Skip to content

Celje vs Red Bull Salzburg

UEFA Europa League

Celje Celje
VS
Red Bull Salzburg Red Bull Salzburg

October 22, 2026 at 20:00 · Stadion Z’dežele

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)

Celje vs Red Bull Salzburg prediction and betting tip for this UEFA Europa League match, kicking off October 22, 2026 at 20:00 at Stadion Z’dežele. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2).

Celje vs Red Bull Salzburg Preview

Celje host Red Bull Salzburg in the UEFA Europa League (League Stage - 3) on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at Stadion Z’dežele in Celje. John Brooks is the referee.

Celje are 35th in the table with 0 points from 2 games (0-0-2), while Red Bull Salzburg sit 21st on 3 points. Only 3 points separate them. At home Celje have won 0 of 1; Red Bull Salzburg have won 1 of 1 on the road.

Celje have two defeats in their last 2 league games (L-L), averaging 0.0 goals scored and 2.5 conceded. Red Bull Salzburg have three wins, one draw and one defeat in their last 5 league games (D-W-W-W-L), averaging 1.6 goals scored and 1.4 conceded.

Celje average 0.0 goals scored and 2.5 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets and 2 games without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1. Red Bull Salzburg average 1.5 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game this season, with 4 clean sheets and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Celje will be without J. Pisek (knee injury). Red Bull Salzburg will be without E. Aguilar (muscle injury), A. Chase (off the roster), F. Matijasevic (off the roster), J. Moser (off the roster), J. Omoregie (achilles tendon injury) and N. Veratschnig (knee injury), and K. Konate (injury) is doubtful.

Bookmakers make Red Bull Salzburg the favourites: Celje 6.00, draw 4.20, Red Bull Salzburg 1.53 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.62 and under at 2.30. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction: Red Bull Salzburg or draw (X2). The model gives Red Bull Salzburg or a draw a 90% chance, Red Bull Salzburg have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 21st, 14 places above Celje.

Team news

Celje
  • Out J. Pisek Knee Injury
Red Bull Salzburg
  • Out E. Aguilar Muscle Injury
  • Out A. Chase Off the roster
  • Out F. Matijasevic Off the roster
  • Out J. Moser Off the roster
  • Out J. Omoregie Achilles Tendon Injury
  • Out N. Veratschnig Knee Injury
  • Doubtful K. Konate Injury

UEFA Europa League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
21Red Bull Salzburg2101-33
35Celje2002-50

Season stats

CeljeRed Bull Salzburg
Played26
Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 0 / 24 / 1 / 1
Goals scored (per game)0 (0.0)9 (1.5)
Goals conceded (per game)5 (2.5)7 (1.2)
Scored at home / away (per game)0.0 / 0.01.3 / 1.7
Clean sheets04
Failed to score21
Longest winning run03
Biggest win—3-0
Usual formation4-2-3-14-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Celje6.00 Draw4.20 Red Bull Salzburg1.53 1X2.38 121.22 X21.12 Over 1.51.17 Under 1.55.00 Over 3.52.38 Under 3.51.57 Over 2.51.62 Under 2.52.30 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 02:32. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Celje 10% Draw 45% Red Bull Salzburg 45%

Our tip: Red Bull Salzburg or draw (X2) — The model gives Red Bull Salzburg or a draw a 90% chance, Red Bull Salzburg have won 3 of their last 5 and they sit 21st, 14 places above Celje.

Form (last 5)

Celje LL 0.0 scored · 2.5 conceded per game
Red Bull Salzburg DWWWL 1.6 scored · 1.4 conceded per game

Team comparison

CeljeRed Bull Salzburg
0% 100% Form
0% 100% Attack
58% 42% Defence
0% 100% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
58% 42% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 02:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.