Skip to content

VPS vs Inter Turku

Finland Veikkausliiga

VPS VPS
VS
Inter Turku Inter Turku

October 24, 2026 at 12:00 · Lemonsoft Stadion

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 99%
Final Score 0-1 (0-0)

VPS vs Inter Turku prediction and betting tip for this Finland Veikkausliiga match, kicking off October 24, 2026 at 12:00 at Lemonsoft Stadion. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 99% confidence. Final score: 0-1 (0-0). The tip won.

More tips for this match
  • Under 3.5 Goals Won

VPS 0-1 Inter Turku: Match Report

Inter Turku won 1-0 away at VPS in the Finland Veikkausliiga on Saturday. It was goalless at half-time.

Lauri Laine opened the scoring for Inter Turku on 84 minutes, set up by Eeli Kiiskilä.

Inter Turku had 55% of the ball, while VPS had 5 shots (0 on target) to Inter Turku's 11 (3). Expected goals finished VPS 0.33, Inter Turku 0.98, so Inter Turku deserved the win.

Janne-Pekka Laine (Inter Turku, 77') was sent off. Referee Kontinen Joona showed 4 yellow cards.

Our tip, Inter Turku or draw (X2), won as Inter Turku won.

Goals & cards

  • 39' Antti-Ville Raisanen VPS · Yellow Card
  • 42' Janne-Pekka Laine Inter Turku · Yellow Card
  • 62' Lassana Mané VPS · Yellow Card
  • 64' Julius Tauriainen Inter Turku · Yellow Card
  • 77' Janne-Pekka Laine Inter Turku · Red Card
  • 84' Lauri Laine Inter Turku · assist Eeli Kiiskilä
  • 90+3' Jonathan Muzinga VPS · Yellow Card

Match stats

VPSInter Turku
45% 55% Possession
0.33 0.98 Expected goals (xG)
5 11 Shots
0 3 Shots on target
1 7 Corners
2 0 Saves
14 10 Fouls
4 2 Offsides
3 1 Yellow cards
0 1 Red cards

Before the match

VPS hosted Inter Turku in the Finland Veikkausliiga (Championship Group - 29) on Saturday 24 October 2026, kick-off 12:00 WAT at Lemonsoft Stadion in Jyväskylä. Kontinen Joona was the referee.

VPS are 6th in the table with 39 points from 28 games (11-6-11), while Inter Turku sit 1st on 52 points. Inter Turku have a 13-point advantage. At home VPS have won 2 of 3; Inter Turku have won 1 of 3 on the road.

VPS have one win and four defeats in their last 5 league games (L-L-L-W-L), averaging 0.2 goals scored and 2.2 conceded. Inter Turku have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-W-L), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 0.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings VPS have won 0, Inter Turku 5, with 1 draw and an average of 2.0 goals per game. The most recent, in September 2026, finished Inter Turku 1-0 VPS.

VPS average 1.1 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 8 clean sheets and 10 games without scoring, usually in a 3-4-1-2. Inter Turku average 1.2 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game this season, with 15 clean sheets and 7 games without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

Players to watch: L. Smyth leads VPS's scoring with 5 goals; H. Sjögrell leads Inter Turku's scoring with 7 goals and 2 assists.

Line-ups: VPS lined up in a 3-4-1-2, Inter Turku in a 4-3-3.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Inter Turku the favourites: VPS 4.50, draw 3.70, Inter Turku 1.67 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.90 and under at 1.90. Both teams to score: yes 1.91, no 1.91.

Our prediction was Inter Turku or draw (X2). The model gives Inter Turku or a draw a 100% chance, Inter Turku have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 5 places above VPS.

Veikkausliiga table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Inter Turku2814104+1452
6VPS2811611-239

Season stats

VPSInter Turku
Played2828
Won / Drawn / Lost11 / 6 / 1114 / 10 / 4
Goals scored (per game)31 (1.1)34 (1.2)
Goals conceded (per game)33 (1.2)20 (0.7)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.4 / 0.81.0 / 1.4
Clean sheets815
Failed to score107
Longest winning run24
Biggest win5-12-0
Usual formation3-4-1-24-3-3

Top scorers

VPS
  • L. Smyth 5 goals · 0 assists
Inter Turku
  • H. Sjögrell 7 goals · 2 assists
  • C. Jephta 3 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

VPS4.50 Draw3.70 Inter Turku1.67 1X2.15 121.28 X21.18 Over 1.51.28 Under 1.53.50 Over 3.53.25 Under 3.51.33 Over 2.51.90 Under 2.51.90 BTTS Yes1.91 BTTS No1.91

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

VPS (3-4-1-2)

M. Jalloh, Razak Simpson, E. Okereke, M. Niemi, Oluwaseyi Ogunniyi, Y. Daoussi, A. Räisänen, J. Turfkruier, L. Mane, W. Samaké, Henri Salomaa

Coach: J. Nuorela

Inter Turku (4-3-3)

E. Huuhtanen, J. Tauriainen, R. Ivanov, J. Hämäläinen, J. Niska, J. Tuominen, J. Laine, Eeli Kiiskilä, H. Sjögrell, Alie Conteh, C. Jephta

Coach: V. Vasara

Data: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 14:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

VPS 0% Draw 50% Inter Turku 50%

Our tip: Inter Turku or draw (X2) — The model gives Inter Turku or a draw a 100% chance, Inter Turku have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 1st, 5 places above VPS.

Form (last 5)

VPS LLLWL 0.2 scored · 2.2 conceded per game
Inter Turku WWDWL 0.8 scored · 0.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

VPSInter Turku
23% 77% Form
20% 80% Attack
15% 85% Defence
41% 59% Poisson
7% 93% Head-to-head
30% 70% Goals
23% 77% Overall

Head-to-head

0 VPS wins 1 draws 5 Inter Turku wins last 6 meetings

  • Inter Turku1 - 0VPS Veikkausliiga
  • VPS0 - 1Inter Turku Veikkausliiga
  • VPS2 - 3Inter Turku Suomen Cup
  • Inter Turku0 - 0VPS Veikkausliiga
  • Inter Turku2 - 1VPS Veikkausliiga
  • VPS0 - 2Inter Turku Veikkausliiga

Statistics: API-Football · updated 24 Oct 2026, 05:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).