Skip to content

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk

UEFA Champions League

Inter Inter
VS
Shakhtar Donetsk Shakhtar Donetsk

October 21, 2026 at 20:00 · San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Home Win

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk prediction and betting tip for this UEFA Champions League match, kicking off October 21, 2026 at 20:00 at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza. Our tip: Home Win.

Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk Preview

Inter host Shakhtar Donetsk in the UEFA Champions League (League Stage - 3) on Wednesday 21 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza in Milan. Harm Osmers is the referee.

Inter are 31st in the table with 0 points from 2 games (0-0-2), while Shakhtar Donetsk sit 14th on 4 points. Shakhtar Donetsk have a 4-point advantage. At home Inter have won 0 of 1; Shakhtar Donetsk have won 0 of 1 on the road.

Inter have two defeats in their last 2 league games (L-L), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded. Shakhtar Donetsk have one win and one draw in their last 2 league games (D-W), averaging 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded.

In their last 5 meetings Inter have won 2, Shakhtar Donetsk 0, with 3 draws and an average of 1.4 goals per game. The most recent, in November 2021, finished Inter 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk.

Inter average 2.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 3-5-2. Shakhtar Donetsk average 2.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season, with 0 clean sheets, usually in a 4-2-3-1.

Inter will be without C. Jones (thigh injury), L. Martinez (thigh injury), B. Pavard (thigh injury) and J. Stones (injury). Shakhtar Donetsk will be without I. Azarovi (knee injury), Eguinaldo (shoulder injury), K. Fesyun (illness), A. Ghram (injury), V. Korniyenko (off the roster), Marlon (muscle injury), P. Obah (off the roster), T. Puzankov (off the roster), M. Shved (off the roster) and D. Tvardovskyi (off the roster).

Line-ups are in: Inter line up in a 3-5-2, Shakhtar Donetsk in a 4-1-4-1.

Bookmakers make Inter the favourites: Inter 1.25, draw 6.00, Shakhtar Donetsk 11.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.36 and under at 3.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.67, no 2.10.

Our prediction: Inter to win (1). Bookmakers make Inter favourites at 1.25, Inter have won 2 of the last 5 meetings and Shakhtar Donetsk are missing 10 players.

Team news

Inter
  • Out C. Jones Thigh Injury
  • Out L. Martinez Thigh Injury
  • Out B. Pavard Thigh Injury
  • Out J. Stones Injury
Shakhtar Donetsk
  • Out I. Azarovi Knee Injury
  • Out Eguinaldo Shoulder Injury
  • Out K. Fesyun Illness
  • Out A. Ghram Injury
  • Out V. Korniyenko Off the roster
  • Out Marlon Muscle Injury
  • Out P. Obah Off the roster
  • Out T. Puzankov Off the roster
  • Out M. Shved Off the roster
  • Out D. Tvardovskyi Off the roster

UEFA Champions League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
14Shakhtar Donetsk2110+24
31Inter2002-20

Season stats

InterShakhtar Donetsk
Played22
Won / Drawn / Lost0 / 0 / 21 / 1 / 0
Goals scored (per game)4 (2.0)4 (2.0)
Goals conceded (per game)6 (3.0)2 (1.0)
Scored at home / away (per game)3.0 / 1.03.0 / 1.0
Clean sheets00
Failed to score00
Longest winning run00
Biggest win—3-1
Usual formation3-5-24-2-3-1

Odds (Bet365)

Inter1.25 Draw6.00 Shakhtar Donetsk11.00 1X1.05 121.12 X23.75 Over 1.51.10 Under 1.57.00 Over 3.51.91 Under 3.51.91 Over 2.51.36 Under 2.53.20 BTTS Yes1.67 BTTS No2.10

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Starting line-ups

Inter (3-5-2)

Josep Martínez, M. Akanji, A. Bastoni, Carlos Augusto, D. Spence, N. Barella, H. Çalhanoğlu, P. Sučić, F. Dimarco, A. Bonny, M. Thuram

Coach: C. Chivu

Shakhtar Donetsk (4-1-4-1)

D. Riznyk, Vinícius Tobias, V. Bondar, M. Matvienko, Pedrinho, O. Ocheretko, Alisson Santana, Pedrinho, Marlon Gomes, G. Mendoza, Kauã Elias

Coach: A. Turan

Data: API-Football · updated 21 Oct 2026, 19:31. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Inter 10% Draw 45% Shakhtar Donetsk 45%

Our tip: Inter to win (1) — Bookmakers make Inter favourites at 1.25, Inter have won 2 of the last 5 meetings and Shakhtar Donetsk are missing 10 players.

Form (last 5)

Inter LL 2.0 scored · 3.0 conceded per game
Shakhtar Donetsk DW 2.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game

Team comparison

InterShakhtar Donetsk
0% 100% Form
50% 50% Attack
25% 75% Defence
33% 67% Poisson
75% 25% Head-to-head
100% 0% Goals
46% 54% Overall

Head-to-head

2 Inter wins 3 draws 0 Shakhtar Donetsk wins last 5 meetings

  • Inter2 - 0Shakhtar Donetsk UEFA Champions League
  • Shakhtar Donetsk0 - 0Inter UEFA Champions League
  • Inter0 - 0Shakhtar Donetsk UEFA Champions League
  • Shakhtar Donetsk0 - 0Inter UEFA Champions League
  • Inter5 - 0Shakhtar Donetsk UEFA Europa League

Statistics: API-Football · updated 21 Oct 2026, 13:33. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.