Skip to content

Rot-Weiß Essen vs RB Leipzig

Germany DFB Pokal

Rot-Weiß Essen Rot-Weiß Essen
VS
RB Leipzig RB Leipzig

October 27, 2026 at 18:00 · Stadion an der Hafenstrasse

Won

Predicted Outcome Away Win
Final Score 1-2 (1-0)

Rot-Weiß Essen vs RB Leipzig prediction and betting tip for this Germany DFB Pokal match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 18:00 at Stadion an der Hafenstrasse. Our tip: Away Win. Final score: 1-2 (1-0). The tip won.

Rot-Weiß Essen 1-2 RB Leipzig: Match Report

RB Leipzig won 2-1 away at Rot-Weiß Essen in the Germany DFB Pokal on Tuesday, coming from behind. Rot-Weiß Essen led 1-0 at half-time.

Lucas Brumme opened the scoring for Rot-Weiß Essen on 9 minutes. Christoph Baumgartner levelled for RB Leipzig on 78 minutes, set up by Antonio Nusa. Christoph Baumgartner won it for RB Leipzig on 82 minutes, set up by David Raum.

RB Leipzig had 63% of the ball, while Rot-Weiß Essen had 9 shots (1 on target) to RB Leipzig's 11 (2). Expected goals finished Rot-Weiß Essen 1.38, RB Leipzig 2.33, so RB Leipzig deserved the win.

Nicolas Seiwald (RB Leipzig, 44') was sent off. Referee Florian Exner showed 5 yellow cards.

Our tip, RB Leipzig to win (2), won as RB Leipzig won.

Goals & cards

  • 9' Lucas Brumme Rot-Weiß Essen
  • 23' Dickson Abiama Rot-Weiß Essen · Yellow Card
  • 34' Nicolas Seiwald RB Leipzig · Yellow Card
  • 44' Nicolas Seiwald RB Leipzig · Red Card
  • 73' Christoph Baumgartner RB Leipzig · Yellow Card
  • 76' Neil El Aynaoui RB Leipzig · Yellow Card
  • 77' Nick Bätzner Rot-Weiß Essen · Yellow Card
  • 78' Christoph Baumgartner RB Leipzig · assist Antonio Nusa
  • 82' Martín Gastón Demichelis RB Leipzig · Yellow Card
  • 82' Christoph Baumgartner RB Leipzig · assist David Raum
  • 90+5' Ørjan Nyland RB Leipzig · Yellow Card

Match stats

Rot-Weiß EssenRB Leipzig
37% 63% Possession
1.38 2.33 Expected goals (xG)
9 11 Shots
1 2 Shots on target
5 7 Corners
15 10 Fouls
2 2 Offsides
2 3 Yellow cards
0 1 Red cards

Before the match

Rot-Weiß Essen hosted RB Leipzig in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 WAT at Stadion Essen. Florian Exner was the referee.

Rot-Weiß Essen have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded. RB Leipzig have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 6.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded.

In their last 1 meetings Rot-Weiß Essen have won 0, RB Leipzig 1, with 0 draws and an average of 5.0 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2024, finished Rot-Weiß Essen 1-4 RB Leipzig.

Rot-Weiß Essen average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-2-3-1. RB Leipzig average 6.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-3-3.

Line-ups: Rot-Weiß Essen lined up in a 4-2-3-1, RB Leipzig in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made RB Leipzig the favourites: Rot-Weiß Essen 12.00, draw 8.50, RB Leipzig 1.17 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.30 and under at 3.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.91, no 1.91.

Our prediction was RB Leipzig to win (2). The model makes RB Leipzig favourites at 45% and the bookmakers agree (1.17).

Season stats

Rot-Weiß EssenRB Leipzig
Played11
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 01 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)2 (2.0)6 (6.0)
Goals conceded (per game)0 (0.0)0 (0.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 0.00.0 / 6.0
Clean sheets11
Failed to score00
Longest winning run11
Biggest win2-00-6
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-3

Odds (Bet365)

Rot-Weiß Essen12.00 Draw8.50 RB Leipzig1.17 1X4.50 121.08 X21.05 Over 1.51.08 Under 1.58.00 Over 3.51.73 Under 3.52.00 Over 2.51.30 Under 2.53.50 BTTS Yes1.91 BTTS No1.91

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Rot-Weiß Essen (4-2-3-1)

J. Golz, M. Kostka, Ben Vincent Hüning, J. Ríos Alonso, F. Bouebari, R. Reisig, J. Sietan, J. Hofmann, Noah Pesch, D. Abiama, L. Brumme

Coach: U. Koschinat

RB Leipzig (4-2-3-1)

Ø. Nyland, R. Baku, W. Orbán, C. Lukeba, D. Raum, N. Seiwald, E. Banzuzi, R. Reitz, A. Maksimović, T. Gomis, Rômulo

Coach: M. Demichelis

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Rot-Weiß Essen 10% Draw 45% RB Leipzig 45%

Our tip: RB Leipzig to win (2) — The model makes RB Leipzig favourites at 45% and the bookmakers agree (1.17).

Form (last 5)

Rot-Weiß Essen W 2.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game
RB Leipzig W 6.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Rot-Weiß EssenRB Leipzig
50% 50% Form
25% 75% Attack
0% 0% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
20% 80% Goals
32% 68% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Rot-Weiß Essen wins 0 draws 1 RB Leipzig wins last 1 meeting

  • Rot-Weiß Essen1 - 4RB Leipzig DFB Pokal

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 07:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).