Skip to content

Union Santa Fe vs Estudiantes L.P.

Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina

Union Santa Fe Union Santa Fe
VS
Estudiantes L.P. Estudiantes L.P.

October 26, 2026 at 23:00 · Estadio 15 de Abril

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Away Win

Union Santa Fe vs Estudiantes L.P. prediction and betting tip for this Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina match, kicking off October 26, 2026 at 23:00 at Estadio 15 de Abril. Our tip: Away Win.

Union Santa Fe vs Estudiantes L.P. Preview

Union Santa Fe host Estudiantes L.P. in the Argentina Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 14) on Monday 26 October 2026, kick-off 23:00 WAT at Estadio 15 de Abril in Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz. Pablo Dovalo is the referee.

Union Santa Fe are 11th in the table with 14 points from 13 games (4-2-7), while Estudiantes L.P. sit 10th on 14 points. The two sides are level on points. At home Union Santa Fe have won 3 of 6; Estudiantes L.P. have won 0 of 6 on the road.

Union Santa Fe have one draw and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-L-D), averaging 0.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Estudiantes L.P. have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-W-D-L), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Union Santa Fe have won 2, Estudiantes L.P. 3, with 1 draw and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in April 2026, finished Estudiantes L.P. 2-1 Union Santa Fe.

Union Santa Fe average 1.4 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 5 clean sheets and 9 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. Estudiantes L.P. average 1.2 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game this season, with 13 clean sheets and 13 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: C. Tarragona leads Union Santa Fe's scoring with 14 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Union Santa Fe the favourites: Union Santa Fe 2.75, draw 3.10, Estudiantes L.P. 2.75 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 2.20 and under at 1.65. Both teams to score: yes 1.91, no 1.91.

Our prediction: Estudiantes L.P. to win (2). The model makes Estudiantes L.P. favourites at 45%, Union Santa Fe have lost 4 of their last 5 and Estudiantes L.P. have won 3 of the last 6 meetings.

Liga Profesional Argentina table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
10Estudiantes L.P.13427+114
11Union Santa Fe13427-414

Season stats

Union Santa FeEstudiantes L.P.
Played3130
Won / Drawn / Lost10 / 8 / 1313 / 6 / 11
Goals scored (per game)44 (1.4)35 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)45 (1.5)23 (0.8)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.6 / 1.31.5 / 0.8
Clean sheets513
Failed to score913
Longest winning run32
Biggest win4-05-0
Usual formation4-4-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

Union Santa Fe
  • C. Tarragona 14 goals · 1 assist
Estudiantes L.P.

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Union Santa Fe2.75 Draw3.10 Estudiantes L.P.2.75 1X1.36 121.36 X21.53 Over 1.51.36 Under 1.53.00 Over 3.54.00 Under 3.51.22 Over 2.52.20 Under 2.51.65 BTTS Yes1.91 BTTS No1.91

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 09:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Union Santa Fe 10% Draw 45% Estudiantes L.P. 45%

Our tip: Estudiantes L.P. to win (2) — The model makes Estudiantes L.P. favourites at 45%, Union Santa Fe have lost 4 of their last 5 and Estudiantes L.P. have won 3 of the last 6 meetings.

Form (last 5)

Union Santa Fe LLLLD 0.6 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
Estudiantes L.P. WLWDL 1.8 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Union Santa FeEstudiantes L.P.
13% 88% Form
25% 75% Attack
41% 59% Defence
58% 42% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
33% 67% Goals
33% 67% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Union Santa Fe wins 1 draws 3 Estudiantes L.P. wins last 6 meetings

  • Estudiantes L.P.2 - 1Union Santa Fe Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Union Santa Fe1 - 0Estudiantes L.P. Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Estudiantes L.P.3 - 1Union Santa Fe Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Estudiantes L.P.0 - 0Union Santa Fe Liga Profesional Argentina
  • Union Santa Fe0 - 1Estudiantes L.P. Copa de la Liga Profesional
  • Estudiantes L.P.1 - 3Union Santa Fe Copa de la Liga Profesional

Statistics: API-Football · updated 26 Oct 2026, 09:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).