Skip to content

VPS vs HJK Helsinki

Finland Veikkausliiga

VPS VPS
VS
HJK Helsinki HJK Helsinki

November 2, 2026 at 17:00 · Lemonsoft Stadion

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)

VPS vs HJK Helsinki prediction and betting tip for this Finland Veikkausliiga match, kicking off November 2, 2026 at 17:00 at Lemonsoft Stadion. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2).

More tips for this match
  • Over 1.5 Goals Upcoming

VPS vs HJK Helsinki Preview

VPS host HJK Helsinki in the Finland Veikkausliiga (Championship Group - 31) on Monday 2 November 2026, kick-off 17:00 WAT at Lemonsoft Stadion in Jyväskylä.

VPS are 6th in the table with 40 points from 30 games (11-7-12), while HJK Helsinki sit 1st on 55 points. HJK Helsinki have a 15-point advantage. At home VPS have won 2 of 4; HJK Helsinki have won 2 of 4 on the road.

VPS have one win, one draw and three defeats in their last 5 league games (L-W-L-L-D), averaging 0.2 goals scored and 1.8 conceded. HJK Helsinki have four wins and one draw in their last 5 league games (W-W-W-D-W), averaging 4.0 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings VPS have won 1, HJK Helsinki 4, with 1 draw and an average of 3.3 goals per game. The most recent, in October 2026, finished HJK Helsinki 6-0 VPS.

VPS average 1.0 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game this season, with 9 clean sheets and 12 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-1-2. HJK Helsinki average 2.0 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 11 clean sheets and 6 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

No injuries or suspensions have been reported for either side so far.

Players to watch: L. Smyth leads VPS's scoring with 5 goals; M. Borchers leads HJK Helsinki's scoring with 14 goals and 3 assists.

Bookmakers make HJK Helsinki the favourites: VPS 6.00, draw 4.00, HJK Helsinki 1.48 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.53 and under at 2.40. Both teams to score: yes 1.62, no 2.20.

Our prediction: HJK Helsinki or draw (X2). The model gives HJK Helsinki or a draw a 90% chance, HJK Helsinki have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 5 places above VPS.

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1HJK Helsinki301677+2355
6VPS3011712-340

Season stats

VPSHJK Helsinki
Played3030
Won / Drawn / Lost11 / 7 / 1216 / 7 / 7
Goals scored (per game)31 (1.0)59 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)34 (1.1)36 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.3 / 0.72.1 / 1.8
Clean sheets911
Failed to score126
Longest winning run23
Biggest win5-16-0
Usual formation3-4-1-24-2-3-1

Top scorers

VPS
  • L. Smyth 5 goals · 0 assists
HJK Helsinki
  • M. Borchers 14 goals · 3 assists
  • T. Pukki 4 goals · 3 assists

Odds (Bet365)

VPS6.00 Draw4.00 HJK Helsinki1.48 1X2.62 121.22 X21.12 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.50 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.53 Under 2.52.40 BTTS Yes1.62 BTTS No2.20

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 07:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

VPS 10% Draw 45% HJK Helsinki 45%

Our tip: HJK Helsinki or draw (X2) — The model gives HJK Helsinki or a draw a 90% chance, HJK Helsinki have won 4 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 5 places above VPS.

Form (last 5)

VPS LWLLD 0.2 scored · 1.8 conceded per game
HJK Helsinki WWWDW 4.0 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

VPSHJK Helsinki
24% 76% Form
5% 95% Attack
44% 56% Defence
43% 57% Poisson
20% 80% Head-to-head
22% 78% Goals
26% 74% Overall

Head-to-head

1 VPS wins 1 draws 4 HJK Helsinki wins last 6 meetings

  • HJK Helsinki6 - 0VPS Veikkausliiga
  • HJK Helsinki2 - 1VPS Veikkausliiga
  • VPS2 - 1HJK Helsinki Veikkausliiga
  • VPS0 - 2HJK Helsinki Veikkausliiga
  • HJK Helsinki3 - 1VPS Veikkausliiga
  • VPS1 - 1HJK Helsinki Veikkausliiga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 1 Nov 2026, 00:53. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.