Skip to content

UTC Cajamarca vs FBC Melgar

Peru Primera División

UTC Cajamarca UTC Cajamarca
VS
FBC Melgar FBC Melgar

October 23, 2026 at 19:00 · Estadio Héroes de San Ramón

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 99%

UTC Cajamarca vs FBC Melgar prediction and betting tip for this Peru Primera División match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 19:00 at Estadio Héroes de San Ramón. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 99% confidence.

UTC Cajamarca vs FBC Melgar Preview

UTC Cajamarca host FBC Melgar in the Peru Primera División (Clausura - 13) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:00 WAT at Estadio Héroes de San Ramón in Cajamarca.

UTC Cajamarca are 18th in the table with 2 points from 12 games (0-2-10), while FBC Melgar sit 5th on 22 points. FBC Melgar have a 20-point advantage. At home UTC Cajamarca have won 0 of 6; FBC Melgar have won 3 of 6 on the road.

UTC Cajamarca have five defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-L-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. FBC Melgar have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-D-W), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings UTC Cajamarca have won 0, FBC Melgar 5, with 1 draw and an average of 3.2 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished FBC Melgar 2-0 UTC Cajamarca.

UTC Cajamarca average 1.1 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 9 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. FBC Melgar average 1.8 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 8 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: B. Cuesta leads FBC Melgar's scoring with 14 goals and 6 assists.

Bookmakers make FBC Melgar the favourites: UTC Cajamarca 4.75, draw 4.10, FBC Melgar 1.57 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.67 and under at 2.15. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.91.

Our prediction: FBC Melgar or draw (X2). The model gives FBC Melgar or a draw a 100% chance, FBC Melgar have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 13 places above UTC Cajamarca.

Primera División table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
5FBC Melgar12642+922
18UTC Cajamarca120210-152

Season stats

UTC CajamarcaFBC Melgar
Played2929
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 8 / 1714 / 8 / 7
Goals scored (per game)32 (1.1)51 (1.8)
Goals conceded (per game)52 (1.8)33 (1.1)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 1.22.1 / 1.4
Clean sheets48
Failed to score94
Longest winning run33
Biggest win2-04-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

UTC Cajamarca

No player in the league's top scorers list.

FBC Melgar
  • B. Cuesta 14 goals · 6 assists
  • J. Vidales 13 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

UTC Cajamarca4.75 Draw4.10 FBC Melgar1.57 1X2.50 121.20 X21.14 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.33 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.44 Over 2.51.67 Under 2.52.15 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.91

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

UTC Cajamarca 0% Draw 50% FBC Melgar 50%

Our tip: FBC Melgar or draw (X2) — The model gives FBC Melgar or a draw a 100% chance, FBC Melgar have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 5th, 13 places above UTC Cajamarca.

Form (last 5)

UTC Cajamarca LLLLL 1.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
FBC Melgar WWDDW 2.2 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

UTC CajamarcaFBC Melgar
0% 100% Form
31% 69% Attack
33% 67% Defence
29% 71% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
18% 82% Goals
28% 72% Overall

Head-to-head

0 UTC Cajamarca wins 1 draws 5 FBC Melgar wins last 6 meetings

  • FBC Melgar2 - 0UTC Cajamarca Primera División
  • UTC Cajamarca1 - 2FBC Melgar Primera División
  • FBC Melgar3 - 0UTC Cajamarca Primera División
  • FBC Melgar1 - 0UTC Cajamarca Primera División
  • UTC Cajamarca2 - 6FBC Melgar Primera División
  • FBC Melgar1 - 1UTC Cajamarca Primera División

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 03:01. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.