Skip to content

Torino vs Monza

Italy Serie A

Torino Torino
VS
Monza Monza

October 23, 2026 at 19:45 · Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 3-2 (1-0)

Torino vs Monza prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 19:45 at Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 3-2 (1-0). The tip won.

Torino 3-2 Monza: Match Report

Torino beat Monza 3-2 at Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino in the Italy Serie A on Friday. Torino led 1-0 at half-time.

Kian Fitz-Jim opened the scoring for Torino on 39 minutes, set up by Giovanni Simeone. Gustavo Varela levelled for Monza on 47 minutes. Rafik Belghali put Torino in front on 61 minutes, set up by Gvidas Gineitis. Nikola Vlašić made it 3-1 on 72 minutes. An own goal by Nathan Patterson pulled one back for Monza in stoppage time (90+4').

Torino had 51% of the ball and 17 shots (7 on target) to Monza's 7 (3). Expected goals finished Torino 1.26, Monza 0.6, so Torino deserved the win.

Referee Andrea Zanotti showed 1 yellow card.

Our tip, Torino or draw (1X), won as Torino won.

Goals & cards

  • 34' Ardian Ismajli Torino · Yellow Card
  • 39' Kian Fitz-Jim Torino · assist Giovanni Simeone
  • 47' Gustavo Varela Monza
  • 61' Rafik Belghali Torino · assist Gvidas Gineitis
  • 72' Nikola Vlašić Torino
  • 90+4' Nathan Patterson Monza · Own Goal

Match stats

TorinoMonza
51% 49% Possession
1.26 0.6 Expected goals (xG)
17 7 Shots
7 3 Shots on target
3 4 Corners
2 4 Saves
8 4 Fouls
1 2 Offsides
1 0 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Torino hosted Monza in the Italy Serie A (matchday 8) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:45 WAT at Stadio Olimpico Grande Torino in Turin. Andrea Zanotti was the referee.

Torino are 10th in the table with 10 points from 7 games (3-1-3), while Monza sit 14th on 7 points. Only 3 points separate them. At home Torino have won 1 of 3; Monza have won 0 of 4 on the road.

Torino have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-L-D-W-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Monza have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-L-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Torino have won 2, Monza 1, with 3 draws and an average of 1.7 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished Torino 0-1 Monza.

Torino average 1.4 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 3-4-2-1. Monza average 1.9 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 3-4-2-1.

Torino will be without N. Fortini (thigh injury), E. Ilkhan (muscle injury), F. Israel (shoulder injury) and R. Rodriguez (thigh injury). Monza will be without Y. Maye (muscle injury), M. Pessina (knee injury) and J. Ziolkowski (foot injury).

Players to watch: C. Adams leads Torino's scoring with 3 goals; Gustavo Varela leads Monza's scoring with 6 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: Torino lined up in a 3-4-2-1, Monza in a 3-4-2-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Torino the favourites: Torino 2.10, draw 3.40, Monza 3.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.91 and under at 1.91. Both teams to score: yes 1.70, no 2.05.

Our prediction was Torino or draw (1X). The model gives Torino or a draw a 90% chance, Torino have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 10th, 4 places above Monza.

Team news

Torino
  • Out N. Fortini Thigh Injury
  • Out E. Ilkhan Muscle Injury
  • Out F. Israel Shoulder Injury
  • Out R. Rodriguez Thigh Injury
Monza
  • Out Y. Maye Muscle Injury
  • Out M. Pessina Knee Injury
  • Out J. Ziolkowski Foot Injury

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
10Torino7313+110
14Monza7214-27

Season stats

TorinoMonza
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost3 / 1 / 32 / 1 / 4
Goals scored (per game)10 (1.4)13 (1.9)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.3)15 (2.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 1.82.7 / 1.3
Clean sheets11
Failed to score10
Longest winning run11
Biggest win2-14-0
Usual formation3-4-2-13-4-2-1

Top scorers

Torino
  • C. Adams 3 goals · 0 assists
Monza
  • Gustavo Varela 6 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Torino2.10 Draw3.40 Monza3.50 1X1.28 121.30 X21.73 Over 1.51.25 Under 1.54.00 Over 3.53.20 Under 3.51.36 Over 2.51.91 Under 2.51.91 BTTS Yes1.70 BTTS No2.05

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Torino (3-4-2-1)

Lucas Perri, Saúl Coco, A. Ismajli, P. Comuzzo, R. Belghali, R. Mandragora, K. Fitz-Jim, A. Cacciamani, N. Vlašić, C. Adams, G. Simeone

Coach: Ignazio Abate

Monza (3-4-2-1)

N. Törnqvist, S. Goglichidze, L. Lucchesi, A. Carboni, S. Birindelli, M. Ondoa, E. Akinsanmiro, Ricardo Mangas, Dany Mota, Jay Robinson, Gustavo Varela

Coach: I. Juric

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 22:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Torino 45% Draw 45% Monza 10%

Our tip: Torino or draw (1X) — The model gives Torino or a draw a 90% chance, Torino have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 10th, 4 places above Monza.

Form (last 5)

Torino WLDWW 1.6 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Monza DLWLW 2.0 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

TorinoMonza
59% 41% Form
44% 56% Attack
62% 38% Defence
54% 46% Poisson
62% 38% Head-to-head
63% 38% Goals
57% 43% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Torino wins 3 draws 1 Monza wins last 6 meetings

  • Torino0 - 1Monza Coppa Italia
  • Monza0 - 2Torino Serie A
  • Torino1 - 1Monza Serie A
  • Torino1 - 0Monza Serie A
  • Monza1 - 1Torino Serie A
  • Torino1 - 1Monza Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 19:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.