Skip to content

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu

Portugal Primeira Liga

Sporting CP Sporting CP
VS
Academico Viseu Academico Viseu

October 25, 2026 at 21:30 · Estádio José Alvalade

Lost

Predicted Outcome Home Win
Final Score 1-2 (0-1)

Sporting CP vs Academico Viseu prediction and betting tip for this Portugal Primeira Liga match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 21:30 at Estádio José Alvalade. Our tip: Home Win. Final score: 1-2 (0-1). The tip lost.

Sporting CP 1-2 Academico Viseu: Match Report

Academico Viseu won 2-1 away at Sporting CP in the Portugal Primeira Liga on Sunday. Academico Viseu led 1-0 at half-time.

João Guilherme opened the scoring for Academico Viseu on 24 minutes, set up by Robinho. Luis Suárez levelled for Sporting CP on 62 minutes, set up by Iván Fresneda. João Guilherme won it for Academico Viseu on 74 minutes, set up by Soufiane Messeguem.

Sporting CP had 71% of the ball and 28 shots (4 on target) to Academico Viseu's 9 (3). Expected goals finished Sporting CP 2.06, Academico Viseu 0.86, so Academico Viseu won against the run of play.

Referee Miguel Bertolo Nogueira showed 6 yellow cards.

Our tip, Sporting CP to win (1), lost as Academico Viseu won.

Goals & cards

  • 9' Luis Silva Academico Viseu · Yellow Card
  • 11' Cihan Kahraman Academico Viseu · Yellow Card
  • 24' João Guilherme Academico Viseu · assist Robinho
  • 41' Issa Doumbia Sporting CP · Yellow Card
  • 45+6' Nils Mortimer Academico Viseu · Yellow Card
  • 62' Luis Suárez Sporting CP · assist Iván Fresneda
  • 74' João Guilherme Academico Viseu · assist Soufiane Messeguem
  • 88' Maximiliano Araujo Sporting CP · Yellow Card
  • 90+4' Alejandro Mestanza Academico Viseu · Yellow Card

Match stats

Sporting CPAcademico Viseu
71% 29% Possession
2.06 0.86 Expected goals (xG)
28 9 Shots
4 3 Shots on target
11 0 Corners
0 3 Saves
14 9 Fouls
2 2 Offsides
2 4 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Sporting CP hosted Academico Viseu in the Portugal Primeira Liga (matchday 9) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 21:30 WAT at Estádio José Alvalade in Lisbon. Miguel Bertolo Nogueira was the referee.

Sporting CP are 3rd in the table with 18 points from 8 games (5-3-0), while Academico Viseu sit 6th on 14 points. Sporting CP have a 4-point advantage. At home Sporting CP have won 3 of 4; Academico Viseu have won 2 of 4 on the road.

Sporting CP have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-D-W), averaging 2.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. Academico Viseu have four wins and one defeat in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-W-W), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

Sporting CP average 2.5 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Academico Viseu average 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

Players to watch: L. Suárez leads Sporting CP's scoring with 7 goals and 1 assist; André Clóvis leads Academico Viseu's scoring with 4 goals.

Line-ups: Sporting CP lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Academico Viseu in a 4-1-4-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Sporting CP the favourites: Sporting CP 1.22, draw 6.50, Academico Viseu 12.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.36 and under at 3.10. Both teams to score: yes 1.75, no 2.00.

Our prediction was Sporting CP to win (1). The model makes Sporting CP favourites at 45%, Sporting CP have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 3 places above Academico Viseu.

Primeira Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Sporting CP8530+1118
6Academico Viseu8422+114

Season stats

Sporting CPAcademico Viseu
Played88
Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 3 / 04 / 2 / 2
Goals scored (per game)20 (2.5)11 (1.4)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.1)10 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.5 / 2.51.0 / 1.8
Clean sheets22
Failed to score02
Longest winning run40
Biggest win3-12-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-3

Top scorers

Sporting CP
  • L. Suárez 7 goals · 1 assist
  • Flávio Gonçalves 3 goals · 1 assist
Academico Viseu
  • André Clóvis 4 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Sporting CP1.22 Draw6.50 Academico Viseu12.00 1X1.05 121.12 X24.00 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.83 Under 3.51.83 Over 2.51.36 Under 2.53.10 BTTS Yes1.75 BTTS No2.00

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Sporting CP (4-2-3-1)

Kaique, Iván Fresneda, Ibrahima Ba, Gonçalo Inácio, M. Araújo, Sergi Altimira, I. Doumbia, Luis Guilherme, Flávio Gonçalves, N. Irankunda, L. Suárez

Coach: Rui Borges

Academico Viseu (4-1-4-1)

Ewerton, Robinho, A. Correia, N. Michelis, Miguel Brau, Luís Silva, Nils Mortimer, S. Messeguem, C. Kahraman, João Guilherme, André Clóvis

Coach: Bruno Pinheiro

Data: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 00:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Sporting CP 45% Draw 45% Academico Viseu 10%

Our tip: Sporting CP to win (1) — The model makes Sporting CP favourites at 45%, Sporting CP have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 3 places above Academico Viseu.

Form (last 5)

Sporting CP WWDDW 2.4 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
Academico Viseu LWWWW 1.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Sporting CPAcademico Viseu
48% 52% Form
63% 37% Attack
56% 44% Defence
55% 45% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
56% 45% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 18:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.