Skip to content

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach vs FC Augsburg

Germany DFB Pokal

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach
VS
FC Augsburg FC Augsburg

October 27, 2026 at 18:00 · WIRmachenDRUCK Arena

Lost

Predicted Outcome Draw
Final Score 2-4 (1-2)

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach vs FC Augsburg prediction and betting tip for this Germany DFB Pokal match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 18:00 at WIRmachenDRUCK Arena. Our tip: Draw. Final score: 2-4 (1-2). The tip lost.

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 2-4 FC Augsburg: Match Report

FC Augsburg won 4-2 away at SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach in the Germany DFB Pokal on Tuesday. FC Augsburg led 2-1 at half-time.

Rodrigo Ribeiro opened the scoring for FC Augsburg on 13 minutes, set up by Robin Fellhauer. Rodrigo Ribeiro made it 0-2 on 21 minutes, set up by Hennes Behrens. Luca Damiano Molinari pulled one back for SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach on 22 minutes, set up by Niklas Pollex. V. Celiktas levelled for SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach on 46 minutes, set up by Luca Damiano Molinari. Arijon Ibrahimovic put FC Augsburg in front on 69 minutes, set up by Hennes Behrens. Anton Kade made it 2-4 on 74 minutes, set up by Hennes Behrens.

FC Augsburg had 59% of the ball, while SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach had 11 shots (4 on target) to FC Augsburg's 19 (9). Expected goals finished SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 0.78, FC Augsburg 1.52, so FC Augsburg deserved the win.

Referee Patrick Schwengers showed 3 yellow cards.

Our tip, a draw (X), lost as FC Augsburg won.

Goals & cards

  • 13' Rodrigo Ribeiro FC Augsburg · assist Robin Fellhauer
  • 21' Rodrigo Ribeiro FC Augsburg · assist Hennes Behrens
  • 22' Luca Damiano Molinari SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach · assist Niklas Pollex
  • 46' V. Celiktas SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach · assist Luca Damiano Molinari
  • 62' V. Celiktas SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach · Yellow Card
  • 64' Niklas Pollex SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach · Yellow Card
  • 69' Arijon Ibrahimovic FC Augsburg · assist Hennes Behrens
  • 72' Arijon Ibrahimovic FC Augsburg · Yellow Card
  • 74' Anton Kade FC Augsburg · assist Hennes Behrens

Match stats

SG Sonnenhof GrossaspachFC Augsburg
41% 59% Possession
0.78 1.52 Expected goals (xG)
11 19 Shots
4 9 Shots on target
2 5 Corners
5 2 Saves
10 11 Fouls
1 4 Offsides
2 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach hosted FC Augsburg in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 WAT at comtech Arena in Aspache. Patrick Schwengers was the referee.

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach have one draw in their last 1 league games (D), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. FC Augsburg have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded.

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach average 2.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets. FC Augsburg average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

Line-ups: SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach lined up in a 4-4-2, FC Augsburg in a 3-4-2-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made FC Augsburg the favourites: SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 10.00, draw 5.50, FC Augsburg 1.28 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 1.75, no 2.00.

Our prediction was a draw (X). The model rates a draw at 45%.

Season stats

SG Sonnenhof GrossaspachFC Augsburg
Played11
Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 1 / 01 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)2 (2.0)2 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)2 (2.0)0 (0.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.0 / 0.00.0 / 2.0
Clean sheets01
Failed to score00
Longest winning run01
Biggest win—0-2
Usual formation—3-4-2-1

Odds (Bet365)

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach10.00 Draw5.50 FC Augsburg1.28 1X3.75 121.14 X21.05 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.80 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes1.75 BTTS No2.00

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach (4-4-2)

M. Reule, Jan Elias Rahn, A. Aidonis, A. Nuraj, L. Molinari, T. Rossmann, M. Kunde, Volkan Celiktas, Loris Maier, N. Pollex, F. Eisele

Coach: Pascal Reinhardt

FC Augsburg (3-4-2-1)

F. Dahmen, Abdulay Bah, Y. Keitel, C. Matsima, Seol Young-Woo, H. Massengo, F. Rieder, Hennes Behrens, R. Fellhauer, M. Kömür, Rodrigo Ribeiro

Coach: M. Baum

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 10% Draw 45% FC Augsburg 45%

Our tip: a draw (X) — The model rates a draw at 45%.

Form (last 5)

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach D 2.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
FC Augsburg W 2.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

SG Sonnenhof GrossaspachFC Augsburg
25% 75% Form
50% 50% Attack
0% 100% Defence
0% 100% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
38% 63% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 07:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).