Skip to content

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego

USA Major League Soccer

Vancouver Whitecaps Vancouver Whitecaps
VS
San Diego San Diego

October 29, 2026 at 03:30 · BC Place

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego prediction and betting tip for this USA Major League Soccer match, kicking off October 29, 2026 at 03:30 at BC Place. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes.

More tips for this match
  • Draw Upcoming

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego Preview

Vancouver Whitecaps host San Diego in the USA Major League Soccer (matchday 32) on Thursday 29 October 2026, kick-off 03:30 WAT at BC Place in Vancouver.

Vancouver Whitecaps are 1st in the table with 55 points from 31 games (16-7-8), while San Diego sit 12th on 35 points. Vancouver Whitecaps have a 20-point advantage. At home Vancouver Whitecaps have won 9 of 15; San Diego have won 2 of 15 on the road.

Vancouver Whitecaps have one win, two draws and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-D-D-W-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. San Diego have four draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-L-D-D-D), averaging 2.2 goals scored and 2.8 conceded.

In their last 4 meetings Vancouver Whitecaps have won 2, San Diego 1, with 1 draw and an average of 5.0 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2026, finished San Diego 2-4 Vancouver Whitecaps.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: B. White leads Vancouver Whitecaps's scoring with 17 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Vancouver Whitecaps the favourites: Vancouver Whitecaps 1.40, draw 5.50, San Diego 6.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.33 and under at 3.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 4 of the last 4 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.44.

Major League Soccer table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vancouver Whitecaps311678+3155
12San Diego3181112-335

Top scorers

Vancouver Whitecaps
  • B. White 17 goals · 2 assists
San Diego

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Vancouver Whitecaps1.40 Draw5.50 San Diego6.00 1X1.12 121.17 X22.75 Over 1.51.08 Under 1.58.00 Over 3.51.80 Under 3.51.91 Over 2.51.33 Under 2.53.40 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:52. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Vancouver Whitecaps 45% Draw 45% San Diego 10%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 4 of the last 4 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.44.

Form (last 5)

Vancouver Whitecaps LDDWL 0.8 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
San Diego DLDDD 2.2 scored · 2.8 conceded per game

Team comparison

Vancouver WhitecapsSan Diego
56% 44% Form
27% 73% Attack
70% 30% Defence
76% 24% Poisson
64% 36% Head-to-head
55% 45% Goals
58% 42% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Vancouver Whitecaps wins 1 draws 1 San Diego wins last 4 meetings

  • San Diego2 - 4Vancouver Whitecaps Major League Soccer
  • San Diego1 - 3Vancouver Whitecaps Major League Soccer
  • San Diego1 - 1Vancouver Whitecaps Major League Soccer
  • Vancouver Whitecaps3 - 5San Diego Major League Soccer

Statistics: API-Football · updated 28 Oct 2026, 01:51. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.