Skip to content

SV Elversberg vs SV Darmstadt 98

Germany DFB Pokal

SV Elversberg SV Elversberg
VS
SV Darmstadt 98 SV Darmstadt 98

October 27, 2026 at 20:45 · Waldstadion Kaiserlinde

Lost

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes
Final Score 0-2 (0-1)

SV Elversberg vs SV Darmstadt 98 prediction and betting tip for this Germany DFB Pokal match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 20:45 at Waldstadion Kaiserlinde. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Final score: 0-2 (0-1). The tip lost.

SV Elversberg 0-2 SV Darmstadt 98: Match Report

SV Darmstadt 98 won 2-0 away at SV Elversberg in the Germany DFB Pokal on Tuesday. SV Darmstadt 98 led 1-0 at half-time.

Lars Kehl opened the scoring for SV Darmstadt 98 on 6 minutes. Milan Smit made it 0-2 on 56 minutes, set up by Lance Duijvestijn.

SV Elversberg had 74% of the ball and 26 shots (6 on target) to SV Darmstadt 98's 7 (2). Expected goals finished SV Elversberg 1.69, SV Darmstadt 98 0.54, so SV Darmstadt 98 won against the run of play.

Referee Daniel Schlager showed 3 yellow cards.

Our tip, Both Teams to Score - Yes, lost as SV Elversberg failed to score.

Goals & cards

  • 6' Lars Kehl SV Darmstadt 98
  • 53' Milan Smit SV Darmstadt 98 · Yellow Card
  • 56' Milan Smit SV Darmstadt 98 · assist Lance Duijvestijn
  • 72' Raoul Petretta SV Darmstadt 98 · Yellow Card
  • 90+3' Lasse Günther SV Elversberg · Yellow Card

Match stats

SV ElversbergSV Darmstadt 98
74% 26% Possession
1.69 0.54 Expected goals (xG)
26 7 Shots
6 2 Shots on target
18 2 Corners
0 6 Saves
11 7 Fouls
2 1 Offsides
1 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

SV Elversberg hosted SV Darmstadt 98 in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 20:45 WAT at Ursapharm-Arena an der Kaiserlinde in Spiesen-Elversberg. Daniel Schlager was the referee.

SV Elversberg have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 3.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. SV Darmstadt 98 have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings SV Elversberg have won 2, SV Darmstadt 98 2, with 2 draws and an average of 3.7 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished SV Darmstadt 98 3-3 SV Elversberg.

SV Elversberg average 3.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. SV Darmstadt 98 average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Players to watch: Francis-Ikechukwu Onyeka leads SV Elversberg's scoring with 2 goals.

Line-ups: SV Elversberg lined up in a 4-2-3-1, SV Darmstadt 98 in a 3-1-4-2.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made SV Elversberg the favourites: SV Elversberg 1.44, draw 4.75, SV Darmstadt 98 6.25 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.44 and under at 2.70. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction was Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.67.

Season stats

SV ElversbergSV Darmstadt 98
Played11
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 01 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)3 (3.0)2 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)1 (1.0)1 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.0 / 3.00.0 / 2.0
Clean sheets00
Failed to score00
Longest winning run11
Biggest win1-31-2
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

SV Elversberg
  • Francis-Ikechukwu Onyeka 2 goals · 0 assists
SV Darmstadt 98

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

SV Elversberg1.44 Draw4.75 SV Darmstadt 986.25 1X1.10 121.17 X23.00 Over 1.51.12 Under 1.56.00 Over 3.52.10 Under 3.51.67 Over 2.51.44 Under 2.52.70 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

SV Elversberg (4-2-3-1)

N. Kristof, L. Sirch, L. Pinckert, F. Le Joncour, L. Günther, A. Condé, Ł. Poręba, L. Petkov, F. Schmahl, William Cole Campbell, N. Futkeu

Coach: V. Wagner

SV Darmstadt 98 (3-1-4-2)

M. Schuhen, P. Pfeiffer, Y. Lührs, R. Petretta, K. Klefisch, C. Lannert, N. Verkooijen, L. Duijvestijn, F. Kleinhansl, M. Smit, Lee Ho-Jae

Coach: F. Kohfeldt

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 23:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

SV Elversberg 45% Draw 45% SV Darmstadt 98 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both sides score regularly and concede most games and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.67.

Form (last 5)

SV Elversberg W 3.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
SV Darmstadt 98 W 2.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

SV ElversbergSV Darmstadt 98
50% 50% Form
60% 40% Attack
50% 50% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
62% 38% Head-to-head
63% 37% Goals
57% 43% Overall

Head-to-head

2 SV Elversberg wins 2 draws 2 SV Darmstadt 98 wins last 6 meetings

  • SV Darmstadt 983 - 3SV Elversberg 2. Bundesliga
  • SV Elversberg0 - 0SV Darmstadt 98 2. Bundesliga
  • SV Darmstadt 980 - 3SV Elversberg 2. Bundesliga
  • SV Elversberg4 - 0SV Darmstadt 98 2. Bundesliga
  • SV Darmstadt 984 - 2SV Elversberg Friendlies Clubs
  • SV Elversberg0 - 3SV Darmstadt 98 3. Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 19:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).