Skip to content

Santos Laguna vs Necaxa

Mexico Liga MX

Santos Laguna Santos Laguna
VS
Necaxa Necaxa

November 2, 2026 at 00:00 · Estadio TSM Corona

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)

Santos Laguna vs Necaxa prediction and betting tip for this Mexico Liga MX match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 00:00 at Estadio TSM Corona. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X).

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming

Santos Laguna vs Necaxa Preview

Santos Laguna host Necaxa in the Mexico Liga MX (Apertura - 15) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 00:00 WAT at Estadio TSM Corona in Torreon. Daniel Quintero Huitron is the referee.

Santos Laguna are 11th in the table with 19 points from 14 games (6-1-7), while Necaxa sit 17th on 10 points. Santos Laguna have a 9-point advantage. At home Santos Laguna have won 4 of 7; Necaxa have won 0 of 6 on the road.

Santos Laguna have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-W-L), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Necaxa have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-L-L-D), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 2.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Santos Laguna have won 1, Necaxa 5, with 0 draws and an average of 4.7 goals per game. The most recent, in January 2026, finished Santos Laguna 1-3 Necaxa.

Santos Laguna average 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Necaxa average 1.1 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: Tahiel Adrián Jiménez Sánchez leads Santos Laguna's scoring with 5 goals; J. Carranza leads Necaxa's scoring with 7 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Santos Laguna the favourites: Santos Laguna 1.83, draw 4.10, Necaxa 3.80 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.48 and under at 2.60. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Santos Laguna or draw (1X). The model gives Santos Laguna or a draw a 90% chance, Santos Laguna have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 11th, 6 places above Necaxa.

Liga MX table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
11Santos Laguna14617019
17Necaxa14248-1110

Season stats

Santos LagunaNecaxa
Played1414
Won / Drawn / Lost6 / 1 / 72 / 4 / 8
Goals scored (per game)20 (1.4)16 (1.1)
Goals conceded (per game)20 (1.4)27 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.4 / 1.41.1 / 1.2
Clean sheets40
Failed to score53
Longest winning run62
Biggest win5-02-1
Usual formation4-2-3-13-4-2-1

Top scorers

Santos Laguna
  • Tahiel Adrián Jiménez Sánchez 5 goals · 0 assists
Necaxa
  • J. Carranza 7 goals · 2 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Santos Laguna1.83 Draw4.10 Necaxa3.80 1X1.28 121.22 X21.91 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.67 Over 2.51.48 Under 2.52.60 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Santos Laguna 45% Draw 45% Necaxa 10%

Our tip: Santos Laguna or draw (1X) — The model gives Santos Laguna or a draw a 90% chance, Santos Laguna have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 11th, 6 places above Necaxa.

Form (last 5)

Santos Laguna WWWWL 2.2 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Necaxa LDLLD 1.2 scored · 2.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

Santos LagunaNecaxa
86% 14% Form
65% 35% Attack
69% 31% Defence
84% 16% Poisson
20% 80% Head-to-head
33% 67% Goals
60% 41% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Santos Laguna wins 0 draws 5 Necaxa wins last 6 meetings

  • Santos Laguna1 - 3Necaxa Liga MX
  • Necaxa4 - 1Santos Laguna Liga MX
  • Necaxa3 - 2Santos Laguna Liga MX
  • Santos Laguna3 - 2Necaxa Liga MX
  • Necaxa2 - 0Santos Laguna Liga MX
  • Santos Laguna2 - 5Necaxa Liga MX

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:53. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.