Skip to content

Aston Villa vs Viking

UEFA Champions League

Aston Villa Aston Villa
VS
Viking Viking

October 21, 2026 at 20:00 · Villa Park

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Home Win
Confidence 45%

Aston Villa vs Viking prediction and betting tip for this UEFA Champions League match, kicking off October 21, 2026 at 20:00 at Villa Park. Our tip: Home Win, 45% confidence.

Aston Villa vs Viking Preview

Aston Villa host Viking in the UEFA Champions League (League Stage - 3) on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at Villa Park in Birmingham. Sebastian Gishamer is the referee.

Aston Villa are 3rd in the table with 6 points from 2 games (2-0-0), while Viking sit 28th on 1 points. Aston Villa have a 5-point advantage. At home Aston Villa have won 1 of 1; Viking have won 0 of 1 on the road.

Aston Villa have two wins in their last 2 league games (W-W), averaging 4.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Viking have one win, two draws and one defeat in their last 4 league games (D-W-L-D), averaging 2.3 goals scored and 2.3 conceded.

Aston Villa will be without M. Cisse (off the roster), B. Madjo (off the roster), J. Manzambi (calf injury), A. Onana (knee injury), M. Ruggeri (muscle injury) and A. Wan-Bissaka (muscle injury). Viking will be without A. Baertelsen (foot injury), V. Berisha (thigh injury), S. Bjorshol (knee injury), N. D'Agostino (leg injury), K. Frimpong (off the roster) and M. Roseth (knee injury), and H. Falchener (knee injury) and K. Haugen (leg injury) are doubtful.

Bookmakers make Aston Villa the favourites: Aston Villa 1.22, draw 6.50, Viking 12.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.28 and under at 3.75. Both teams to score: yes 1.62, no 2.20.

Our model gives Aston Villa a 45% chance of winning, Viking 10%, with 45% for a draw. Our prediction: Aston Villa to win (1).

Team news

Aston Villa
  • Out M. Cisse Off the roster
  • Out B. Madjo Off the roster
  • Out J. Manzambi Calf Injury
  • Out A. Onana Knee Injury
  • Out M. Ruggeri Muscle Injury
  • Out A. Wan-Bissaka Muscle Injury
Viking
  • Out A. Baertelsen Foot Injury
  • Out V. Berisha Thigh Injury
  • Out S. Bjorshol Knee Injury
  • Out N. D'Agostino Leg Injury
  • Out K. Frimpong Off the roster
  • Out M. Roseth Knee Injury
  • Doubtful H. Falchener Knee Injury
  • Doubtful K. Haugen Leg Injury

UEFA Champions League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Aston Villa2200+76
28Viking2011-21

Odds (Bet365)

Aston Villa1.22 Draw6.50 Viking12.00 Over 2.51.28 Under 2.53.75 BTTS Yes1.62 BTTS No2.20

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 21 Oct 2026, 03:06. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Aston Villa 45% Draw 45% Viking 10%

Advice: Combo Winner : Aston Villa and +2.5 goals

Form (last 5)

Aston Villa WW 4.5 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Viking DWLD 2.3 scored · 2.3 conceded per game

Team comparison

Aston VillaViking
55% 45% Form
50% 50% Attack
82% 18% Defence
100% 0% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
62% 38% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 21 Oct 2026, 02:56. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.