Skip to content

Bolton vs Middlesbrough

England Championship

Bolton Bolton
VS
Middlesbrough Middlesbrough

October 23, 2026 at 20:00 · Toughsheet Community Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)
Confidence 90%

Bolton vs Middlesbrough prediction and betting tip for this England Championship match, kicking off October 23, 2026 at 20:00 at Toughsheet Community Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2), 90% confidence.

Bolton vs Middlesbrough Preview

Bolton host Middlesbrough in the England Championship (matchday 12) on Friday 23 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at Toughsheet Community Stadium in Horwich. Simon Hooper is the referee.

Bolton are 15th in the table with 14 points from 11 games (4-2-5), while Middlesbrough sit 3rd on 22 points. Middlesbrough have a 8-point advantage. At home Bolton have won 2 of 5; Middlesbrough have won 2 of 5 on the road.

Bolton have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (W-W-L-W-D), averaging 1.8 goals scored and 1.2 conceded. Middlesbrough have two wins and three draws in their last 5 league games (D-D-W-W-D), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.6 conceded.

In their last 6 meetings Bolton have won 0, Middlesbrough 6, with 0 draws and an average of 2.7 goals per game. The most recent, in July 2024, finished Middlesbrough 3-0 Bolton.

Bolton average 1.4 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per game this season, with 3 clean sheets and 4 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Middlesbrough average 2.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game this season, with 2 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Bolton will be without J. Nelson (inactive), and C. Forino-Joseph (groin injury) is doubtful. Middlesbrough will be without A. Jones (calf injury), R. Pukstas (injury) and D. Strelec (injury).

Players to watch: S. Dalby leads Bolton's scoring with 4 goals; W. Lankshear leads Middlesbrough's scoring with 9 goals.

Bookmakers make Middlesbrough the favourites: Bolton 5.25, draw 4.20, Middlesbrough 1.57 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.53 and under at 2.50. Both teams to score: yes 1.57, no 2.25.

Our prediction: Middlesbrough or draw (X2). The model gives Middlesbrough or a draw a 90% chance, Middlesbrough have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 12 places above Bolton.

Team news

Bolton
  • Out J. Nelson Inactive
  • Doubtful C. Forino-Joseph Groin Injury
Middlesbrough
  • Out A. Jones Calf Injury
  • Out R. Pukstas Injury
  • Out D. Strelec Injury

Championship table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Middlesbrough11641+622
15Bolton11425-314

Season stats

BoltonMiddlesbrough
Played1111
Won / Drawn / Lost4 / 2 / 56 / 4 / 1
Goals scored (per game)15 (1.4)22 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)18 (1.6)16 (1.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)1.2 / 1.52.3 / 1.6
Clean sheets32
Failed to score40
Longest winning run22
Biggest win2-13-1
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Top scorers

Bolton
  • S. Dalby 4 goals · 0 assists
Middlesbrough
  • W. Lankshear 9 goals · 0 assists

Odds (Bet365)

Bolton5.25 Draw4.20 Middlesbrough1.57 1X2.30 121.20 X21.17 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.30 Under 3.51.62 Over 2.51.53 Under 2.52.50 BTTS Yes1.57 BTTS No2.25

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 09:30. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Bolton 10% Draw 45% Middlesbrough 45%

Our tip: Middlesbrough or draw (X2) — The model gives Middlesbrough or a draw a 90% chance, Middlesbrough have lost only 0 of their last 5 and they sit 3rd, 12 places above Bolton.

Form (last 5)

Bolton WWLWD 1.8 scored · 1.2 conceded per game
Middlesbrough DDWWD 2.0 scored · 1.6 conceded per game

Team comparison

BoltonMiddlesbrough
53% 47% Form
47% 53% Attack
57% 43% Defence
38% 62% Poisson
0% 100% Head-to-head
8% 92% Goals
41% 59% Overall

Head-to-head

0 Bolton wins 0 draws 6 Middlesbrough wins last 6 meetings

  • Middlesbrough3 - 0Bolton Friendlies Clubs
  • Bolton1 - 3Middlesbrough League Cup
  • Bolton0 - 2Middlesbrough Championship
  • Middlesbrough2 - 0Bolton Championship
  • Middlesbrough2 - 0Bolton Championship
  • Bolton0 - 3Middlesbrough Championship

Statistics: API-Football · updated 23 Oct 2026, 02:47. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.