Skip to content

SC Freiburg vs VfL Wolfsburg

Germany DFB Pokal

SC Freiburg SC Freiburg
VS
VfL Wolfsburg VfL Wolfsburg

October 28, 2026 at 18:00 · Europa-Park-Stadion

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals

SC Freiburg vs VfL Wolfsburg prediction and betting tip for this Germany DFB Pokal match, kicking off October 28, 2026 at 18:00 at Europa-Park-Stadion. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals.

More tips for this match
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming

SC Freiburg vs VfL Wolfsburg Preview

SC Freiburg host VfL Wolfsburg in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 WAT at Europa-Park-Stadion in Freiburg. Soren Storks is the referee.

SC Freiburg have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 5.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. VfL Wolfsburg have one draw in their last 1 league games (D), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings SC Freiburg have won 4, VfL Wolfsburg 1, with 1 draw and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished SC Freiburg 1-1 VfL Wolfsburg.

SC Freiburg average 5.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. VfL Wolfsburg average 3.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: I. Matanović leads SC Freiburg's scoring with 2 goals and 1 assist; M. Arnold leads VfL Wolfsburg's scoring with 2 goals.

Bookmakers make SC Freiburg the favourites: SC Freiburg 1.50, draw 4.50, VfL Wolfsburg 5.75 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 1.50, no 2.50.

Our prediction: Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 6.0 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 6.0 goals a game.

Season stats

SC FreiburgVfL Wolfsburg
Played11
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 00 / 1 / 0
Goals scored (per game)5 (5.0)3 (3.0)
Goals conceded (per game)1 (1.0)3 (3.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.0 / 5.00.0 / 3.0
Clean sheets00
Failed to score00
Longest winning run10
Biggest win1-5—
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

SC Freiburg
  • I. Matanović 2 goals · 1 assist
VfL Wolfsburg
  • M. Arnold 2 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

SC Freiburg1.50 Draw4.50 VfL Wolfsburg5.75 1X1.14 121.18 X22.50 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes1.50 BTTS No2.50

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 22:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

SC Freiburg 45% Draw 45% VfL Wolfsburg 10%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 6.0 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.2 goals and recent form points to 6.0 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

SC Freiburg W 5.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
VfL Wolfsburg D 3.0 scored · 3.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

SC FreiburgVfL Wolfsburg
75% 25% Form
63% 38% Attack
75% 25% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
71% 29% Head-to-head
56% 44% Goals
68% 32% Overall

Head-to-head

4 SC Freiburg wins 1 draws 1 VfL Wolfsburg wins last 6 meetings

  • SC Freiburg1 - 1VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga
  • VfL Wolfsburg3 - 4SC Freiburg Bundesliga
  • VfL Wolfsburg0 - 1SC Freiburg Bundesliga
  • SC Freiburg3 - 2VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga
  • SC Freiburg1 - 2VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga
  • VfL Wolfsburg0 - 1SC Freiburg Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 22:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).