Skip to content

St. Louis City vs San Diego

USA Major League Soccer

St. Louis City St. Louis City
VS
San Diego San Diego

October 31, 2026 at 20:00 · Citypark

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Over 2.5 Goals

St. Louis City vs San Diego prediction and betting tip for this USA Major League Soccer match, kicking off October 31, 2026 at 20:00 at Citypark. Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals.

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming
  • Both Teams to Score - Yes Upcoming

St. Louis City vs San Diego Preview

St. Louis City host San Diego in the USA Major League Soccer (matchday 33) on Saturday 31 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at Citypark in Saint Louis. Jon Freemon is the referee.

St. Louis City are 3rd in the table with 51 points from 32 games (14-9-9), while San Diego sit 13th on 35 points. St. Louis City have a 16-point advantage. At home St. Louis City have won 9 of 16; San Diego have won 2 of 16 on the road.

St. Louis City have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-L-L), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 2.2 conceded. San Diego have three draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-D-D-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 3.0 conceded.

In their last 3 meetings St. Louis City have won 0, San Diego 2, with 1 draw and an average of 1.7 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished San Diego 2-0 St. Louis City.

St. Louis City average 1.8 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3. San Diego average 1.8 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game this season, with 7 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

St. Louis City will be without R. Burki (concussion), Celio Pompeu (knee injury) and A. Matan (leg injury). San Diego will be without E. Achouri (lower-body injury).

Players to watch: Rafael Navarro leads St. Louis City's scoring with 19 goals and 6 assists.

Bookmakers make St. Louis City the favourites: St. Louis City 1.85, draw 4.33, San Diego 3.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.36 and under at 3.10. Both teams to score: yes 1.40, no 2.75.

Our prediction: Over 2.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.5 goals, recent form points to 4.5 goals a game and bookmakers price over 2.5 at 1.36.

Team news

St. Louis City
  • Out R. Burki Concussion
  • Out Celio Pompeu Knee Injury
  • Out A. Matan Leg Injury
San Diego
  • Out E. Achouri Lower-Body Injury

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3St. Louis City321499+1151
13San Diego3281113-635

Season stats

St. Louis CitySan Diego
Played3232
Won / Drawn / Lost14 / 9 / 98 / 11 / 13
Goals scored (per game)58 (1.8)56 (1.8)
Goals conceded (per game)47 (1.5)62 (1.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)2.3 / 1.42.3 / 1.2
Clean sheets57
Failed to score65
Longest winning run43
Biggest win6-25-0
Usual formation3-4-34-3-3

Top scorers

St. Louis City
  • Rafael Navarro 19 goals · 6 assists
San Diego

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

St. Louis City1.85 Draw4.33 San Diego3.50 1X1.28 121.20 X21.91 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.83 Under 3.51.83 Over 2.51.36 Under 2.53.10 BTTS Yes1.40 BTTS No2.75

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

St. Louis City 10% Draw 45% San Diego 45%

Our tip: Over 2.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.5 goals, recent form points to 4.5 goals a game and bookmakers price over 2.5 at 1.36.

Form (last 5)

St. Louis City WDLLL 2.0 scored · 2.2 conceded per game
San Diego LDDDL 1.8 scored · 3.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

St. Louis CitySan Diego
57% 43% Form
53% 47% Attack
58% 42% Defence
69% 31% Poisson
13% 88% Head-to-head
20% 80% Goals
45% 55% Overall

Head-to-head

0 St. Louis City wins 1 draws 2 San Diego wins last 3 meetings

  • San Diego2 - 0St. Louis City Major League Soccer
  • St. Louis City1 - 2San Diego Major League Soccer
  • San Diego0 - 0St. Louis City Major League Soccer

Statistics: API-Football · updated 31 Oct 2026, 09:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).