Skip to content

Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar

UEFA Europa League

Ararat-Armenia Ararat-Armenia
VS
AZ Alkmaar AZ Alkmaar

October 22, 2026 at 17:45 · Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)

Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar prediction and betting tip for this UEFA Europa League match, kicking off October 22, 2026 at 17:45 at Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2).

Ararat-Armenia vs AZ Alkmaar Preview

Ararat-Armenia host AZ Alkmaar in the UEFA Europa League (League Stage - 3) on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 WAT at Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium in Yerevan. Patrik Kolaric is the referee.

Ararat-Armenia are 34th in the table with 0 points from 2 games (0-0-2), while AZ Alkmaar sit 20th on 3 points. Only 3 points separate them. At home Ararat-Armenia have won 0 of 1; AZ Alkmaar have won 0 of 1 on the road.

Ararat-Armenia have one win, one draw and two defeats in their last 4 league games (D-W-L-L), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. AZ Alkmaar have one win and one defeat in their last 2 league games (L-W), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

Ararat-Armenia average 1.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-3-3. AZ Alkmaar average 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Ararat-Armenia will be without P. Ayongo (off the roster), and Z. Banjaqui (injury) is doubtful. AZ Alkmaar will be without J. Hornkamp (injury), S. Resink (knee injury), K. Smit (injury) and H. Verhulst (off the roster), and J. Clasie (knock) is doubtful.

Bookmakers make AZ Alkmaar the favourites: Ararat-Armenia 6.25, draw 4.33, AZ Alkmaar 1.50 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.57 and under at 2.38. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction: AZ Alkmaar or draw (X2). AZ Alkmaar sit 20th, 14 places above Ararat-Armenia and bookmakers make AZ Alkmaar favourites at 1.50.

Team news

Ararat-Armenia
  • Out P. Ayongo Off the roster
  • Doubtful Z. Banjaqui Injury
AZ Alkmaar
  • Out J. Hornkamp Injury
  • Out S. Resink Knee Injury
  • Out K. Smit Injury
  • Out H. Verhulst Off the roster
  • Doubtful J. Clasie Knock

UEFA Europa League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
20AZ Alkmaar210103
34Ararat-Armenia2002-50

Season stats

Ararat-ArmeniaAZ Alkmaar
Played42
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 21 / 0 / 1
Goals scored (per game)4 (1.0)2 (1.0)
Goals conceded (per game)8 (2.0)2 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.0 / 1.02.0 / 0.0
Clean sheets10
Failed to score01
Longest winning run10
Biggest win1-02-1
Usual formation4-3-34-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Ararat-Armenia6.25 Draw4.33 AZ Alkmaar1.50 1X2.50 121.20 X21.12 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.30 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.57 Under 2.52.38 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 02:32. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Ararat-Armenia 45% Draw 45% AZ Alkmaar 10%

Our tip: AZ Alkmaar or draw (X2) — AZ Alkmaar sit 20th, 14 places above Ararat-Armenia and bookmakers make AZ Alkmaar favourites at 1.50.

Form (last 5)

Ararat-Armenia DWLL 1.0 scored · 2.0 conceded per game
AZ Alkmaar LW 1.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Ararat-ArmeniaAZ Alkmaar
57% 43% Form
67% 33% Attack
20% 80% Defence
100% 0% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
48% 52% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 02:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.