Skip to content

VfL Bochum vs FSV Mainz 05

Germany DFB Pokal

VfL Bochum VfL Bochum
VS
FSV Mainz 05 FSV Mainz 05

October 27, 2026 at 18:00 · Vonovia Ruhrstadion

Won

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 60%
Final Score 2-0 (0-0)

VfL Bochum vs FSV Mainz 05 prediction and betting tip for this Germany DFB Pokal match, kicking off October 27, 2026 at 18:00 at Vonovia Ruhrstadion. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals, 60% confidence. Final score: 2-0 (0-0). The tip won.

More tips for this match
  • Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2) Lost

VfL Bochum 2-0 FSV Mainz 05: Match Report

VfL Bochum beat FSV Mainz 05 2-0 at Vonovia Ruhrstadion in the Germany DFB Pokal on Tuesday. It was goalless at half-time.

Christian Theodor Kjelder Rasmussen opened the scoring for VfL Bochum on 46 minutes, set up by Gerrit Holtmann. Philipp Hofmann made it 2-0 on 75 minutes, set up by Jarne Steuckers.

FSV Mainz 05 had 52% of the ball, while VfL Bochum had 8 shots (3 on target) to FSV Mainz 05's 9 (5). Expected goals finished VfL Bochum 1.44, FSV Mainz 05 0.52, so VfL Bochum deserved the win.

Referee Michael Bacher showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Over 1.5 Goals, won with 2 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 46' Christian Theodor Kjelder Rasmussen VfL Bochum · assist Gerrit Holtmann
  • 64' Ransford Königsdörffer FSV Mainz 05 · Yellow Card
  • 66' Tom Meyer VfL Bochum · Yellow Card
  • 75' Philipp Hofmann VfL Bochum · assist Jarne Steuckers
  • 90+6' Lasse Isbruch VfL Bochum · Yellow Card
  • 90+7' Sean Klaiber VfL Bochum · Yellow Card

Match stats

VfL BochumFSV Mainz 05
48% 52% Possession
1.44 0.52 Expected goals (xG)
8 9 Shots
3 5 Shots on target
5 6 Corners
5 1 Saves
13 5 Fouls
0 1 Offsides
3 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

VfL Bochum hosted FSV Mainz 05 in the Germany DFB Pokal (Round of 32) on Tuesday 27 October 2026, kick-off 18:00 WAT at Vonovia Ruhrstadion in Bochum. Michael Bacher was the referee.

VfL Bochum have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. FSV Mainz 05 have one win in their last 1 league games (W), averaging 9.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings VfL Bochum have won 0, FSV Mainz 05 5, with 1 draw and an average of 3.8 goals per game. The most recent, in May 2025, finished VfL Bochum 1-4 FSV Mainz 05.

VfL Bochum average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1. FSV Mainz 05 average 9.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 3-1-4-2.

Players to watch: P. Tietz leads FSV Mainz 05's scoring with 4 goals.

Line-ups: VfL Bochum lined up in a 4-2-3-1, FSV Mainz 05 in a 3-5-2.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made FSV Mainz 05 the favourites: VfL Bochum 5.25, draw 4.10, FSV Mainz 05 1.60 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.35. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction was Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 6.0 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.8 goals and recent form points to 6.0 goals a game.

Season stats

VfL BochumFSV Mainz 05
Played11
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 0 / 01 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)2 (2.0)9 (9.0)
Goals conceded (per game)1 (1.0)0 (0.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.0 / 2.00.0 / 9.0
Clean sheets01
Failed to score00
Longest winning run11
Biggest win1-20-9
Usual formation4-2-3-13-1-4-2

Top scorers

VfL Bochum

No player in the league's top scorers list.

FSV Mainz 05
  • P. Tietz 4 goals · 0 assists
  • N. Amiri 2 goals · 2 assists

Odds (Bet365)

VfL Bochum5.25 Draw4.10 FSV Mainz 051.60 1X2.38 121.22 X21.14 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.25 Under 3.51.57 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.35 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

VfL Bochum (4-2-3-1)

T. Horn, S. Klaiber, M. Steinwender, K. Mets, M. Wittek, M. Pannewig, T. Meyer, J. Steuckers, B. Taz, G. Holtmann, C. Rasmussen

Coach: U. Rösler

FSV Mainz 05 (3-5-2)

A. Schwolow, D. da Costa, S. Posch, K. Potulski, S. Widmer, P. Nebel, K. Sano, Lee Jae-Sung, P. Mwene, S. Becker, P. Tietz

Coach: U. Fischer

Data: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

VfL Bochum 10% Draw 45% FSV Mainz 05 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 6.0 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.8 goals and recent form points to 6.0 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

VfL Bochum W 2.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
FSV Mainz 05 W 9.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

VfL BochumFSV Mainz 05
50% 50% Form
18% 82% Attack
0% 100% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
7% 93% Head-to-head
25% 75% Goals
25% 75% Overall

Head-to-head

0 VfL Bochum wins 1 draws 5 FSV Mainz 05 wins last 6 meetings

  • VfL Bochum1 - 4FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga
  • FSV Mainz 052 - 0VfL Bochum Bundesliga
  • FSV Mainz 052 - 0Vfl Bochum Bundesliga
  • Vfl Bochum2 - 2FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga
  • FSV Mainz 055 - 2Vfl Bochum Bundesliga
  • Vfl Bochum1 - 2FSV Mainz 05 Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 27 Oct 2026, 07:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.