Skip to content

Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze

Poland Ekstraklasa

Widzew Łódź Widzew Łódź
VS
Gornik Zabrze Gornik Zabrze

October 23, 2026 at 19:30 · Stadion Widzewa Łódź

Won

Predicted Outcome Under 3.5 Goals
Final Score 1-1 (1-1)

Widzew Łódź vs Gornik Zabrze prediction and betting tip for this Poland Ekstraklasa match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 19:30 at Stadion Widzewa Łódź. Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals. Final score: 1-1 (1-1). The tip won.

Widzew Łódź 1-1 Gornik Zabrze: Match Report

Widzew Łódź and Gornik Zabrze shared the points in a 1-1 draw at Stadion Widzewa Łódź in the Poland Ekstraklasa on Friday. It was 1-1 at the break.

Karol Świderski opened the scoring for Widzew Łódź on 16 minutes, set up by Darian Males. Kacper Urbanski levelled for Gornik Zabrze on 40 minutes, set up by Zeidane Inoussa.

Widzew Łódź had 52% of the ball and 11 shots (5 on target) to Gornik Zabrze's 24 (6). Expected goals finished Widzew Łódź 0.82, Gornik Zabrze 2.02, so Gornik Zabrze will feel they should have won.

Referee Karol Arys showed 3 yellow cards.

Our tip, Under 3.5 Goals, won with 2 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 16' Karol Świderski Widzew Łódź · assist Darian Males
  • 29' Malthe Hojholt Gornik Zabrze · Yellow Card
  • 40' Kacper Urbanski Gornik Zabrze · assist Zeidane Inoussa
  • 71' Giannis Papanikolaou Widzew Łódź · Yellow Card
  • 87' mariusz fornalczyk Widzew Łódź · Yellow Card

Match stats

Widzew ŁódźGornik Zabrze
52% 48% Possession
0.82 2.02 Expected goals (xG)
11 24 Shots
5 6 Shots on target
4 7 Corners
5 4 Saves
17 16 Fouls
1 2 Offsides
2 1 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Widzew Łódź hosted Gornik Zabrze in the Poland Ekstraklasa (matchday 12) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 19:30 WAT at Stadion Widzewa Łódź in Lodz. Karol Arys was the referee.

Widzew Łódź are 14th in the table with 10 points from 11 games (1-7-3), while Gornik Zabrze sit 1st on 26 points. Gornik Zabrze have a 16-point advantage. At home Widzew Łódź have won 0 of 6; Gornik Zabrze have won 5 of 6 on the road.

Widzew Łódź have four draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-D-D-L-D), averaging 0.8 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Gornik Zabrze have three wins and two draws in their last 5 league games (W-W-D-W-D), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Widzew Łódź have won 1, Gornik Zabrze 2, with 3 draws and an average of 2.2 goals per game. The most recent, in March 2026, finished Widzew Łódź 0-0 Gornik Zabrze.

Widzew Łódź average 1.3 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 3 games without scoring, usually in a 4-1-4-1. Gornik Zabrze average 1.8 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

Players to watch: Peter leads Gornik Zabrze's scoring with 4 goals.

Line-ups: Widzew Łódź lined up in a 4-1-4-1, Gornik Zabrze in a 4-4-2.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Gornik Zabrze the favourites: Widzew Łódź 3.10, draw 3.30, Gornik Zabrze 2.15 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.95 and under at 1.85. Both teams to score: yes 1.75, no 2.00.

Our prediction was Under 3.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.2 goals and recent form points to 2.0 goals a game.

Ekstraklasa table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Gornik Zabrze11821+1026
14Widzew Łódź11173-110

Season stats

Widzew ŁódźGornik Zabrze
Played1111
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 7 / 38 / 2 / 1
Goals scored (per game)14 (1.3)20 (1.8)
Goals conceded (per game)15 (1.4)10 (0.9)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.2 / 1.41.8 / 1.8
Clean sheets43
Failed to score31
Longest winning run14
Biggest win0-22-1
Usual formation4-1-4-14-3-3

Top scorers

Widzew Łódź

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Gornik Zabrze
  • Peter 4 goals · 0 assists
  • K. Urbański 4 goals · 1 assist

Odds (Bet365)

Widzew Łódź3.10 Draw3.30 Gornik Zabrze2.15 1X1.67 121.33 X21.36 Over 1.51.28 Under 1.53.50 Over 3.53.25 Under 3.51.33 Over 2.51.95 Under 2.51.85 BTTS Yes1.75 BTTS No2.00

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Widzew Łódź (4-1-4-1)

B. Drągowski, J. Gazibegović, P. Wiśniewski, Visus, S. Kapuadi, G. Papanikolaou, D. Males, E. Kornvig, J. Shehu, M. Fornalczyk, K. Świderski

Coach: M. Stolarski

Gornik Zabrze (4-4-2)

P. Schulze, O. Zmrzlý, R. Janicki, Josema Sánchez, E. Janža, Peter, M. Højholt, K. Urbański, Z. Inoussa, Paulo Bernardo, S. Liseth

Coach: M. Gašparík

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 21:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Widzew Łódź 10% Draw 45% Gornik Zabrze 45%

Our tip: Under 3.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 2.7 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 2.2 goals and recent form points to 2.0 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Widzew Łódź DDDLD 0.8 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Gornik Zabrze WWDWD 1.6 scored · 0.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

Widzew ŁódźGornik Zabrze
27% 73% Form
33% 67% Attack
38% 63% Defence
15% 85% Poisson
38% 62% Head-to-head
45% 55% Goals
33% 68% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Widzew Łódź wins 3 draws 2 Gornik Zabrze wins last 6 meetings

  • Widzew Łódź0 - 0Gornik Zabrze Ekstraklasa
  • Gornik Zabrze3 - 2Widzew Łódź Ekstraklasa
  • Gornik Zabrze0 - 0Widzew Łódź Ekstraklasa
  • Widzew Łódź0 - 2Gornik Zabrze Ekstraklasa
  • Widzew Łódź3 - 1Gornik Zabrze Ekstraklasa
  • Gornik Zabrze1 - 1Widzew Łódź Ekstraklasa

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 14:59. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.