Vigo 3-0 Rayo Vallecano.

Rayo Vallecano average 1.5 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Celta Vigo average 1.1 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: Sergio Camello leads Rayo Vallecano's scoring with 7 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Rayo Vallecano the favourites: Rayo Vallecano 2.25, draw 3.20, Celta Vigo 3.10 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.00 and under at 1.80. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.95.

Our prediction: Rayo Vallecano or draw (1X). The model gives Rayo Vallecano or a draw a 70% chance, Rayo Vallecano have lost only 1 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 3 of 3 home games.

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
8Celta Vigo9252+311
14Rayo Vallecano8233-59

Season stats

Rayo VallecanoCelta Vigo
Played89
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 3 / 32 / 5 / 2
Goals scored (per game)12 (1.5)10 (1.1)
Goals conceded (per game)17 (2.1)7 (0.8)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 1.21.8 / 0.3
Clean sheets04
Failed to score04
Longest winning run11
Biggest win3-25-0
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-3

Top scorers

Rayo Vallecano
  • Sergio Camello 7 goals · 1 assist
  • Álvaro García 3 goals · 2 assists
Celta Vigo

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Rayo Vallecano2.25 Draw3.20 Celta Vigo3.10 1X1.36 121.36 X21.62 Over 1.51.33 Under 1.53.40 Over 3.53.75 Under 3.51.28 Over 2.52.00 Under 2.51.80 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.95

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 05:10. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Rayo Vallecano 35% Draw 35% Celta Vigo 30%

Our tip: Rayo Vallecano or draw (1X) — The model gives Rayo Vallecano or a draw a 70% chance, Rayo Vallecano have lost only 1 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 3 of 3 home games.

Form (last 5)

Rayo Vallecano WLWDD 1.6 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Celta Vigo DDWDW 1.8 scored · 0.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Rayo VallecanoCelta Vigo
47% 53% Form
47% 53% Attack
25% 75% Defence
54% 46% Poisson
62% 38% Head-to-head
45% 55% Goals
47% 53% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Rayo Vallecano wins 3 draws 1 Celta Vigo wins last 6 meetings

  • Celta Vigo3 - 0Rayo Vallecano La Liga
  • Rayo Vallecano1 - 1Celta Vigo La Liga
  • Celta Vigo1 - 2Rayo Vallecano La Liga
  • Rayo Vallecano2 - 1Celta Vigo La Liga
  • Celta Vigo0 - 0Rayo Vallecano La Liga
  • Rayo Vallecano0 - 0Celta Vigo La Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 05:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).