Skip to content

VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg

Germany 2. Bundesliga

VfL Bochum VfL Bochum
VS
VfL Wolfsburg VfL Wolfsburg

October 23, 2026 at 17:30 · Vonovia Ruhrstadion

Won

Predicted Outcome Both Teams to Score - Yes
Final Score 1-1 (0-1)

VfL Bochum vs VfL Wolfsburg prediction and betting tip for this Germany 2. Bundesliga match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 17:30 at Vonovia Ruhrstadion. Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes. Final score: 1-1 (0-1). The tip won.

VfL Bochum 1-1 VfL Wolfsburg: Match Report

VfL Bochum and VfL Wolfsburg shared the points in a 1-1 draw at Vonovia Ruhrstadion in the Germany 2. Bundesliga on Friday. VfL Wolfsburg led 1-0 at half-time.

Fabian Reese opened the scoring for VfL Wolfsburg on 2 minutes, set up by Muhammed Damar. Sean Klaiber levelled for VfL Bochum on 63 minutes, set up by Gerrit Holtmann.

VfL Wolfsburg had 63% of the ball, while VfL Bochum had 19 shots (5 on target) to VfL Wolfsburg's 14 (5). Expected goals finished VfL Bochum 1.59, VfL Wolfsburg 0.78, so VfL Bochum will feel they should have won.

Referee Eric-Dominic Weisbach showed 2 yellow cards.

Our tip, Both Teams to Score - Yes, won as both teams scored.

Goals & cards

  • 2' Fabian Reese VfL Wolfsburg · assist Muhammed Damar
  • 57' Saël Kumbedi Nseke VfL Wolfsburg · Yellow Card
  • 63' Sean Klaiber VfL Bochum · assist Gerrit Holtmann
  • 90+5' Elvis Rexhbecaj VfL Wolfsburg · Yellow Card

Match stats

VfL BochumVfL Wolfsburg
37% 63% Possession
1.59 0.78 Expected goals (xG)
19 14 Shots
5 5 Shots on target
5 7 Corners
4 4 Saves
19 9 Fouls
6 1 Offsides
0 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

VfL Bochum hosted VfL Wolfsburg in the Germany 2. Bundesliga (matchday 9) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 17:30 WAT at Vonovia Ruhrstadion in Bochum. Eric-Dominic Weisbach was the referee.

VfL Bochum are 16th in the table with 7 points from 8 games (2-1-5), while VfL Wolfsburg sit 3rd on 15 points. VfL Wolfsburg have a 8-point advantage. At home VfL Bochum have won 0 of 4; VfL Wolfsburg have won 2 of 4 on the road.

VfL Bochum have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (W-D-L-L-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.4 conceded. VfL Wolfsburg have two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-L-W-D-W), averaging 3.2 goals scored and 2.2 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings VfL Bochum have won 1, VfL Wolfsburg 4, with 1 draw and an average of 3.5 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2025, finished VfL Wolfsburg 1-1 VfL Bochum.

VfL Bochum average 0.6 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. VfL Wolfsburg average 2.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

Players to watch: R. Glatzel leads VfL Wolfsburg's scoring with 5 goals and 1 assist.

Line-ups: VfL Bochum lined up in a 4-2-3-1, VfL Wolfsburg in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made VfL Wolfsburg the favourites: VfL Bochum 3.40, draw 3.80, VfL Wolfsburg 1.91 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.40 and under at 2.88. Both teams to score: yes 1.40, no 2.75.

Our prediction was Both Teams to Score - Yes. Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.40.

2. Bundesliga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3VfL Wolfsburg8431+915
16VfL Bochum8215-47

Season stats

VfL BochumVfL Wolfsburg
Played88
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 1 / 54 / 3 / 1
Goals scored (per game)5 (0.6)22 (2.8)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (1.1)13 (1.6)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.3 / 1.03.0 / 2.5
Clean sheets12
Failed to score42
Longest winning run12
Biggest win1-25-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-3-3

Top scorers

VfL Bochum

No player in the league's top scorers list.

VfL Wolfsburg
  • R. Glatzel 5 goals · 1 assist
  • A. Bernhardsson 4 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

VfL Bochum3.40 Draw3.80 VfL Wolfsburg1.91 Over 1.51.11 Under 1.56.50 Over 3.52.00 Under 3.51.73 Over 2.51.40 Under 2.52.88 BTTS Yes1.40 BTTS No2.75

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

VfL Bochum (4-2-3-1)

T. Horn, S. Klaiber, M. Steinwender, K. Mets, M. Wittek, T. Meyer, M. Pannewig, B. Taz, G. Holtmann, K. Miyoshi, P. Hofmann

Coach: U. Rösler

VfL Wolfsburg (4-2-3-1)

T. Wellenreuther, S. Kumbedi, H. Wahl, Cleiton, J. Mæhle, Y. Gerhardt, Vinicius Souza, A. Bernhardsson, M. Damar, F. Reese, R. Glatzel

Coach: Tobias Strobl

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 19:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

VfL Bochum 10% Draw 45% VfL Wolfsburg 45%

Our tip: Both Teams to Score - Yes — Both teams scored in 4 of the last 6 meetings and bookmakers price both teams to score at 1.40.

Form (last 5)

VfL Bochum WDLLL 0.8 scored · 1.4 conceded per game
VfL Wolfsburg DLWDW 3.2 scored · 2.2 conceded per game

Team comparison

VfL BochumVfL Wolfsburg
33% 67% Form
20% 80% Attack
61% 39% Defence
12% 88% Poisson
29% 71% Head-to-head
35% 65% Goals
32% 68% Overall

Head-to-head

1 VfL Bochum wins 1 draws 4 VfL Wolfsburg wins last 6 meetings

  • VfL Wolfsburg1 - 1VfL Bochum Bundesliga
  • VfL Bochum1 - 3VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga
  • VfL Wolfsburg1 - 0Vfl Bochum Bundesliga
  • Vfl Bochum3 - 1VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga
  • Vfl Bochum1 - 5VfL Wolfsburg Bundesliga
  • VfL Wolfsburg4 - 0Vfl Bochum Bundesliga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 14:59. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.