Skip to content

SC Freiburg vs Bayern München

Germany Bundesliga

SC Freiburg SC Freiburg
VS
Bayern München Bayern München

October 25, 2026 at 17:30 · Europa-Park-Stadion

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 1-3 (0-2)

SC Freiburg vs Bayern München prediction and betting tip for this Germany Bundesliga match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 17:30 at Europa-Park-Stadion. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence. Final score: 1-3 (0-2). The tip won.

SC Freiburg 1-3 Bayern München: Match Report

Bayern München won 3-1 away at SC Freiburg in the Germany Bundesliga on Sunday. Bayern München led 2-0 at half-time.

Dayot Upamecano opened the scoring for Bayern München on 16 minutes, set up by Michael Olise. Serge Gnabry made it 0-2 on 42 minutes, set up by Nathaniel Brown. An own goal by Tom Bischof pulled one back for SC Freiburg on 82 minutes. Michael Olise made it 1-3 in stoppage time (90+5').

Bayern München had 56% of the ball, while SC Freiburg had 17 shots (5 on target) to Bayern München's 17 (9). Expected goals finished SC Freiburg 1.07, Bayern München 3, so Bayern München deserved the win.

Referee Felix Zwayer showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Bayern München or draw (X2), won as Bayern München won.

Goals & cards

  • 16' Dayot Upamecano Bayern München · assist Michael Olise
  • 25' Lucas Höler SC Freiburg · Yellow Card
  • 42' Serge Gnabry Bayern München · assist Nathaniel Brown
  • 55' Jan-Niklas Beste SC Freiburg · Yellow Card
  • 65' Jonathan Tah Bayern München · Yellow Card
  • 82' Tom Bischof SC Freiburg · Own Goal
  • 85' Maximilian Eggestein SC Freiburg · Yellow Card
  • 90+5' Michael Olise Bayern München

Match stats

SC FreiburgBayern München
44% 56% Possession
1.07 3 Expected goals (xG)
17 17 Shots
5 9 Shots on target
5 6 Corners
6 5 Saves
9 11 Fouls
1 1 Offsides
3 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

SC Freiburg hosted Bayern München in the Germany Bundesliga (matchday 7) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 WAT at Europa-Park-Stadion in Freiburg. Felix Zwayer was the referee.

SC Freiburg are 3rd in the table with 13 points from 6 games (4-1-1), while Bayern München sit 2nd on 14 points. Only 1 point separates them. At home SC Freiburg have won 3 of 3; Bayern München have won 1 of 3 on the road.

SC Freiburg have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-W-L), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Bayern München have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-D-W), averaging 3.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings SC Freiburg have won 0, Bayern München 5, with 1 draw and an average of 4.2 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished SC Freiburg 2-3 Bayern München.

SC Freiburg average 2.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Bayern München average 3.7 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

For SC Freiburg, Y. Engelhardt (injury) and B. Yilmaz (lacking match fitness) are doubtful. Bayern München will be without T. Buchmann (knee injury), L. Diaz (muscle injury), Kim Min-Jae (knee injury), J. Kimmich (personal reasons), J. Musiala (muscle injury), M. Neuer (foot injury) and A. Pavlovic (calf injury).

Players to watch: Y. Suzuki leads SC Freiburg's scoring with 4 goals; M. Olise leads Bayern München's scoring with 5 goals and 2 assists.

Line-ups: SC Freiburg lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Bayern München in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Bayern München the favourites: SC Freiburg 5.25, draw 5.00, Bayern München 1.48 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.33 and under at 3.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction was Bayern München or draw (X2). The model gives Bayern München or a draw a 90% chance, Bayern München have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 3 of 3 away games.

Team news

SC Freiburg
  • Doubtful Y. Engelhardt Injury
  • Doubtful B. Yilmaz Lacking Match Fitness
Bayern München
  • Out T. Buchmann Knee Injury
  • Out L. Diaz Muscle Injury
  • Out Kim Min-Jae Knee Injury
  • Out J. Kimmich Personal Reasons
  • Out J. Musiala Muscle Injury
  • Out M. Neuer Foot Injury
  • Out A. Pavlovic Calf Injury

Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Bayern München6420+1714
3SC Freiburg6411+913

Season stats

SC FreiburgBayern München
Played66
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 1 / 14 / 2 / 0
Goals scored (per game)15 (2.5)22 (3.7)
Goals conceded (per game)6 (1.0)5 (0.8)
Scored at home / away (per game)3.7 / 1.36.0 / 1.3
Clean sheets22
Failed to score01
Longest winning run32
Biggest win5-07-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

SC Freiburg
  • Y. Suzuki 4 goals · 0 assists
  • I. Matanović 3 goals · 1 assist
  • M. Eggestein 3 goals · 0 assists
Bayern München
  • M. Olise 5 goals · 2 assists
  • L. Díaz 4 goals · 1 assist
  • H. Kane 4 goals · 5 assists

Odds (Bet365)

SC Freiburg5.25 Draw5.00 Bayern München1.48 1X2.62 121.17 X21.17 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.80 Under 3.52.00 Over 2.51.33 Under 2.53.40 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

SC Freiburg (4-2-3-1)

M. Backhaus, P. Treu, M. Ginter, P. Lienhart, J. Makengo, M. Eggestein, P. Osterhage, J. Beste, Y. Suzuki, D. Scherhant, L. Höler

Coach: J. Schuster

Bayern München (4-2-3-1)

J. Urbig, J. Stanišić, D. Upamecano, J. Tah, N. Brown, K. Laimer, T. Bischof, M. Olise, L. Karl, S. Gnabry, H. Kane

Coach: V. Kompany

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 19:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

SC Freiburg 10% Draw 45% Bayern München 45%

Our tip: Bayern München or draw (X2) — The model gives Bayern München or a draw a 90% chance, Bayern München have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 3 of 3 away games.

Form (last 5)

SC Freiburg WWDWL 2.2 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Bayern München DWWDW 3.4 scored · 0.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

SC FreiburgBayern München
48% 52% Form
39% 61% Attack
44% 56% Defence
72% 28% Poisson
7% 93% Head-to-head
32% 68% Goals
40% 60% Overall

Head-to-head

0 SC Freiburg wins 1 draws 5 Bayern München wins last 6 meetings

  • SC Freiburg2 - 3Bayern München Bundesliga
  • Bayern München6 - 2SC Freiburg Bundesliga
  • SC Freiburg1 - 2Bayern München Bundesliga
  • Bayern München2 - 0SC Freiburg Bundesliga
  • SC Freiburg2 - 2Bayern Munich Bundesliga
  • Bayern Munich3 - 0SC Freiburg Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 09:11. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.