Skip to content

Rennes vs Strasbourg

France Ligue 1

Rennes Rennes
VS
Strasbourg Strasbourg

October 25, 2026 at 17:15 · Roazhon Park

Lost

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes
Final Score 3-0 (2-0)

Rennes vs Strasbourg prediction and betting tip for this France Ligue 1 match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 17:15 at Roazhon Park. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Final score: 3-0 (2-0). The tip lost.

Rennes 3-0 Strasbourg: Match Report

Rennes thrashed Strasbourg 3-0 at Roazhon Park in the France Ligue 1 on Sunday. Rennes led 2-0 at half-time.

Boulaye Dia opened the scoring for Rennes on 34 minutes, set up by Przemysław Frankowski. Sebastian Szymański made it 2-0 on 41 minutes, set up by Mahamadou Nagida. Sebastian Szymański made it 3-0 on 61 minutes, set up by Mousa Al-Tamari.

Strasbourg had 53% of the ball, while Rennes had 15 shots (5 on target) to Strasbourg's 12 (4). Expected goals finished Rennes 1.67, Strasbourg 0.93, so Rennes deserved the win.

Referee Ruddy Buquet showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Both Teams to Score - Yes, lost as Strasbourg failed to score.

Goals & cards

  • 33' Gessime Yassine Strasbourg · Yellow Card
  • 34' Boulaye Dia Rennes · assist Przemysław Frankowski
  • 41' Sebastian Szymański Rennes · assist Mahamadou Nagida
  • 56' Boulaye Dia Rennes · Yellow Card
  • 61' Sebastian Szymański Rennes · assist Mousa Al-Tamari
  • 65' Giovanni Reyna Strasbourg · Yellow Card
  • 87' Pape Demba Diop Strasbourg · Yellow Card

Match stats

RennesStrasbourg
47% 53% Possession
1.67 0.93 Expected goals (xG)
15 12 Shots
5 4 Shots on target
2 4 Corners
3 2 Saves
10 17 Fouls
1 0 Offsides
1 3 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Rennes hosted Strasbourg in the France Ligue 1 (matchday 8) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:15 WAT at Roazhon Park in Rennes. Ruddy Buquet was the referee.

Rennes are 7th in the table with 13 points from 7 games (4-1-2), while Strasbourg sit 14th on 7 points. Rennes have a 6-point advantage. At home Rennes have won 3 of 4; Strasbourg have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Rennes have three wins and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-W-L), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Strasbourg have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-L-L), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Rennes have won 3, Strasbourg 2, with 1 draw and an average of 2.8 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Strasbourg 0-3 Rennes.

Rennes average 2.1 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1. Strasbourg average 1.7 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

Rennes will be without E. Lepaul (ankle injury). Strasbourg will be without F. Balde (leg injury), I. Doukoure (inactive), S. Nanasi (injury) and J. Panichelli (knee injury).

Players to watch: E. Lepaul leads Rennes's scoring with 7 goals; Gessime Yassine leads Strasbourg's scoring with 2 goals and 2 assists.

Line-ups: Rennes lined up in a 5-3-2, Strasbourg in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Rennes the favourites: Rennes 1.75, draw 4.33, Strasbourg 3.90 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.75. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction was Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 3 of the last 6 meetings, both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.44.

Team news

Rennes
  • Out E. Lepaul Ankle Injury
Strasbourg
  • Out F. Balde Leg Injury
  • Out I. Doukoure Inactive
  • Out S. Nanasi Injury
  • Out J. Panichelli Knee Injury

Ligue 1 table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
7Rennes7412+113
14Strasbourg7214-37

Season stats

RennesStrasbourg
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 1 / 22 / 1 / 4
Goals scored (per game)15 (2.1)12 (1.7)
Goals conceded (per game)14 (2.0)15 (2.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.5 / 1.71.3 / 2.0
Clean sheets10
Failed to score11
Longest winning run32
Biggest win4-12-1
Usual formation4-1-4-14-3-3

Top scorers

Rennes
  • E. Lepaul 7 goals · 0 assists
  • A. Thomasson 2 goals · 2 assists
Strasbourg
  • Gessime Yassine 2 goals · 2 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Rennes1.75 Draw4.33 Strasbourg3.90 1X1.25 121.20 X22.00 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.75 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Rennes (5-3-2)

B. Samba, P. Frankowski, A. Ait Boudlal, C. Cresswell, A. Rouault, M. Nagida, S. Szymański, V. Rongier, M. Camara, B. Dia, Mousa Tamari

Coach: F. Haise

Strasbourg (4-2-3-1)

F. Jörgensen, G. Antwi, J. Mitchell, Abdoul Karim Coulibaly, Oso, P. Diop, Dário Essugo, Gessime Yassine, Diogo Sousa, G. Reyna, C. Harder

Coach: Hugo Oliveira

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 19:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Rennes 45% Draw 45% Strasbourg 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 3 of the last 6 meetings, both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.44.

Form (last 5)

Rennes WWLWL 2.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
Strasbourg WDLLL 2.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

RennesStrasbourg
69% 31% Form
50% 50% Attack
50% 50% Defence
68% 32% Poisson
60% 40% Head-to-head
60% 40% Goals
60% 41% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Rennes wins 1 draws 2 Strasbourg wins last 6 meetings

  • Strasbourg0 - 3Rennes Ligue 1
  • Rennes4 - 1Strasbourg Ligue 1
  • Rennes1 - 0Strasbourg Ligue 1
  • Strasbourg3 - 1Rennes Ligue 1
  • Strasbourg2 - 0Rennes Ligue 1
  • Rennes1 - 1Strasbourg Ligue 1

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 12:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).