Skip to content

Villarreal vs Espanyol

Spain La Liga

Villarreal Villarreal
VS
Espanyol Espanyol

October 30, 2026 at 21:00 · Estadio de la Ceramica

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%

Villarreal vs Espanyol prediction and betting tip for this Spain La Liga match, kicking off October 30, 2026 at 21:00 at Estadio de la Ceramica. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence.

Villarreal vs Espanyol Preview

Villarreal host Espanyol in the Spain La Liga (matchday 11) on Friday 30 October 2026, kick-off 21:00 WAT at Estadio de la Ceramica in Villarreal.

Villarreal are 12th in the table with 9 points from 9 games (2-3-4), while Espanyol sit 16th on 8 points. Only 1 point separates them. At home Villarreal have won 1 of 4; Espanyol have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Villarreal have two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-W-L-D), averaging 1.4 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Espanyol have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (W-L-L-D-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Villarreal have won 6, Espanyol 0, with 0 draws and an average of 3.0 goals per game. The most recent, in February 2026, finished Villarreal 4-1 Espanyol.

Villarreal average 1.4 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-4-2. Espanyol average 1.2 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: Roberto Fernández leads Espanyol's scoring with 6 goals.

Bookmakers make Villarreal the favourites: Villarreal 1.57, draw 4.10, Espanyol 5.25 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.38. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction: Villarreal or draw (1X). The model gives Villarreal or a draw a 90% chance, Espanyol have lost 3 of their last 5 and Villarreal sit 12th, 4 places above Espanyol.

La Liga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
12Villarreal923409
16Espanyol9225-18

Season stats

VillarrealEspanyol
Played99
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 3 / 42 / 2 / 5
Goals scored (per game)13 (1.4)11 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)13 (1.4)12 (1.3)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.5 / 1.41.2 / 1.3
Clean sheets12
Failed to score31
Longest winning run21
Biggest win3-13-0
Usual formation4-4-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

Villarreal

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Espanyol
  • Roberto Fernández 6 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Villarreal1.57 Draw4.10 Espanyol5.25 1X1.17 121.22 X22.30 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.50 Under 3.51.53 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.38 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 05:11. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Villarreal 45% Draw 45% Espanyol 10%

Our tip: Villarreal or draw (1X) — The model gives Villarreal or a draw a 90% chance, Espanyol have lost 3 of their last 5 and Villarreal sit 12th, 4 places above Espanyol.

Form (last 5)

Villarreal LWWLD 1.4 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Espanyol WLLDL 1.0 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

VillarrealEspanyol
64% 36% Form
58% 42% Attack
58% 42% Defence
44% 56% Poisson
100% 0% Head-to-head
76% 24% Goals
60% 40% Overall

Head-to-head

6 Villarreal wins 0 draws 0 Espanyol wins last 6 meetings

  • Villarreal4 - 1Espanyol La Liga
  • Espanyol0 - 2Villarreal La Liga
  • Villarreal1 - 0Espanyol La Liga
  • Espanyol1 - 2Villarreal La Liga
  • Villarreal4 - 2Espanyol La Liga
  • Espanyol0 - 1Villarreal La Liga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 05:10. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).