Skip to content

Venezia vs Inter

Italy Serie A

Venezia Venezia
VS
Inter Inter

October 28, 2026 at 18:30 · Stadio Pierluigi Penzo

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Away Win
Confidence 50%

Venezia vs Inter prediction and betting tip for this Italy Serie A match, kicking off October 28, 2026 at 18:30 at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo. Our tip: Away Win, 50% confidence.

Venezia vs Inter Preview

Venezia host Inter in the Italy Serie A (matchday 9) on Wednesday 28 October 2026, kick-off 18:30 WAT at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo in Venice.

Venezia are 20th in the table with 3 points from 7 games (1-0-6), while Inter sit 1st on 19 points. Inter have a 16-point advantage. At home Venezia have won 1 of 4; Inter have won 2 of 3 on the road.

Venezia have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-L-W), averaging 1.2 goals scored and 2.4 conceded. Inter have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-W-W), averaging 3.2 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 5 meetings Venezia have won 0, Inter 5, with 0 draws and an average of 2.6 goals per game. The most recent, in December 2025, finished Inter 5-1 Venezia.

Venezia average 0.9 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 3-5-2. Inter average 3.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 3-5-2.

Venezia will be without M. Šverko (hip injury).

Players to watch: M. Thuram leads Inter's scoring with 4 goals and 2 assists.

Bookmakers make Inter the favourites: Venezia 8.50, draw 5.00, Inter 1.33 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.33 and under at 3.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.53, no 2.38.

Our prediction: Inter to win (2). The model makes Inter favourites at 50%, Inter have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 19 places above Venezia.

Team news

Venezia
  • Out M. Šverko Hip Injury
Inter

No absentees reported.

Serie A table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Inter7610+1219
20Venezia7106-103

Season stats

VeneziaInter
Played77
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 66 / 1 / 0
Goals scored (per game)6 (0.9)21 (3.0)
Goals conceded (per game)16 (2.3)9 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.8 / 1.03.8 / 2.0
Clean sheets12
Failed to score30
Longest winning run04
Biggest win1-04-1
Usual formation3-5-23-5-2

Top scorers

Venezia

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Inter
  • M. Thuram 4 goals · 2 assists
  • Lautaro Martínez 4 goals · 0 assists
  • H. Çalhanoğlu 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Venezia8.50 Draw5.00 Inter1.33 1X3.25 121.17 X21.08 Over 1.51.08 Under 1.58.00 Over 3.51.80 Under 3.52.00 Over 2.51.33 Under 2.53.40 BTTS Yes1.53 BTTS No2.38

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 17:10. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Venezia 0% Draw 50% Inter 50%

Our tip: Inter to win (2) — The model makes Inter favourites at 50%, Inter have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 19 places above Venezia.

Form (last 5)

Venezia LLLLW 1.2 scored · 2.4 conceded per game
Inter WWDWW 3.2 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

VeneziaInter
19% 81% Form
27% 73% Attack
40% 60% Defence
14% 86% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
15% 85% Goals
23% 77% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Venezia wins 0 draws 5 Inter wins last 5 meetings

  • Inter5 - 1Venezia Coppa Italia
  • Venezia0 - 1Inter Serie A
  • Inter1 - 0Venezia Serie A
  • Inter2 - 1Venezia Serie A
  • Venezia0 - 2Inter Serie A

Statistics: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 17:09. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.