Skip to content

Spennymoor Town vs South Shields

England National League - North

Spennymoor Town Spennymoor Town
VS
South Shields South Shields

October 27, 2026 at 20:45

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 0-1 (0-1)

Spennymoor Town vs South Shields prediction and betting tip for this England National League - North match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 20:45. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence. Final score: 0-1 (0-1). The tip won.

Spennymoor Town 0-1 South Shields: Match Report

South Shields won 1-0 away at Spennymoor Town in the England National League - North on Tuesday. South Shields led 1-0 at half-time.

P. Blackett opened the scoring for South Shields on 22 minutes.

Our tip, South Shields or draw (X2), won as South Shields won.

Goals & cards

  • 22' P. Blackett South Shields

Before the match

Spennymoor Town hosted South Shields in the England National League - North (National League North - 14) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT.

Spennymoor Town are 24th in the table with 7 points from 12 games (1-4-7), while South Shields sit 4th on 23 points. South Shields have a 16-point advantage. At home Spennymoor Town have won 1 of 5; South Shields have won 3 of 6 on the road.

Spennymoor Town have two draws and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-D-L-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 2.2 conceded. South Shields have two wins and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-L-L-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 2.8 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Spennymoor Town have won 2, South Shields 2, with 2 draws and an average of 2.8 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Spennymoor Town 1-1 South Shields.

Spennymoor Town average 1.0 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring. South Shields average 1.8 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made South Shields the favourites: Spennymoor Town 4.20, draw 3.90, South Shields 1.62 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.57, no 2.25.

Our prediction was South Shields or draw (X2). The model gives South Shields or a draw a 90% chance, Spennymoor Town have lost 3 of their last 5 and South Shields sit 4th, 20 places above Spennymoor Town.

National League - North table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4South Shields12723+323
24Spennymoor Town12147-147

Season stats

Spennymoor TownSouth Shields
Played1212
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 4 / 77 / 2 / 3
Goals scored (per game)12 (1.0)21 (1.8)
Goals conceded (per game)26 (2.2)18 (1.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.2 / 0.92.2 / 1.3
Clean sheets04
Failed to score21
Longest winning run13
Biggest win2-14-0
Usual formation——

Odds (Bet365)

Spennymoor Town4.20 Draw3.90 South Shields1.62 1X2.10 121.18 X21.17 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.67 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.57 BTTS No2.25

Odds before kick-off.

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 23:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Spennymoor Town 10% Draw 45% South Shields 45%

Our tip: South Shields or draw (X2) — The model gives South Shields or a draw a 90% chance, Spennymoor Town have lost 3 of their last 5 and South Shields sit 4th, 20 places above Spennymoor Town.

Form (last 5)

Spennymoor Town LDDLL 1.0 scored · 2.2 conceded per game
South Shields LWLLW 2.4 scored · 2.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Spennymoor TownSouth Shields
25% 75% Form
29% 71% Attack
56% 44% Defence
42% 58% Poisson
62% 38% Head-to-head
40% 60% Goals
42% 58% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Spennymoor Town wins 2 draws 2 South Shields wins last 6 meetings

  • Spennymoor Town1 - 1South Shields National League - North
  • South Shields6 - 0Spennymoor Town National League - North
  • South Shields0 - 2Spennymoor Town National League - North
  • Spennymoor Town1 - 1South Shields National League - North
  • Spennymoor Town2 - 1South Shields FA Trophy
  • South Shields2 - 0Spennymoor Town National League - North

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 13:20. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.