Skip to content

Sydney vs Adelaide United

Australia A-League

Sydney Sydney
VS
Adelaide United Adelaide United

October 25, 2026 at 05:00 · Sydney Football Stadium

Won

Predicted Outcome Under 3.5 Goals
Final Score 2-1 (0-1)

Sydney vs Adelaide United prediction and betting tip for this Australia A-League match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 05:00 at Sydney Football Stadium. Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals. Final score: 2-1 (0-1). The tip won.

Sydney 2-1 Adelaide United: Match Report

Sydney beat Adelaide United 2-1 at Allianz Stadium in the Australia A-League on Sunday, coming from behind. Adelaide United led 1-0 at half-time.

B. Burkitt opened the scoring for Adelaide United on 16 minutes. R. Youlley levelled for Sydney on 64 minutes, set up by T. Quintal. O. Sunday won it for Sydney on 73 minutes, set up by A. Toure.

Adelaide United had 52% of the ball, while Sydney had 16 shots (5 on target) to Adelaide United's 11 (3).

Referee T. Danaskos showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Under 3.5 Goals, won with 3 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 16' B. Burkitt Adelaide United
  • 17' B. Burkitt Adelaide United · Yellow Card
  • 39' T. Sekine Sydney · Yellow Card
  • 45+1' B. Garuccio Sydney · Yellow Card
  • 51' W. Kamijo Sydney · Yellow Card
  • 64' R. Youlley Sydney · assist T. Quintal
  • 73' O. Sunday Sydney · assist A. Toure

Match stats

SydneyAdelaide United
48% 52% Possession
16 11 Shots
5 3 Shots on target
6 4 Corners
84% 82% Pass accuracy
2 3 Saves
12 9 Fouls
1 2 Offsides
3 1 Yellow cards

Before the match

Sydney hosted Adelaide United in the Australia A-League (matchday 2) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 05:00 WAT at Allianz Stadium in Sydney. T. Danaskos was the referee.

Sydney are 8th in the table with 1 points from 1 games (0-1-0), while Adelaide United sit 11th on 0 points. Only 1 point separates them.

Sydney have one draw in their last 1 league games (D), averaging 0.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Sydney have won 3, Adelaide United 2, with 1 draw and an average of 4.2 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished Sydney 1-2 Adelaide United.

Sydney will be without J. Farrell (groin injury), G. Hoefsloot (wrist injury) and A. Walatee (ankle injury). Adelaide United will be without D. Pierias (knee injury).

Line-ups: Sydney lined up in a 4-4-2, Adelaide United in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Sydney the favourites: Sydney 2.15, draw 3.60, Adelaide United 3.10 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.70 and under at 2.05. Both teams to score: yes 1.57, no 2.25.

Our prediction was Under 3.5 Goals. Bookmakers price under 3.5 at 1.44.

Team news

Sydney
  • Out J. Farrell Groin Injury
  • Out G. Hoefsloot Wrist Injury
  • Out A. Walatee Ankle Injury
Adelaide United
  • Out D. Pierias Knee Injury

A-League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
8Sydney101001
11Adelaide United000000

Odds (Bet365)

Sydney2.15 Draw3.60 Adelaide United3.10 1X1.36 121.28 X21.62 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.70 Under 2.52.05 BTTS Yes1.57 BTTS No2.25

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Sydney (4-4-2)

Harrison Devenish-Meares, Rhyan Grant, Alexandar Popovic, Jordan Courtney-Perkins, Ben Garuccio, Al Hassan Toure, Rhys Youlley, Wataru Kamijo, Takahiro Sekine, Tiago Quintal, Oriola Sunday

Adelaide United (4-2-3-1)

Joshua Smits, Fabian Talladira, Sotiri Phillis, Panagiotis Kikianis, Ryan Kitto, Anselmo, Ethan Alagich, Harry Crawford, Juan Muñiz, Craig Goodwin, Brody Burkitt

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 07:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Sydney 33% Draw 33% Adelaide United 33%

Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals — Bookmakers price under 3.5 at 1.44.

Form (last 5)

Sydney D 0.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game
Adelaide United — 0.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

SydneyAdelaide United
100% 0% Form
0% 0% Attack
0% 0% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
50% 50% Head-to-head
55% 45% Goals
53% 48% Overall

Head-to-head

3 Sydney wins 1 draws 2 Adelaide United wins last 6 meetings

  • Sydney1 - 2Adelaide United A-League
  • Adelaide United2 - 1Sydney A-League
  • Adelaide United2 - 3Sydney A-League
  • Sydney4 - 1Adelaide United A-League
  • Adelaide United3 - 3Sydney A-League
  • Sydney2 - 1Adelaide United A-League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 21:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).