Skip to content

Bayern München vs Arsenal

UEFA Champions League

Bayern München Bayern München
VS
Arsenal Arsenal

October 21, 2026 at 20:00 · Allianz Arena

Won

Predicted Outcome Over 1.5 Goals
Confidence 60%
Final Score 2-2 (1-1)

Bayern München vs Arsenal prediction and betting tip for this UEFA Champions League match, kicking off October 21, 2026 at 20:00 at Allianz Arena. Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals, 60% confidence. Final score: 2-2 (1-1). The tip won.

Bayern München 2-2 Arsenal: Match Report

Bayern München and Arsenal shared the points in a 2-2 draw at Allianz Arena in the UEFA Champions League on Wednesday. It was 1-1 at the break.

Eberechi Eze opened the scoring for Arsenal on 25 minutes, set up by Martin Odegaard. Alphonso Davies levelled for Bayern München on 35 minutes, set up by Harry Kane. Harry Kane put Bayern München in front on 61 minutes from the penalty spot. Declan Rice levelled for Arsenal on 82 minutes, set up by Viktor Gyökeres.

Arsenal had 58% of the ball, while Bayern München had 13 shots (5 on target) to Arsenal's 14 (5). Expected goals finished Bayern München 2.55, Arsenal 1.42, so Bayern München will feel they should have won.

Referee Davide Massa showed 2 yellow cards.

Our tip, Over 1.5 Goals, won with 4 goals in the game.

Goals & cards

  • 13' Kai Havertz Arsenal · Yellow Card
  • 25' Eberechi Eze Arsenal · assist Martin Odegaard
  • 35' Alphonso Davies Bayern München · assist Harry Kane
  • 39' Ezri Konsa Arsenal · Yellow Card
  • 61' Harry Kane Bayern München · Penalty
  • 82' Declan Rice Arsenal · assist Viktor Gyökeres

Match stats

Bayern MünchenArsenal
42% 58% Possession
2.55 1.42 Expected goals (xG)
13 14 Shots
5 5 Shots on target
3 5 Corners
3 3 Saves
15 6 Fouls
2 1 Offsides
0 2 Yellow cards
0 0 Red cards

Before the match

Bayern München hosted Arsenal in the UEFA Champions League (League Stage - 3) on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at Allianz Arena in Munich. Davide Massa was the referee.

Bayern München are 12th in the table with 4 points from 2 games (1-1-0), while Arsenal sit 8th on 6 points. Only 2 points separate them. At home Bayern München have won 1 of 1; Arsenal have won 1 of 1 on the road.

Bayern München have one win and one draw in their last 2 league games (W-D), averaging 4.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded. Arsenal have two wins in their last 2 league games (W-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Bayern München have won 1, Arsenal 3, with 2 draws and an average of 3.3 goals per game. The most recent, in November 2025, finished Arsenal 3-1 Bayern München.

Bayern München average 4.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Arsenal average 2.0 goals scored and 0.0 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Bayern München will be without T. Buchmann (knee injury), J. Kimmich (personal reasons), J. Musiala (muscle injury) and M. Olise (red card). Arsenal will be without P. Hincapie (ankle injury), W. Saliba (back injury) and C. Tzolis (hamstring injury).

Line-ups: Bayern München lined up in a 4-2-3-1, Arsenal in a 4-3-3.

Before kick-off, bookmakers made Bayern München the favourites: Bayern München 2.20, draw 3.60, Arsenal 3.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.53 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.44, no 2.62.

Our prediction was Over 1.5 Goals. The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.8 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.3 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Team news

Bayern München
  • Out T. Buchmann Knee Injury
  • Out J. Kimmich Personal Reasons
  • Out J. Musiala Muscle Injury
  • Out M. Olise Red Card
Arsenal
  • Out P. Hincapie Ankle Injury
  • Out W. Saliba Back Injury
  • Out C. Tzolis Hamstring Injury

UEFA Champions League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
8Arsenal2200+46
12Bayern München2110+54

Season stats

Bayern MünchenArsenal
Played22
Won / Drawn / Lost1 / 1 / 02 / 0 / 0
Goals scored (per game)8 (4.0)4 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)3 (1.5)0 (0.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)5.0 / 3.03.0 / 1.0
Clean sheets12
Failed to score00
Longest winning run12
Biggest win5-03-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Bayern München2.20 Draw3.60 Arsenal3.00 1X1.36 121.28 X21.67 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.30 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.53 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.44 BTTS No2.62

Odds before kick-off.

Starting line-ups

Bayern München (4-2-3-1)

M. Neuer, K. Laimer, D. Upamecano, Kim Min-Jae, J. Stanišić, T. Bischof, A. Pavlović, S. Gnabry, I. Saibari, A. Davies, H. Kane

Coach: V. Kompany

Arsenal (4-3-3)

David Raya, J. Timber, E. Konsa, Gabriel Magalhães, R. Calafiori, M. Ødegaard, Bruno Guimarães, D. Rice, B. Saka, K. Havertz, N. Madueke

Coach: Mikel Arteta

Data: API-Football · updated 21 Oct 2026, 22:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Bayern München 10% Draw 45% Arsenal 45%

Our tip: Over 1.5 Goals — The two sides' season numbers point to about 3.8 goals, their last 6 meetings averaged 3.3 goals and recent form points to 3.8 goals a game.

Form (last 5)

Bayern München WD 4.0 scored · 1.5 conceded per game
Arsenal WW 2.0 scored · 0.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

Bayern MünchenArsenal
40% 60% Form
67% 33% Attack
0% 100% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
38% 62% Head-to-head
43% 57% Goals
47% 53% Overall

Head-to-head

1 Bayern München wins 2 draws 3 Arsenal wins last 6 meetings

  • Arsenal3 - 1Bayern München UEFA Champions League
  • Bayern Munich1 - 0Arsenal UEFA Champions League
  • Arsenal2 - 2Bayern Munich UEFA Champions League
  • Arsenal2 - 1Bayern Munich International Champions Cup
  • Bayern Munich1 - 1Arsenal International Champions Cup
  • Arsenal1 - 5Bayern Munich UEFA Champions League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 21 Oct 2026, 13:33. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.