Skip to content

Yverdon Sport vs SC Kriens

Switzerland Challenge League

Yverdon Sport Yverdon Sport
VS
SC Kriens SC Kriens

October 25, 2026 at 16:30 · Stade Municipal

Won

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)
Confidence 90%
Final Score 5-2 (3-1)

Yverdon Sport vs SC Kriens prediction and betting tip for this Switzerland Challenge League match, kicking off October 25, 2026 at 16:30 at Stade Municipal. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X), 90% confidence. Final score: 5-2 (3-1). The tip won.

Yverdon Sport 5-2 SC Kriens: Match Report

Yverdon Sport thrashed SC Kriens 5-2 at Stade Municipal in the Switzerland Challenge League on Sunday, coming from behind. Yverdon Sport led 3-1 at half-time.

E. Rufener opened the scoring for SC Kriens on 14 minutes, set up by N. Siegrist. J. Okita levelled for Yverdon Sport on 23 minutes. S. Demhasaj put Yverdon Sport in front on 28 minutes, set up by B. Toma. B. Toma made it 3-1 on 36 minutes. B. Toma made it 4-1 on 65 minutes, set up by S. Demhasaj. J. Okita made it 5-1 on 67 minutes, set up by S. Demhasaj. L. Maksutaj pulled one back for SC Kriens on 71 minutes, set up by E. Rufener.

Our tip, Yverdon Sport or draw (1X), won as Yverdon Sport won.

Goals & cards

  • 13' J. Gnakpa Yverdon Sport · Yellow Card
  • 14' E. Rufener SC Kriens · assist N. Siegrist
  • 20' M. Francois SC Kriens · Yellow Card
  • 23' J. Okita Yverdon Sport
  • 28' S. Demhasaj Yverdon Sport · assist B. Toma
  • 36' B. Toma Yverdon Sport
  • 51' E. Rufener SC Kriens · Yellow Card
  • 65' B. Toma Yverdon Sport · assist S. Demhasaj
  • 67' J. Okita Yverdon Sport · assist S. Demhasaj
  • 71' L. Maksutaj SC Kriens · assist E. Rufener

Before the match

Yverdon Sport hosted SC Kriens in the Switzerland Challenge League (matchday 11) on Sunday 25 October 2026, kick-off 16:30 WAT at Stade Municipal in Yverdon-les-Bains. D. Anex was the referee.

Yverdon Sport are 3rd in the table with 19 points from 10 games (5-4-1), while SC Kriens sit 5th on 15 points. Yverdon Sport have a 4-point advantage. At home Yverdon Sport have won 2 of 5; SC Kriens have won 1 of 4 on the road.

Yverdon Sport have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-D-W), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded. SC Kriens have one win, three draws and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-L-D-W-D), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Yverdon Sport have won 5, SC Kriens 1, with 0 draws and an average of 2.8 goals per game. The most recent, in August 2026, finished SC Kriens 0-2 Yverdon Sport.

Yverdon Sport average 1.6 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 3-5-1-1. SC Kriens average 1.7 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Yverdon Sport the favourites: Yverdon Sport 1.50, draw 4.20, SC Kriens 5.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.50 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.62, no 2.20.

Our prediction was Yverdon Sport or draw (1X). The model gives Yverdon Sport or a draw a 90% chance, Yverdon Sport have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 5 of 5 home games.

Challenge League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Yverdon Sport10541+719
5SC Kriens10433+515

Season stats

Yverdon SportSC Kriens
Played1010
Won / Drawn / Lost5 / 4 / 14 / 3 / 3
Goals scored (per game)16 (1.6)17 (1.7)
Goals conceded (per game)9 (0.9)12 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.6 / 1.61.7 / 1.8
Clean sheets33
Failed to score22
Longest winning run22
Biggest win4-14-1
Usual formation3-5-1-14-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Yverdon Sport1.50 Draw4.20 SC Kriens5.50 1X1.14 121.20 X22.50 Over 1.51.14 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.20 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.50 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.62 BTTS No2.20

Odds before kick-off.

Data: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 18:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Yverdon Sport 45% Draw 45% SC Kriens 10%

Our tip: Yverdon Sport or draw (1X) — The model gives Yverdon Sport or a draw a 90% chance, Yverdon Sport have won 3 of their last 5 and they are unbeaten in 5 of 5 home games.

Form (last 5)

Yverdon Sport WWLDW 1.6 scored · 0.8 conceded per game
SC Kriens DLDWD 1.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

Yverdon SportSC Kriens
63% 38% Form
50% 50% Attack
64% 36% Defence
54% 46% Poisson
100% 0% Head-to-head
86% 14% Goals
63% 37% Overall

Head-to-head

5 Yverdon Sport wins 0 draws 1 SC Kriens wins last 6 meetings

  • SC Kriens0 - 2Yverdon Sport Challenge League
  • Yverdon Sport3 - 2SC Kriens Challenge League
  • SC Kriens0 - 3Yverdon Sport Challenge League
  • Yverdon Sport2 - 0SC Kriens Challenge League
  • SC Kriens0 - 2Yverdon Sport Challenge League
  • SC Kriens2 - 1Yverdon Sport 1. Liga Promotion

Statistics: API-Football · updated 25 Oct 2026, 13:14. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.