Skip to content

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

Spain La Liga

Rayo Vallecano Rayo Vallecano
VS
Elche Elche

October 24, 2026 at 13:00 · Estadio de Vallecas

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 0-3 (0-2)

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche prediction and betting tip for this Spain La Liga match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 13:00 at Estadio de Vallecas. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence. Final score: 0-3 (0-2). The tip won.

Rayo Vallecano 0-3 Elche: Match Report

Elche cruised to a 3-0 win away at Rayo Vallecano in the Spain La Liga on Saturday. Elche led 2-0 at half-time.

Federico Redondo Solari opened the scoring for Elche on 23 minutes from the penalty spot. Fernando Niño Rodríguez made it 0-2 on 36 minutes from the penalty spot. Germán Valera made it 0-3 on 68 minutes, set up by Facundo Buonanotte.

Rayo Vallecano had 57% of the ball and 18 shots (5 on target) to Elche's 16 (9). Expected goals finished Rayo Vallecano 1.61, Elche 2.63, so Elche deserved the win.

Referee Miguel Sesma Espinosa showed 6 yellow cards.

Our tip, Elche or draw (X2), won as Elche won.

Goals & cards

  • 10' Javier Morcillo Rodrigálvarez Elche · Yellow Card
  • 23' Federico Redondo Solari Elche · Penalty
  • 30' Gonzalo Villar Elche · Yellow Card
  • 30' Federico Redondo Solari Elche · Yellow Card
  • 35' Pathé Ciss Rayo Vallecano · Yellow Card
  • 36' Fernando Niño Rodríguez Elche · Penalty
  • 54' Adrià Pedrosa Rayo Vallecano · Yellow Card
  • 68' Germán Valera Elche · assist Facundo Buonanotte
  • 81' Álvaro García Rayo Vallecano · Yellow Card

Match stats

Rayo VallecanoElche
57% 43% Possession
1.61 2.63 Expected goals (xG)
18 16 Shots
5 9 Shots on target
3 3 Corners
6 4 Saves
15 11 Fouls
4 2 Offsides
3 3 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Rayo Vallecano hosted Elche in the Spain La Liga (matchday 10) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 13:00 WAT at Estadio de Vallecas in Madrid. Miguel Sesma Espinosa was the referee.

Rayo Vallecano are 14th in the table with 9 points from 8 games (2-3-3), while Elche sit 18th on 7 points. Only 2 points separate them. At home Rayo Vallecano have won 2 of 3; Elche have won 1 of 5 on the road.

Rayo Vallecano have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-D-D), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. Elche have one win, three draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-D-D), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Rayo Vallecano have won 3, Elche 3, with 0 draws and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Rayo Vallecano 1-0 Elche.

Rayo Vallecano average 1.5 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Elche average 1.2 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 5-4-1.

Rayo Vallecano will be without A. Batalla (broken calfbone), Luiz Felipe (knee injury), R. Nteka (back injury) and A. Ratiu (muscle injury). Elche will be without M. Aguado (ankle injury).

Players to watch: Sergio Camello leads Rayo Vallecano's scoring with 7 goals and 1 assist; Fer Niño leads Elche's scoring with 5 goals.

Line-ups: Rayo Vallecano lined up in a 4-3-3, Elche in a 4-3-3.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Rayo Vallecano the favourites: Rayo Vallecano 1.75, draw 3.80, Elche 4.33 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.91 and under at 1.91. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.95.

Our prediction was Elche or draw (X2). The model gives Elche or a draw a 90% chance, Elche have lost only 1 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 4 of 5 away games.

Team news

Rayo Vallecano
  • Out A. Batalla Broken calfbone
  • Out Luiz Felipe Knee Injury
  • Out R. Nteka Back Injury
  • Out A. Ratiu Muscle Injury
Elche
  • Out M. Aguado Ankle Injury

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
14Rayo Vallecano8233-59
18Elche9144-67

Season stats

Rayo VallecanoElche
Played89
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 3 / 31 / 4 / 4
Goals scored (per game)12 (1.5)11 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)17 (2.1)17 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 1.21.0 / 1.4
Clean sheets02
Failed to score03
Longest winning run11
Biggest win3-21-3
Usual formation4-2-3-15-4-1

Top scorers

Rayo Vallecano
  • Sergio Camello 7 goals · 1 assist
  • Álvaro García 3 goals · 2 assists
Elche
  • Fer Niño 5 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Rayo Vallecano1.75 Draw3.80 Elche4.33 1X1.18 121.25 X22.00 Over 1.51.28 Under 1.53.75 Over 3.53.20 Under 3.51.36 Over 2.51.91 Under 2.51.91 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.95

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Rayo Vallecano (4-3-3)

E. Audero, I. Balliu, F. Lejeune, Mujaid Sadick, Adrià Pedrosa, Pedro Díaz, P. Ciss, Unai López, Jorge de Frutos, Sergio Camello, Álvaro García

Coach: Beñat San José

Elche (4-3-3)

M. Dituro, Buba Sangaré, F. Redondo, Víctor Chust, R. Revivo, Gonzalo Villar, J. Morcillo, T. Lemar, L. Cepeda, Fer Niño, Germán Valera

Coach: M. Anselmi

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 15:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Rayo Vallecano 10% Draw 45% Elche 45%

Our tip: Elche or draw (X2) — The model gives Elche or a draw a 90% chance, Elche have lost only 1 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 4 of 5 away games.

Form (last 5)

Rayo Vallecano WLWDD 1.6 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
Elche DLWDD 1.2 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Rayo VallecanoElche
57% 43% Form
57% 43% Attack
36% 64% Defence
50% 50% Poisson
40% 60% Head-to-head
27% 73% Goals
45% 56% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Rayo Vallecano wins 0 draws 3 Elche wins last 6 meetings

  • Rayo Vallecano1 - 0Elche La Liga
  • Elche4 - 0Rayo Vallecano La Liga
  • Elche4 - 0Rayo Vallecano La Liga
  • Rayo Vallecano2 - 1Elche La Liga
  • Elche2 - 1Rayo Vallecano La Liga
  • Rayo Vallecano2 - 1Elche La Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 09:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.