Skip to content

SV Kapfenberg vs SKN ST. Polten

Austria 2. Liga

SV Kapfenberg SV Kapfenberg
VS
SKN ST. Polten SKN ST. Polten

October 23, 2026 at 17:30 · Alpenstadion

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

SV Kapfenberg vs SKN ST. Polten prediction and betting tip for this Austria 2. Liga match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 17:30 at Alpenstadion. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

SV Kapfenberg vs SKN ST. Polten Preview

SV Kapfenberg host SKN ST. Polten in the Austria 2. Liga (matchday 10) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 WAT at Alpenstadion in Kapfenberg. M. Baumann is the referee.

SV Kapfenberg are 16th in the table with 6 points from 9 games (2-0-7), while SKN ST. Polten sit 11th on 10 points. SKN ST. Polten have a 4-point advantage. At home SV Kapfenberg have won 1 of 5; SKN ST. Polten have won 1 of 4 on the road.

SV Kapfenberg have two wins and three defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-L-L-W), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. SKN ST. Polten have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-L-D), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings SV Kapfenberg have won 1, SKN ST. Polten 5, with 0 draws and an average of 2.8 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished SV Kapfenberg 0-3 SKN ST. Polten.

SV Kapfenberg average 1.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. SKN ST. Polten average 0.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 5 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-3.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Bookmakers make SKN ST. Polten the favourites: SV Kapfenberg 4.75, draw 4.33, SKN ST. Polten 1.53 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.62, no 2.20.

Our prediction: SKN ST. Polten or draw (X2). The model gives SKN ST. Polten or a draw a 90% chance, SKN ST. Polten have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 11th, 5 places above SV Kapfenberg.

2. Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
11SKN ST. Polten9315-210
16SV Kapfenberg9207-76

Season stats

SV KapfenbergSKN ST. Polten
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 0 / 73 / 1 / 5
Goals scored (per game)11 (1.2)7 (0.8)
Goals conceded (per game)18 (2.0)9 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 1.50.6 / 1.0
Clean sheets12
Failed to score45
Longest winning run13
Biggest win2-12-1
Usual formation4-4-23-4-3

Odds (Bet365)

SV Kapfenberg4.75 Draw4.33 SKN ST. Polten1.53 1X2.15 121.17 X21.12 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.62 BTTS No2.20

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

SV Kapfenberg 10% Draw 45% SKN ST. Polten 45%

Our tip: SKN ST. Polten or draw (X2) — The model gives SKN ST. Polten or a draw a 90% chance, SKN ST. Polten have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 11th, 5 places above SV Kapfenberg.

Form (last 5)

SV Kapfenberg WLLLW 1.4 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
SKN ST. Polten WWWLD 1.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

SV KapfenbergSKN ST. Polten
38% 63% Form
50% 50% Attack
42% 58% Defence
34% 66% Poisson
20% 80% Head-to-head
29% 71% Goals
36% 65% Overall

Head-to-head

1 SV Kapfenberg wins 0 draws 5 SKN ST. Polten wins last 6 meetings

  • SV Kapfenberg0 - 3SKN ST. Polten 2. Liga
  • SKN ST. Polten2 - 1SV Kapfenberg 2. Liga
  • SKN ST. Polten3 - 1SV Kapfenberg 2. Liga
  • SV Kapfenberg2 - 0SKN ST. Polten 2. Liga
  • SKN ST. Polten2 - 0SV Kapfenberg 2. Liga
  • SV Kapfenberg0 - 3SKN ST. Polten 2. Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 03:05. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.