Skip to content

Reims vs Sochaux

France Ligue 2

Reims Reims
VS
Sochaux Sochaux

November 2, 2026 at 20:45 · Stade Auguste-Delaune

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%

Reims vs Sochaux prediction and betting tip for this France Ligue 2 match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 20:45 at Stade Auguste-Delaune. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence.

Reims vs Sochaux Preview

Reims host Sochaux in the France Ligue 2 (matchday 11) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at Stade Auguste-Delaune in Reims. Remi Landry is the referee.

Reims are 5th in the table with 18 points from 10 games (4-6-0), while Sochaux sit 13th on 11 points. Reims have a 7-point advantage. At home Reims have won 2 of 5; Sochaux have won 0 of 5 on the road.

Reims have two wins and three draws in their last 5 league games (W-D-D-W-D), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Sochaux have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-D-L-L), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Reims have won 3, Sochaux 1, with 2 draws and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2024, finished Sochaux 2-2 Reims.

Reims average 2.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Sochaux average 0.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: Y. Fofana leads Reims's scoring with 8 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Reims the favourites: Reims 1.67, draw 3.40, Sochaux 4.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.80 and under at 2.00. Both teams to score: yes 1.73, no 2.00.

Our prediction: Reims or draw (1X). The model gives Reims or a draw a 90% chance, Reims have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 8 places above Sochaux.

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5Reims10460+818
13Sochaux10253-411

Season stats

ReimsSochaux
Played1010
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 6 / 02 / 5 / 3
Goals scored (per game)20 (2.0)8 (0.8)
Goals conceded (per game)12 (1.2)12 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.6 / 1.40.8 / 0.8
Clean sheets24
Failed to score23
Longest winning run21
Biggest win4-21-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Reims
  • Y. Fofana 8 goals · 1 assist
Sochaux

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Reims1.67 Draw3.40 Sochaux4.50 1X1.17 121.28 X22.00 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.52.75 Under 3.51.40 Over 2.51.80 Under 2.52.00 BTTS Yes1.73 BTTS No2.00

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 06:11. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Reims 45% Draw 45% Sochaux 10%

Our tip: Reims or draw (1X) — The model gives Reims or a draw a 90% chance, Reims have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 8 places above Sochaux.

Form (last 5)

Reims WDDWD 1.6 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Sochaux WDDLL 1.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

ReimsSochaux
64% 36% Form
57% 43% Attack
62% 38% Defence
64% 36% Poisson
85% 15% Head-to-head
75% 25% Goals
68% 32% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Reims wins 2 draws 1 Sochaux wins last 6 meetings

  • Sochaux2 - 2Reims Coupe de France
  • Reims3 - 0Sochaux Friendlies Clubs
  • Reims3 - 0Sochaux Ligue 2
  • Sochaux2 - 4Reims Ligue 2
  • Reims0 - 1Sochaux Ligue 2
  • Sochaux1 - 1Reims Ligue 2

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 06:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).