Skip to content

Sassuolo vs Lazio

Italy Serie A

Sassuolo Sassuolo
VS
Lazio Lazio

October 27, 2026 at 18:30 · Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Sassuolo vs Lazio prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 18:30 at Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Sassuolo vs Lazio Preview

Sassuolo host Lazio in the Italy Serie A (matchday 9) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 WAT at Mapei Stadium – Città del Tricolore in Reggio Emilia.

Sassuolo are 14th in the table with 8 points from 8 games (2-2-4), while Lazio sit 1st on 22 points. Lazio have a 14-point advantage. At home Sassuolo have won 2 of 3; Lazio have won 4 of 4 on the road.

Sassuolo have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-W-L-D-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded. Lazio have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-D-W-W-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Sassuolo have won 1, Lazio 4, with 1 draw and an average of 2.0 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished Lazio 2-1 Sassuolo.

Sassuolo average 1.5 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3. Lazio average 2.0 goals scored and 0.6 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets, usually in a 4-3-3.

Sassuolo will be without D. Boloca (muscle injury), J. Idzes (muscle injury), I. Kone (broken leg), F. Leysen (knee injury) and Y. Paz (knee injury). Lazio will be without A. Furlanetto (knee injury), A. Gudmundsson (shoulder injury), A. Marusic (muscle injury) and N. Rovella (calf injury).

Players to watch: Vasilije Adžić leads Sassuolo's scoring with 3 goals and 1 assist; D. Frattesi leads Lazio's scoring with 3 goals.

Bookmakers make Lazio the favourites: Sassuolo 2.90, draw 3.40, Lazio 2.35 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.73 and under at 2.10. Both teams to score: yes 1.57, no 2.25.

Our prediction: Lazio or draw (X2). The model gives Lazio or a draw a 90% chance, Lazio have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 13 places above Sassuolo.

Team news

Sassuolo
  • Out D. Boloca Muscle Injury
  • Out J. Idzes Muscle Injury
  • Out I. Kone Broken Leg
  • Out F. Leysen Knee Injury
  • Out Y. Paz Knee Injury
Lazio
  • Out A. Furlanetto Knee Injury
  • Out A. Gudmundsson Shoulder Injury
  • Out A. Marusic Muscle Injury
  • Out N. Rovella Calf Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Lazio8710+1122
14Sassuolo8224-48

Season stats

SassuoloLazio
Played87
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 2 / 46 / 1 / 0
Goals scored (per game)12 (1.5)14 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)16 (2.0)4 (0.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 1.22.0 / 2.0
Clean sheets04
Failed to score10
Longest winning run13
Biggest win3-23-1
Usual formation4-3-34-3-3

Top scorers

Sassuolo
  • Vasilije Adžić 3 goals · 1 assist
Lazio
  • D. Frattesi 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Sassuolo2.90 Draw3.40 Lazio2.35 1X1.57 121.30 X21.40 Over 1.51.22 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.75 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.73 Under 2.52.10 BTTS Yes1.57 BTTS No2.25

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 07:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Sassuolo 10% Draw 45% Lazio 45%

Our tip: Lazio or draw (X2) — The model gives Lazio or a draw a 90% chance, Lazio have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 13 places above Sassuolo.

Form (last 5)

Sassuolo DWLDL 1.8 scored · 2.2 conceded per game
Lazio WDWWW 2.4 scored · 0.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

SassuoloLazio
28% 72% Form
43% 57% Attack
27% 73% Defence
14% 86% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
30% 70% Goals
29% 72% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Sassuolo wins 1 draws 4 Lazio wins last 6 meetings

  • Lazio2 - 1Sassuolo Serie A
  • Sassuolo1 - 0Lazio Serie A
  • Lazio1 - 1Sassuolo Serie A
  • Sassuolo0 - 2Lazio Serie A
  • Lazio2 - 0Sassuolo Serie A
  • Sassuolo0 - 2Lazio Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 00:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.